Cranbourne NorthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3977 · Casey

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Cranbourne North is likely to be family-centric, with many residents commuting by car, as 62.4% of the population are car drivers. The suburb has a relatively low public transport usage at 3.5%, suggesting a reliance on private vehicles. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 62.6% of residents born overseas, and a variety of languages spoken at home, including Punjabi and Sinhalese.

Map showing the boundary of Cranbourne North, VIC, in the CASEY local government area.
Cranbourne North · VIC · CASEY
Median house price
$800k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+5.9%
267 sales counted
Cheaper than
61%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
24,679
2021 Census
Median age
32
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Cranbourne North

Houses · Across 267 sales, houses in Cranbourne North reached a median of $800,000, 5.9% up year on year and cheaper than 61% of the suburbs we cover.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $730,000 and $873,000.

Houses

$800k

median of 267 sales

5.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 61% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $730k and $873k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$586k

median of 13 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $540k and $640k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$560k

median of 7 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $525k and $636k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Land

$300k

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $290k and $2.10m.

Last sold within the past month

292 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $720,000 to $800,000 — 11.1% over the period.

Median price, Cranbourne North● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$808k$618k$560k
2025 · part year$765k$577k
2024$732k
2023$710k$506k
2022$720k$500k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$811k62-0.4%
2026 Q1$814k65+4.6%
2025 Q4$778k109+1.7%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Cranbourne North

Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $835,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $110,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$725k105
4$835k137
5$980k20 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$540k7 · few
3$649k6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Cranbourne North

All schools · Cranbourne North's 3 schools teach 4,210 students, up 126.3% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

4,210

2025 · +126.3% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+12.9%

2,199 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+19.3%

1,939 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Cranbourne North have grown 126.3% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20157871,073
20168181,137
20171,1731,163
20181,4441,226
20191,7671,287
20201,9471,483
20212,1171,621
20222,2481,738
20232,2841,854
20242,3251,906
20252,1992,011

Which schools in Cranbourne North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20156731,0731141,860
20166971,1371211,955
20179641,1632092,336
20181,1791,2262652,670
20191,4401,2873273,054
20201,6251,4833223,430
20211,8031,6213143,738
20221,9081,7383403,986
20231,9731,8543114,138
20242,0261,9062994,231
20251,9392,0112604,210

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Cranbourne North

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Alkira Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary2,011+35.6%+87.4%29 · 440
Tulliallan Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,449+28.6%——
Courtenay Gardens Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary750−8.5%−4.7%—

One school in Cranbourne North reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Cranbourne North

10 government catchments cover Cranbourne North — 2 secondary and 8 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Alkira Secondary CollegeSecondary
Lyndhurst Secondary CollegeSecondary
Courtenay Gardens Primary SchoolPrimary
Cranbourne Carlisle Primary SchoolPrimary
Hillsmeade Primary SchoolPrimary
Kala Primary SchoolPrimary
Lyndhurst Primary SchoolPrimary
Rangebank Primary SchoolPrimary
Strathaird Primary SchoolPrimary
Tulliallan Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Cranbourne North is a family-oriented suburb with a population of 24,679 and a median age of 32, which is younger than the Victorian median of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.9% male and 50.1% female residents. A significant portion of the population, 59.7%, are couples with children, indicating a strong family presence. The area is characterized by predominantly separate houses, making up 95% of the housing stock, and a high rate of home ownership with 56.4% of homes owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Cranbourne North · 0–100

Families85
Investors75
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Investors75
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of couples with children (59.7%)
  • Predominantly separate houses (95%)
  • Above average household income ($1,941 weekly)
  • Family-oriented community with 84.3% family households

Against the state

How Cranbourne North differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher22.2% · VIC 29.2%
-7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,941 · VIC $1,759
+$182 against the state
Work from home17% · VIC 25.7%
-8.7% against the state
Rented dwellings25.9% · VIC 28.5%
-2.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.5% · VIC 8.9%
-5.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.4%Separate houses 95.0%Townhouses 4.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.4%
Separate houses95%
Townhouses4.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 17.0%Drove a car 62.4%Public transport 3.5%Walked only 0.6%Car passenger 4.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home17%
Drove a car62.4%
Public transport3.5%
Walked only0.6%
Car passenger4.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$385
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,900
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals16.9
Technicians and Trades Workers15.1
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.6
Community and Personal Service Workers12.4

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 32 (vs VIC 38)
  • High family presence with 59.7% couples with children
  • Above average household income - $1,941 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High rate of home ownership with 56.4% owned with mortgage
  • Diverse cultural background with 62.6% born overseas

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 6.2% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Low public transport usage at 3.5%
  • Lower percentage of work from home at 17.0% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Lower percentage of bachelor degree holders at 22.2% (vs VIC 29.2%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Cranbourne North?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.