CraigieburnVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3064 · Hume
Daily life in Craigieburn is family-oriented, with a high percentage of family households and an average of 3.3 people per household. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 60.4% of residents driving to work, while only 5.2% use public transport. The suburb has a relatively low work-from-home percentage of 16.7%, compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Craigieburn
Houses · 949 houses sold in Craigieburn at a median of $721,000, well under the Victorian median of $885,000.
Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $655,000 and $795,000.
Houses
$721k
median of 949 sales
1.7% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 73% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $655k and $795k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$472k
median of 40 sales
9.6% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 84% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $422k and $543k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$519k
median of 125 sales
12.5% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 98% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $450k and $550k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Land
$560k
median of 20 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $404k and $611k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
1,134 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc runs $660,000 in 2022 to $721,000 now, a gain of 9.2%.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $718k | $458k | $520k | $500k |
| 2025 · part year | $720k | $495k | $480k | $528k |
| 2024 | $660k | $515k | ||
| 2023 | $650k | $441k | $260k | |
| 2022 | $660k | $430k | $360k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $710k | 219 | -3.7% |
| 2026 Q1 | $737k | 222 | +1% |
| 2025 Q4 | $730k | 319 | +1.1% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $440k | 10 | -5.4%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $465k | 10 | -6.1%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $495k | 13 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $505k | 31 | -3.1% |
| 2026 Q1 | $521k | 30 | +3.6% |
| 2025 Q4 | $503k | 45 | +13% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $365k | 5 | -37.8%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $587k | 12 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Craigieburn
Houses · Expect to pay around $200,000 more for a 3-bedroom house than a 2-bedroom one.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $460k | 31 |
| 3 | $660k | 407 |
| 4 | $773k | 448 |
| 5 | $875k | 58 |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $429k | 24 · few |
| 3 | $550k | 13 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $441k | 51 |
| 3 | $540k | 62 |
| 4 | $650k | 11 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
13 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Craigieburn
All schools · Craigieburn's 13 schools teach 11,499 students, up 81.5% in ten years — and 12 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
13
9 primary · 2 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
11,499
2025 · +81.5% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−2.2%
6,334 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−0.1%
6,070 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Craigieburn have grown 81.5% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 3,613 | 771 | 1,951 |
| 2016 | 4,026 | 811 | 2,040 |
| 2017 | 4,589 | 903 | 2,122 |
| 2018 | 5,188 | 1,018 | 2,262 |
| 2019 | 5,833 | 1,083 | 2,478 |
| 2020 | 6,478 | 1,297 | 2,561 |
| 2021 | 6,692 | 1,505 | 2,628 |
| 2022 | 6,714 | 1,585 | 2,718 |
| 2023 | 6,796 | 1,793 | 2,885 |
| 2024 | 6,549 | 1,998 | 2,958 |
| 2025 | 6,334 | 2,185 | 2,980 |
Which schools in Craigieburn are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 3,668 | 1,915 | 752 | 6,335 |
| 2016 | 4,058 | 2,002 | 817 | 6,877 |
| 2017 | 4,492 | 2,163 | 959 | 7,614 |
| 2018 | 4,940 | 2,452 | 1,076 | 8,468 |
| 2019 | 5,533 | 2,738 | 1,123 | 9,394 |
| 2020 | 6,078 | 3,067 | 1,191 | 10,336 |
| 2021 | 6,342 | 3,408 | 1,075 | 10,825 |
| 2022 | 6,321 | 3,621 | 1,075 | 11,017 |
| 2023 | 6,441 | 3,909 | 1,124 | 11,474 |
| 2024 | 6,266 | 4,152 | 1,087 | 11,505 |
| 2025 | 6,070 | 4,350 | 1,079 | 11,499 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 13 schools in Craigieburn
Ordered by size, not by results — 10 government, 3 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Ridley P-12 College | Government | Prep-to-12 | 2,788 | +8.9% | +42.9% | 25 · 351 |
| Elevation Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1,177 | +706.2% | — | 28 · 173 |
| Newbury Primary School | Government | Primary | 1,136 | +6.0% | — | — |
| Craigieburn Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1,008 | −12.4% | +30.7% | 22 · 274 |
| Aitken Creek Primary School | Government | Primary | 972 | −10.7% | +37.1% | — |
| Aitken Hill Primary School | Government | Primary | 892 | +103.2% | — | — |
| Our Lady's School | Catholic | Primary | 703 | +6.2% | +19.8% | — |
| Oscar Romero Catholic Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 660 | +86.4% | — | — |
| Willmott Park Primary School | Government | Primary | 626 | −22.5% | −10.1% | — |
| Craigieburn South Primary School | Government | Primary | 545 | −23.2% | −17.9% | — |
| Craigieburn Primary School | Government | Primary | 458 | −47.4% | −29.6% | — |
| Mother Teresa School | Catholic | Primary | 342 | −27.8% | +11.8% | — |
| Wayi School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 192 | — | — | — |
3 schools in Craigieburn reported median VCE study scores of 22 to 28, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Craigieburn
12 government catchments cover Craigieburn — 3 secondary and 9 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Craigieburn Secondary College | Secondary |
| Elevation Secondary College | Secondary |
| Mount Ridley P-12 College | Secondary |
| Aitken Creek Primary School | Primary |
| Aitken Hill Primary School | Primary |
| Craigieburn Primary School | Primary |
| Craigieburn South Primary School | Primary |
| Gamadji Primary School | Primary |
| Mickleham Primary School | Primary |
| Newbury Primary School | Primary |
| Roxburgh Rise Primary School | Primary |
| Willmott Park Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Craigieburn is a growing suburb with a population of 65,175, characterized by a young median age of 32, which is below the Victorian average of 38. Families are prevalent here, with 61.6% being couples with children, significantly higher than the state average. The suburb has a diverse cultural makeup, with 52.9% of residents born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35%. Housing in Craigieburn is predominantly separate houses, making up 89.2% of the dwellings, which is higher than the state average of 73.4%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Craigieburn · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Investors | 75 |
| First home buyers | 70 |
| Professionals | 65 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 84.2%
- Couples with children make up 61.6% of families
- Average household size of 3.3 people
- Predominantly separate houses at 89.2%
Against the state
How Craigieburn differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 1.2% |
| Separate houses | 89.2% |
| Townhouses | 9.6% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 16.7% |
| Drove a car | 60.4% |
| Public transport | 5.2% |
| Car passenger | 4.8% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Young population with a median age of 32 (vs VIC 38)
- High percentage of couples with children at 61.6%
- Diverse community with 52.9% born overseas
- Predominantly separate houses at 89.2%
- Above average median household income of $1,798 weekly
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate of 7.8% compared to VIC 5.0%
- Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees at 23.8% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Limited public transport usage at 5.2%
- Lower work-from-home rate at 16.7% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- High percentage of mortgage holders at 53.6%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Craigieburn?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.