CraigieburnVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3064 · Hume

2021 CensusGrowing Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Craigieburn is family-oriented, with a high percentage of family households and an average of 3.3 people per household. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 60.4% of residents driving to work, while only 5.2% use public transport. The suburb has a relatively low work-from-home percentage of 16.7%, compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%.

Map showing the boundary of Craigieburn, VIC, in the HUME local government area.
Craigieburn · VIC · HUME
Median house price
$721k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+1.7%
949 sales counted
Cheaper than
73%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
65,175
2021 Census
Median age
32
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Craigieburn

Houses · 949 houses sold in Craigieburn at a median of $721,000, well under the Victorian median of $885,000.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $655,000 and $795,000.

Houses

$721k

median of 949 sales

1.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 73% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $655k and $795k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$472k

median of 40 sales

9.6% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 84% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $422k and $543k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$519k

median of 125 sales

12.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 98% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $450k and $550k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$560k

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $404k and $611k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

1,134 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $660,000 in 2022 to $721,000 now, a gain of 9.2%.

Median price, Craigieburn● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$718k$458k$520k$500k
2025 · part year$720k$495k$480k$528k
2024$660k$515k
2023$650k$441k$260k
2022$660k$430k$360k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$710k219-3.7%
2026 Q1$737k222+1%
2025 Q4$730k319+1.1%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$440k10-5.4%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$465k10-6.1%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$495k13
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$505k31-3.1%
2026 Q1$521k30+3.6%
2025 Q4$503k45+13%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$365k5-37.8%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$587k12

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Craigieburn

Houses · Expect to pay around $200,000 more for a 3-bedroom house than a 2-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$460k31
3$660k407
4$773k448
5$875k58

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$429k24 · few
3$550k13 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$441k51
3$540k62
4$650k11 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

13 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Craigieburn

All schools · Craigieburn's 13 schools teach 11,499 students, up 81.5% in ten years — and 12 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

13

9 primary · 2 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

11,499

2025 · +81.5% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−2.2%

6,334 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−0.1%

6,070 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Craigieburn have grown 81.5% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20153,6137711,951
20164,0268112,040
20174,5899032,122
20185,1881,0182,262
20195,8331,0832,478
20206,4781,2972,561
20216,6921,5052,628
20226,7141,5852,718
20236,7961,7932,885
20246,5491,9982,958
20256,3342,1852,980

Which schools in Craigieburn are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20153,6681,9157526,335
20164,0582,0028176,877
20174,4922,1639597,614
20184,9402,4521,0768,468
20195,5332,7381,1239,394
20206,0783,0671,19110,336
20216,3423,4081,07510,825
20226,3213,6211,07511,017
20236,4413,9091,12411,474
20246,2664,1521,08711,505
20256,0704,3501,07911,499

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 13 schools in Craigieburn

Ordered by size, not by results — 10 government, 3 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Mount Ridley P-12 CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-122,788+8.9%+42.9%25 · 351
Elevation Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,177+706.2%—28 · 173
Newbury Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,136+6.0%——
Craigieburn Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,008−12.4%+30.7%22 · 274
Aitken Creek Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary972−10.7%+37.1%—
Aitken Hill Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary892+103.2%——
Our Lady's SchoolCatholicPrimary703+6.2%+19.8%—
Oscar Romero Catholic Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary660+86.4%——
Willmott Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary626−22.5%−10.1%—
Craigieburn South Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary545−23.2%−17.9%—
Craigieburn Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary458−47.4%−29.6%—
Mother Teresa SchoolCatholicPrimary342−27.8%+11.8%—
Wayi SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12192———

3 schools in Craigieburn reported median VCE study scores of 22 to 28, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Craigieburn

12 government catchments cover Craigieburn — 3 secondary and 9 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Craigieburn Secondary CollegeSecondary
Elevation Secondary CollegeSecondary
Mount Ridley P-12 CollegeSecondary
Aitken Creek Primary SchoolPrimary
Aitken Hill Primary SchoolPrimary
Craigieburn Primary SchoolPrimary
Craigieburn South Primary SchoolPrimary
Gamadji Primary SchoolPrimary
Mickleham Primary SchoolPrimary
Newbury Primary SchoolPrimary
Roxburgh Rise Primary SchoolPrimary
Willmott Park Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Craigieburn is a growing suburb with a population of 65,175, characterized by a young median age of 32, which is below the Victorian average of 38. Families are prevalent here, with 61.6% being couples with children, significantly higher than the state average. The suburb has a diverse cultural makeup, with 52.9% of residents born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35%. Housing in Craigieburn is predominantly separate houses, making up 89.2% of the dwellings, which is higher than the state average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Craigieburn · 0–100

Families85
Investors75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Investors75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 84.2%
  • Couples with children make up 61.6% of families
  • Average household size of 3.3 people
  • Predominantly separate houses at 89.2%

Against the state

How Craigieburn differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher23.8% · VIC 29.2%
-5.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,798 · VIC $1,759
+$39 against the state
Work from home16.7% · VIC 25.7%
-9% against the state
Rented dwellings28.4% · VIC 28.5%
-0.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport5.2% · VIC 8.9%
-3.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 1.2%Separate houses 89.2%Townhouses 9.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments1.2%
Separate houses89.2%
Townhouses9.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 16.7%Drove a car 60.4%Public transport 5.2%Car passenger 4.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home16.7%
Drove a car60.4%
Public transport5.2%
Car passenger4.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$380
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,850
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals16.3
Technicians and Trades Workers14.8
Community and Personal Service Workers13.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.7

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 32 (vs VIC 38)
  • High percentage of couples with children at 61.6%
  • Diverse community with 52.9% born overseas
  • Predominantly separate houses at 89.2%
  • Above average median household income of $1,798 weekly

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate of 7.8% compared to VIC 5.0%
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees at 23.8% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage at 5.2%
  • Lower work-from-home rate at 16.7% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • High percentage of mortgage holders at 53.6%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Craigieburn?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.