Cranbourne EastVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3977 · Casey

2021 CensusGrowing Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Cranbourne East is family-oriented, with many residents commuting by car, as 62.7% drive to work. The suburb has a relatively low public transport usage at 4.4%, which may influence commuting patterns. The community has a diverse cultural background, with a significant portion of the population born overseas, notably from India (16.6%). Work-from-home arrangements are present, though less common than the Victorian average, at 14.4%.

Map showing the boundary of Cranbourne East, VIC, in the CASEY local government area.
Cranbourne East · VIC · CASEY
Median house price
$764k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+3.2%
341 sales counted
Cheaper than
65%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
24,681
2021 Census
Median age
31
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Cranbourne East

Houses · Houses in Cranbourne East sell for a median of $764,000 — a little under the Victorian median, and up 3.2% on the year across 341 sales.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $710,000 and $835,000.

Houses

$764k

median of 341 sales

3.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 65% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $710k and $835k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$596k

median of 23 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $555k and $620k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$470k

median of 47 sales

23.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 86% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $424k and $507k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

411 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 6.1% since 2022, $720,000 to $764,000.

Median price, Cranbourne East● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$760k$594k$472k
2025 · part year$746k$585k$405k
2024$720k$392k
2023$708k$510k$377k
2022$720k$503k$357k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$750k73-3.8%
2026 Q1$780k83+2.2%
2025 Q4$763k120+2.4%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$609k6-1.8%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$620k9
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$480k11+9.8%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$437k10-9%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$480k17

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Cranbourne East

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Cranbourne East, worth about $85,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$700k96
4$785k218
5$938k24 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$589k14 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

6 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Cranbourne East

All schools · Cranbourne East's 6 schools teach 6,472 students, up 89.3% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

6

3 primary · 1 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

6,472

2025 · +89.3% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+19.7%

2,753 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+24.2%

2,829 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Cranbourne East have grown 89.3% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,3459941,080
20161,5661,0891,082
20171,6491,1611,087
20181,7421,1801,154
20191,9041,3191,252
20202,2991,5391,322
20212,4601,7021,398
20222,5181,8291,459
20232,6341,9851,514
20242,7272,0961,568
20252,7532,1101,609

Which schools in Cranbourne East are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,4001,4465733,419
20161,5951,5565863,737
20171,7151,6195633,897
20181,7751,6606414,076
20191,9651,8506604,475
20202,2772,0877965,160
20212,4612,2778225,560
20222,5422,4138515,806
20232,6682,5858806,133
20242,7982,6988956,391
20252,8292,7139306,472

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 6 schools in Cranbourne East

Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Cranbourne East Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary2,110+37.1%+112.3%28 · 436
Casey Grammar SchoolIndependentPrep-to-121,127+15.8%+41.2%30 · 183
Casey Fields Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,043+183.4%——
Cranbourne East Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary999−18.9%−11.5%—
St Thomas the Apostle Catholic Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary711+1.7%+229.2%—
Marnebek SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12482+38.1%+70.9%—

2 schools in Cranbourne East reported median VCE study scores of 28 to 30, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Cranbourne East

9 government catchments cover Cranbourne East — 3 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Clyde Secondary CollegeSecondary
Cranbourne East Secondary CollegeSecondary
Cranbourne Secondary CollegeSecondary
Casey Fields Primary SchoolPrimary
Clyde Primary SchoolPrimary
Cranbourne Carlisle Primary SchoolPrimary
Cranbourne East Primary SchoolPrimary
Cranbourne Primary SchoolPrimary
Wilandra Rise Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Cranbourne East is a suburb with a young median age of 31, compared to the Victorian average of 38, indicating a youthful population. The suburb has a total population of 24,681, with a slight female majority at 50.9%. Families are predominant, with 61.5% being couples with children, and the average household size is 3.3 people. The area is characterized by a high percentage of separate houses at 88.5%, with most homes being owned with a mortgage (56.2%).

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Cranbourne East · 0–100

Families85
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Investors60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Investors60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 83.9%
  • Significant number of separate houses at 88.5%
  • Above average household income supports family living
  • Young median age suggests a vibrant community

Against the state

How Cranbourne East differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher22.8% · VIC 29.2%
-6.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,912 · VIC $1,759
+$153 against the state
Work from home14.4% · VIC 25.7%
-11.3% against the state
Rented dwellings23.2% · VIC 28.5%
-5.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.4% · VIC 8.9%
-4.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.4%Separate houses 88.5%Townhouses 11.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.4%
Separate houses88.5%
Townhouses11%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 14.4%Drove a car 62.7%Public transport 4.4%Car passenger 5.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home14.4%
Drove a car62.7%
Public transport4.4%
Car passenger5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$400
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers15
Professionals14.8
Community and Personal Service Workers14.7
Machinery Operators and Drivers12.2

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 31 (vs VIC 38)
  • High family household presence at 83.9%
  • Above average household income at $1,912 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Majority of housing are separate houses at 88.5%
  • Diverse cultural mix with 49.7% born in Australia

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate slightly above VIC average at 5.6% (vs 5.0%)
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees at 22.8% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Public transport usage is low at 4.4%
  • High mortgage commitments with median monthly payments at $2,000
  • Limited apartment living options at 0.4%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Cranbourne East?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.