Cranbourne WestVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3977 · Casey

2021 CensusGrowing Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Cranbourne West is family-oriented, with a strong sense of community supported by a high percentage of family households (82.7%). The suburb has a relatively high labour force participation rate of 68.7%, with a notable portion of the population working in trades and technical occupations. Commuting is primarily car-based, with 65.3% of residents driving to work, while only 3.2% use public transport. The work-from-home rate is 13.6%, lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%, indicating a more traditional work pattern.

Map showing the boundary of Cranbourne West, VIC, in the CASEY local government area.
Cranbourne West · VIC · CASEY
Median house price
$750k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+5.6%
256 sales counted
Cheaper than
68%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
19,969
2021 Census
Median age
32
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Cranbourne West

Houses · The median house in Cranbourne West went for $750,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 15.3% below the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 5.6% up on the twelve months before, on 256 sales.

Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $700,000 to $819,000 band.

Houses

$750k

median of 256 sales

5.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 68% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $700k and $819k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$540k

median of 7 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $525k and $588k.

Last sold two to four months ago

Townhouses

$607k

median of 25 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $575k and $620k.

Last sold within the past month

288 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 10.3% since 2022, $680,000 to $750,000.

Median price, Cranbourne West● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$770k$538k$596k
2025 · part year$720k$527k$597k
2024$685k$424k
2023$660k$538k$471k
2022$680k$528k$241k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$740k49-6.1%
2026 Q1$788k56+6.3%
2025 Q4$741k99+2.2%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$540k5
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$580k7-1%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$586k7-4.2%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$612k8

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Cranbourne West

Houses · Expect to pay around $107,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$707k124
4$814k106
5$955k22 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$535k5 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$597k16 · few
4$629k6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Cranbourne West

All schools · Cranbourne West's 3 schools teach 3,182 students, and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

2 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

3,182

2025

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+122.6%

1,558 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+138.7%

1,339 · Years 1–6, anywhere

9 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2017–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Cranbourne West have grown 1087.3% over 8 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20172680
20184310
20195570
20207000
2021874204
2022982469
20231,312804
20241,4981,202
20251,5581,624

Which schools in Cranbourne West are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20171620106268
20183010130431
20194250132557
20205610139700
20217032041711,078
20228134691691,451
20231,0878042252,116
20241,2341,2022642,700
20251,3391,6242193,182

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Cranbourne West

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Cranbourne West Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,624——39 · 134
Barton Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary1,092+56.0%——
Quarters Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary466———

One school in Cranbourne West reported a median VCE study score of 39, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Cranbourne West

7 government catchments cover Cranbourne West — 3 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Cranbourne Secondary CollegeSecondary
Cranbourne West Secondary CollegeSecondary
Lyndhurst Secondary CollegeSecondary
Barton Primary SchoolPrimary
Cranbourne West Primary SchoolPrimary
Quarters Primary SchoolPrimary
Rangebank Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Cranbourne West is a suburb with a population of 19,969, characterized by a young median age of 32, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 56.7% being couples with children and an average household size of 3.1 people. The suburb has a diverse cultural makeup, with 54.1% of residents born in Australia and significant communities from India (12.5%) and Afghanistan (3.7%). Housing in Cranbourne West is primarily owner-occupied, with 61.8% of homes owned with a mortgage, and a high percentage of separate houses (81.7%) compared to the Victorian average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Cranbourne West · 0–100

Families85
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Investors60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Investors60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of couples with children (56.7%)
  • Family-oriented community with 82.7% family households
  • Above average median household income supports family living
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing provides stability

Against the state

How Cranbourne West differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher20.3% · VIC 29.2%
-8.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,856 · VIC $1,759
+$97 against the state
Work from home13.6% · VIC 25.7%
-12.1% against the state
Rented dwellings22.4% · VIC 28.5%
-6.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.2% · VIC 8.9%
-5.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 3.0%Separate houses 81.7%Townhouses 15.3%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments3%
Separate houses81.7%
Townhouses15.3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 13.6%Drove a car 65.3%Public transport 3.2%Walked only 0.5%Car passenger 4.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home13.6%
Drove a car65.3%
Public transport3.2%
Walked only0.5%
Car passenger4.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$375
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,800
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers15.9
Professionals14.5
Labourers13.3
Community and Personal Service Workers13

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 32 (vs VIC 38)
  • High family presence with 56.7% couples with children
  • Above average median household income of $1,856 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing with 61.8% owned with a mortgage
  • Diverse cultural community with 12.5% born in India

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 5.5%, slightly above the VIC average of 5.0%
  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher (20.3% vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage at 3.2%
  • Higher percentage of separate houses may limit housing diversity
  • Lower work-from-home rate at 13.6% compared to VIC 25.7%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Cranbourne West?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.