CowesVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3922 · Bass Coast

2021 CensusCoastal Retirement CommunityBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Cowes is likely to be relaxed, with a significant portion of the population working part-time (40.6%) and a notable 18% working from home. The suburb has a low public transport usage rate of 0.5%, indicating a reliance on cars for commuting, with 54.1% of residents driving to work. The community has a strong local feel, with 73.1% of residents born in Australia and 85.5% speaking only English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Cowes, VIC, in the BASS COAST local government area.
Cowes · VIC · BASS COAST
Median house price
$700k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
0%
148 sales counted
Cheaper than
78%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
6,595
2021 Census
Median age
55
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Cowes

Houses · 148 houses sold in Cowes at a median of $700,000, well under the Victorian median of $885,000.

Most sales sit between $582,000 and $796,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$700k

median of 148 sales

Level with the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 78% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $582k and $796k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$456k

median of 14 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $389k and $531k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$383k

median of 15 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $331k and $408k.

Last sold one to two months ago

177 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have eased from $875,000 to $700,000 — 20% lower.

Median price, Cowes● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$700k$432k$331k
2025 · part year$695k$459k$601k$400k
2024$801k
2023$800k$446k
2022$875k$588k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$713k31+1.1%
2026 Q1$705k51+4%
2025 Q4$678k42-2.2%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$459k5
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$320k5-16.9%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$385k9

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Cowes

Houses · 3-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $640,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $140,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$535k12 · few
3$640k75
4$780k51
5$900k7 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$457k11 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Cowes

All schools · Cowes' 2 schools teach 633 students, up 19.7% in ten years — and 2 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

2 primary

Students, all schools

633

2025 · +19.7% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+2.9%

633 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+8.2%

567 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Cowes have grown 19.7% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015529
2016547
2017585
2018593
2019612
2020615
2021653
2022619
2023641
2024654
2025633

Which schools in Cowes are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201545178529
201646879547
201750580585
201852667593
201953379612
202052491615
202155499653
202252990619
202356279641
202455896654
202556766633

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Cowes

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Cowes Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary523−3.9%−1.1%
Our Lady Star of the Sea Catholic Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary110+54.9%—

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Cowes

2 government catchments cover Cowes — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Bass Coast College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Bass Coast CollegeSecondary
Cowes Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Cowes is a coastal suburb with a total population of 6,595, characterized by a median age of 55, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a higher proportion of females (53%) compared to males (47%). The community is predominantly composed of couples without children, accounting for 55.9% of families, and a notable portion of single-person households at 34.7%. The area is primarily residential, with 83.4% of dwellings being separate houses, and a significant portion of homes owned outright (46.3%).

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Cowes · 0–100

Retirees85
Investors60
Families60
Professionals55
First home buyers50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees85
Investors60
Families60
Professionals55
First home buyers50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 55
  • 46.3% of homes owned outright
  • Low unemployment rate of 4.4%
  • Relaxed coastal lifestyle

Against the state

How Cowes differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher15.6% · VIC 29.2%
-13.6% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,026 · VIC $1,759
$-733 against the state
Work from home18% · VIC 25.7%
-7.7% against the state
Rented dwellings26.5% · VIC 28.5%
-2.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0.5% · VIC 8.9%
-8.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 4.0%Separate houses 83.4%Townhouses 11.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments4%
Separate houses83.4%
Townhouses11.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 18.0%Drove a car 54.1%Public transport 0.5%Walked only 4.8%Car passenger 4.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home18%
Drove a car54.1%
Public transport0.5%
Walked only4.8%
Car passenger4.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$331
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,550
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers16.6
Professionals16.4
Community and Personal Service Workers13.3
Managers13.3

Key highlights

  • High median age of 55, indicating a mature community
  • Significant owner-occupied housing with 46.3% owned outright
  • Low unemployment rate of 4.4% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 83.4% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • 18% of residents work from home, slightly below the VIC average of 25.7%

Things to be aware of

  • Below average educational attainment with 15.6% holding a bachelor's degree or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Low median household income of $1,026 per week compared to the VIC average of $1,759
  • Limited public transport options with only 0.5% using it for commuting
  • Higher percentage of low-income households at 28.0%
  • Lower labour force participation rate at 43.8%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Cowes?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.