Cranbourne SouthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3977 · Casey

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Cranbourne South is likely to be family-centric, with a significant portion of the population commuting by car, as 61.7% drive to work. The suburb has a lower than average public transport usage at 1.5%, suggesting a reliance on personal vehicles. The community has a moderate work-from-home culture, with 18.3% of residents working from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%.

Map showing the boundary of Cranbourne South, VIC, in the CASEY local government area.
Cranbourne South · VIC · CASEY
Median house price
$858k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+6.2%
50 sales counted
Cheaper than
54%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
3,244
2021 Census
Median age
35
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Cranbourne South

Houses · Houses in Cranbourne South sell for a median of $858,000 — a little below the Victorian median, and up 6.2% on the year across 50 sales.

The middle half of houses sold between $729,000 and $953,000.

Houses

$858k

median of 50 sales

6.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 54% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $729k and $953k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$636k

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $591k and $677k.

Last sold one to two months ago

70 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 7.9% since 2022, $795,000 to $858,000.

Median price, Cranbourne South● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$853k$663k
2025 · part year$825k$620k
2024$730k$253k
2023$721k$335k
2022$795k$236k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$870k9-2.9%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$896k16-4%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$933k12
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$660k13+13.8%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$580k6

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Cranbourne South

Houses

In Cranbourne South, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $858,000 from 28 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $711,000 from 13 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$711k13 · few
4$858k28 · few
5$945k5 · few

Townhouses

In Cranbourne South, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $630,000 from 7 sales, while a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $698,000 from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$565k6 · few
3$630k7 · few
4$698k7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Cranbourne South

All schools · Cranbourne South has a single school, with 376 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

376

2025 · +9.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+13.6%

376 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+7.4%

304 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Cranbourne South have grown 9.9% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015342
2016342
2017355
2018375
2019383
2020331
2021318
2022336
2023323
2024345
2025376

Which schools in Cranbourne South are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201529151342
201628755342
201730154355
201832352375
201932360383
202028348331
202127345318
202228254336
202327647323
202429847345
202530472376

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Cranbourne South

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Cranbourne South Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary376+13.6%+9.9%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Cranbourne South

7 government catchments cover Cranbourne South — 3 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Cranbourne Secondary CollegeSecondary
Cranbourne West Secondary CollegeSecondary
Elisabeth Murdoch CollegeSecondary
Barton Primary SchoolPrimary
Botanic Ridge Primary SchoolPrimary
Cranbourne South Primary SchoolPrimary
Langwarrin Park Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Cranbourne South is a suburb with a population of 3,244, characterized by a median age of 35, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 50.5% of households being couples with children, and 37.9% being couples without children. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 98.7%, indicating a strong preference for standalone homes. The area has a relatively high median household income of $2,278 per week, which is above the Victorian average of $1,759.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Cranbourne South · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Retirees60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Retirees60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 84.2%
  • Majority of homes are separate houses at 98.7%
  • Above average median household income of $2,278
  • Low unemployment rate of 2.8%

Against the state

How Cranbourne South differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher20.8% · VIC 29.2%
-8.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,278 · VIC $1,759
+$519 against the state
Work from home18.3% · VIC 25.7%
-7.4% against the state
Rented dwellings10.5% · VIC 28.5%
-18.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.5% · VIC 8.9%
-7.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.3%Separate houses 98.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.3%
Separate houses98.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 18.3%Drove a car 61.7%Public transport 1.5%Car passenger 3.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home18.3%
Drove a car61.7%
Public transport1.5%
Car passenger3.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$470
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals19.1
Technicians and Trades Workers17
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.2
Managers12.3

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 2.8% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • High percentage of family households at 84.2%
  • Above average median household income of $2,278 per week
  • Predominantly separate houses at 98.7%
  • High percentage of residents born in Australia at 72.7%

Things to be aware of

  • Low public transport usage at 1.5%
  • Relatively low percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 20.8%
  • High reliance on car commuting at 61.7%
  • Lower work-from-home percentage compared to Victorian average
  • Limited diversity in housing types with 98.7% separate houses

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Cranbourne South?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.