Cranbourne SouthVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3977 · Casey
Daily life in Cranbourne South is likely to be family-centric, with a significant portion of the population commuting by car, as 61.7% drive to work. The suburb has a lower than average public transport usage at 1.5%, suggesting a reliance on personal vehicles. The community has a moderate work-from-home culture, with 18.3% of residents working from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Cranbourne South
Houses · Houses in Cranbourne South sell for a median of $858,000 — a little below the Victorian median, and up 6.2% on the year across 50 sales.
The middle half of houses sold between $729,000 and $953,000.
Houses
$858k
median of 50 sales
6.2% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 54% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $729k and $953k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$636k
median of 20 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $591k and $677k.
Last sold one to two months ago
70 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses have added 7.9% since 2022, $795,000 to $858,000.
- Houses
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $853k | $663k | |
| 2025 · part year | $825k | $620k | |
| 2024 | $730k | $253k | |
| 2023 | $721k | $335k | |
| 2022 | $795k | $236k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $870k | 9 | -2.9%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $896k | 16 | -4%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $933k | 12 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $660k | 13 | +13.8%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $580k | 6 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Cranbourne South
Houses
In Cranbourne South, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $858,000 from 28 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $711,000 from 13 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $711k | 13 · few |
| 4 | $858k | 28 · few |
| 5 | $945k | 5 · few |
Townhouses
In Cranbourne South, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $630,000 from 7 sales, while a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $698,000 from 7 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $565k | 6 · few |
| 3 | $630k | 7 · few |
| 4 | $698k | 7 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Cranbourne South
All schools · Cranbourne South has a single school, with 376 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
376
2025 · +9.9% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+13.6%
376 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+7.4%
304 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Cranbourne South have grown 9.9% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 342 |
| 2016 | 342 |
| 2017 | 355 |
| 2018 | 375 |
| 2019 | 383 |
| 2020 | 331 |
| 2021 | 318 |
| 2022 | 336 |
| 2023 | 323 |
| 2024 | 345 |
| 2025 | 376 |
Which schools in Cranbourne South are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 291 | 51 | 342 |
| 2016 | 287 | 55 | 342 |
| 2017 | 301 | 54 | 355 |
| 2018 | 323 | 52 | 375 |
| 2019 | 323 | 60 | 383 |
| 2020 | 283 | 48 | 331 |
| 2021 | 273 | 45 | 318 |
| 2022 | 282 | 54 | 336 |
| 2023 | 276 | 47 | 323 |
| 2024 | 298 | 47 | 345 |
| 2025 | 304 | 72 | 376 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Cranbourne South
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cranbourne South Primary School | Government | Primary | 376 | +13.6% | +9.9% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Cranbourne South
7 government catchments cover Cranbourne South — 3 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Cranbourne Secondary College | Secondary |
| Cranbourne West Secondary College | Secondary |
| Elisabeth Murdoch College | Secondary |
| Barton Primary School | Primary |
| Botanic Ridge Primary School | Primary |
| Cranbourne South Primary School | Primary |
| Langwarrin Park Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Cranbourne South is a suburb with a population of 3,244, characterized by a median age of 35, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 50.5% of households being couples with children, and 37.9% being couples without children. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 98.7%, indicating a strong preference for standalone homes. The area has a relatively high median household income of $2,278 per week, which is above the Victorian average of $1,759.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Cranbourne South · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Retirees | 60 |
| Investors | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 84.2%
- Majority of homes are separate houses at 98.7%
- Above average median household income of $2,278
- Low unemployment rate of 2.8%
Against the state
How Cranbourne South differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.3% |
| Separate houses | 98.7% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 18.3% |
| Drove a car | 61.7% |
| Public transport | 1.5% |
| Car passenger | 3.1% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Low unemployment rate of 2.8% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
- High percentage of family households at 84.2%
- Above average median household income of $2,278 per week
- Predominantly separate houses at 98.7%
- High percentage of residents born in Australia at 72.7%
Things to be aware of
- Low public transport usage at 1.5%
- Relatively low percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 20.8%
- High reliance on car commuting at 61.7%
- Lower work-from-home percentage compared to Victorian average
- Limited diversity in housing types with 98.7% separate houses
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Cranbourne South?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.