CranbourneVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3977 · Casey

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbBelow AverageMixed

Daily life in Cranbourne involves a high reliance on cars, with 64.0% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is relatively low at 4.5%, and 12.0% of the workforce works from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 59.1% of residents born in Australia and significant populations from India and Afghanistan.

Map showing the boundary of Cranbourne, VIC, in the CASEY local government area.
Cranbourne · VIC · CASEY
Median house price
$730k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2.8%
286 sales counted
Cheaper than
72%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
21,279
2021 Census
Median age
35
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Cranbourne

Houses · The median house in Cranbourne went for $730,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 17.5% below the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 2.8% up on the twelve months before, on 286 sales.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $675,000 and $800,000.

Houses

$730k

median of 286 sales

2.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 72% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $675k and $800k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$525k

median of 57 sales

7.1% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 71% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $490k and $556k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$619k

median of 30 sales

9.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 86% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $600k and $675k.

Last sold within the past month

373 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $660,000 to $730,000 — 10.6% over the period.

Median price, Cranbourne● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$740k$540k$619k
2025 · part year$715k$505k$595k$634k
2024$660k$468k
2023$655k$450k$418k
2022$660k$480k$530k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$740k53-1.9%
2026 Q1$754k70+4.7%
2025 Q4$720k1130%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$540k170%low confidence17 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$540k13+4%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$519k19
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$613k10-2.7%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$630k90%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$630k7

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Cranbourne

Houses · Expect to pay around $105,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$548k13 · few
3$695k155
4$800k105
5$950k11 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$502k39
3$574k16 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$588k8 · few
3$623k17 · few
4$730k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

11 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Cranbourne

All schools · Cranbourne's 11 schools teach 7,922 students, up 19.1% in ten years — and 13 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

11

7 primary · 3 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

7,922

2025 · +19.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−7.8%

2,828 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−8.2%

2,917 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Cranbourne have grown 19.1% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20152,6903,262698
20162,9013,245770
20172,9273,163863
20183,0573,292944
20193,1373,455985
20203,0663,6741,006
20213,0703,7991,015
20222,9713,7881,025
20232,8183,8801,019
20242,7993,9971,020
20252,8284,0601,034

Which schools in Cranbourne are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20152,6133,5265116,650
20162,8213,5395566,916
20172,9613,4795136,953
20183,0803,6315827,293
20193,1893,8005887,577
20203,1784,0345347,746
20213,1384,1745727,884
20223,0554,1905397,784
20232,9784,2744657,717
20242,9264,3974937,816
20252,9174,5074987,922

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 11 schools in Cranbourne

Ordered by size, not by results — 7 government, 3 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
St Peter's CollegeCatholicSecondary2,089+27.6%+66.7%27 · 466
Cranbourne Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,139−20.2%−16.6%25 · 274
Lighthouse Christian College CranbourneIndependentPrep-to-121,034+2.8%+48.1%29 · 149
Lyndhurst Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary832+36.6%+29.2%29 · 163
Cranbourne West Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary594−8.9%+8.0%—
Cranbourne Carlisle Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary588+12.4%+34.9%—
St Agatha's SchoolCatholicPrimary512−7.7%+5.1%—
Rangebank Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary347−14.3%−10.3%—
Cranbourne Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary313−15.2%+1.0%—
St Therese's SchoolCatholicPrimary239−15.5%−11.2%—
Cranbourne Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary235−15.8%−6.4%—

4 schools in Cranbourne reported median VCE study scores of 25 to 29, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Cranbourne

13 government catchments cover Cranbourne — 5 secondary and 8 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Alkira Secondary CollegeSecondary
Cranbourne East Secondary CollegeSecondary
Cranbourne Secondary CollegeSecondary
Cranbourne West Secondary CollegeSecondary
Lyndhurst Secondary CollegeSecondary
Barton Primary SchoolPrimary
Courtenay Gardens Primary SchoolPrimary
Cranbourne Carlisle Primary SchoolPrimary
Cranbourne Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Cranbourne Primary SchoolPrimary
Cranbourne West Primary SchoolPrimary
Lyndhurst Primary SchoolPrimary
Rangebank Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Cranbourne is a suburb with a population of 21,279 people, characterized by a median age of 35, which is slightly younger than the Victorian median of 38. The gender distribution is nearly equal, with 50.4% male and 49.6% female residents. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 45.2% of households being couples with children and 22.0% being single-parent households. Housing is predominantly separate houses, accounting for 80.0% of the dwellings, which is higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Cranbourne · 0–100

Families75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 72.0%.
  • Predominance of separate houses at 80.0%.
  • Good availability of schools and family services.
  • Median age of 35 indicates a younger, family-oriented community.

Against the state

How Cranbourne differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher13.8% · VIC 29.2%
-15.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,477 · VIC $1,759
$-282 against the state
Work from home12% · VIC 25.7%
-13.7% against the state
Rented dwellings33.8% · VIC 28.5%
5.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.5% · VIC 8.9%
-4.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 3.7%Separate houses 80.0%Townhouses 16.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments3.7%
Separate houses80%
Townhouses16.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 12.0%Drove a car 64.0%Public transport 4.5%Walked only 0.9%Car passenger 5.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home12%
Drove a car64%
Public transport4.5%
Walked only0.9%
Car passenger5.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$342
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,627
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers17.1
Labourers14.7
Machinery Operators and Drivers12.9
Community and Personal Service Workers12.7

Key highlights

  • Family-oriented community with 72.0% family households.
  • High proportion of separate houses at 80.0%.
  • Significant cultural diversity with 7.2% of residents born in India.
  • Technicians and Trades Workers are the top occupation at 17.1%.
  • Median age of 35, younger than the Victorian average of 38.

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 6.7%, higher than the Victorian average of 5.0%.
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees or higher at 13.8% compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%.
  • Below average median household weekly income of $1,477 compared to the Victorian average of $1,759.
  • Higher percentage of rented properties at 33.8% compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%.
  • Lower work-from-home percentage at 12.0% compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%.

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Cranbourne?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.