Cranbourne EastVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3977 · Casey
Daily life in Cranbourne East is family-oriented, with many residents commuting by car, as 62.7% drive to work. The suburb has a relatively low public transport usage at 4.4%, which may influence commuting patterns. The community has a diverse cultural background, with a significant portion of the population born overseas, notably from India (16.6%). Work-from-home arrangements are present, though less common than the Victorian average, at 14.4%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Cranbourne East
Houses · Houses in Cranbourne East sell for a median of $764,000 — a little under the Victorian median, and up 3.2% on the year across 341 sales.
There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $710,000 and $835,000.
Houses
$764k
median of 341 sales
3.2% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 65% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $710k and $835k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$596k
median of 23 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $555k and $620k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Land
$470k
median of 47 sales
23.7% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 86% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $424k and $507k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
411 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses have added 6.1% since 2022, $720,000 to $764,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $760k | $594k | $472k | |
| 2025 · part year | $746k | $585k | $405k | |
| 2024 | $720k | $392k | ||
| 2023 | $708k | $510k | $377k | |
| 2022 | $720k | $503k | $357k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $750k | 73 | -3.8% |
| 2026 Q1 | $780k | 83 | +2.2% |
| 2025 Q4 | $763k | 120 | +2.4% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $609k | 6 | -1.8%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $620k | 9 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $480k | 11 | +9.8%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $437k | 10 | -9%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $480k | 17 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Cranbourne East
Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Cranbourne East, worth about $85,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $700k | 96 |
| 4 | $785k | 218 |
| 5 | $938k | 24 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $589k | 14 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
6 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Cranbourne East
All schools · Cranbourne East's 6 schools teach 6,472 students, up 89.3% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
6
3 primary · 1 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
6,472
2025 · +89.3% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+19.7%
2,753 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+24.2%
2,829 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Cranbourne East have grown 89.3% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,345 | 994 | 1,080 |
| 2016 | 1,566 | 1,089 | 1,082 |
| 2017 | 1,649 | 1,161 | 1,087 |
| 2018 | 1,742 | 1,180 | 1,154 |
| 2019 | 1,904 | 1,319 | 1,252 |
| 2020 | 2,299 | 1,539 | 1,322 |
| 2021 | 2,460 | 1,702 | 1,398 |
| 2022 | 2,518 | 1,829 | 1,459 |
| 2023 | 2,634 | 1,985 | 1,514 |
| 2024 | 2,727 | 2,096 | 1,568 |
| 2025 | 2,753 | 2,110 | 1,609 |
Which schools in Cranbourne East are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,400 | 1,446 | 573 | 3,419 |
| 2016 | 1,595 | 1,556 | 586 | 3,737 |
| 2017 | 1,715 | 1,619 | 563 | 3,897 |
| 2018 | 1,775 | 1,660 | 641 | 4,076 |
| 2019 | 1,965 | 1,850 | 660 | 4,475 |
| 2020 | 2,277 | 2,087 | 796 | 5,160 |
| 2021 | 2,461 | 2,277 | 822 | 5,560 |
| 2022 | 2,542 | 2,413 | 851 | 5,806 |
| 2023 | 2,668 | 2,585 | 880 | 6,133 |
| 2024 | 2,798 | 2,698 | 895 | 6,391 |
| 2025 | 2,829 | 2,713 | 930 | 6,472 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 6 schools in Cranbourne East
Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cranbourne East Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 2,110 | +37.1% | +112.3% | 28 · 436 |
| Casey Grammar School | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 1,127 | +15.8% | +41.2% | 30 · 183 |
| Casey Fields Primary School | Government | Primary | 1,043 | +183.4% | — | — |
| Cranbourne East Primary School | Government | Primary | 999 | −18.9% | −11.5% | — |
| St Thomas the Apostle Catholic Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 711 | +1.7% | +229.2% | — |
| Marnebek School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 482 | +38.1% | +70.9% | — |
2 schools in Cranbourne East reported median VCE study scores of 28 to 30, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Cranbourne East
9 government catchments cover Cranbourne East — 3 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Clyde Secondary College | Secondary |
| Cranbourne East Secondary College | Secondary |
| Cranbourne Secondary College | Secondary |
| Casey Fields Primary School | Primary |
| Clyde Primary School | Primary |
| Cranbourne Carlisle Primary School | Primary |
| Cranbourne East Primary School | Primary |
| Cranbourne Primary School | Primary |
| Wilandra Rise Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Cranbourne East is a suburb with a young median age of 31, compared to the Victorian average of 38, indicating a youthful population. The suburb has a total population of 24,681, with a slight female majority at 50.9%. Families are predominant, with 61.5% being couples with children, and the average household size is 3.3 people. The area is characterized by a high percentage of separate houses at 88.5%, with most homes being owned with a mortgage (56.2%).
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Cranbourne East · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| First home buyers | 70 |
| Professionals | 65 |
| Investors | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 83.9%
- Significant number of separate houses at 88.5%
- Above average household income supports family living
- Young median age suggests a vibrant community
Against the state
How Cranbourne East differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.4% |
| Separate houses | 88.5% |
| Townhouses | 11% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 14.4% |
| Drove a car | 62.7% |
| Public transport | 4.4% |
| Car passenger | 5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Young population with a median age of 31 (vs VIC 38)
- High family household presence at 83.9%
- Above average household income at $1,912 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Majority of housing are separate houses at 88.5%
- Diverse cultural mix with 49.7% born in Australia
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate slightly above VIC average at 5.6% (vs 5.0%)
- Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees at 22.8% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Public transport usage is low at 4.4%
- High mortgage commitments with median monthly payments at $2,000
- Limited apartment living options at 0.4%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Cranbourne East?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.