Cranbourne WestVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3977 · Casey
Daily life in Cranbourne West is family-oriented, with a strong sense of community supported by a high percentage of family households (82.7%). The suburb has a relatively high labour force participation rate of 68.7%, with a notable portion of the population working in trades and technical occupations. Commuting is primarily car-based, with 65.3% of residents driving to work, while only 3.2% use public transport. The work-from-home rate is 13.6%, lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%, indicating a more traditional work pattern.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Cranbourne West
Houses · The median house in Cranbourne West went for $750,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 15.3% below the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 5.6% up on the twelve months before, on 256 sales.
Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $700,000 to $819,000 band.
Houses
$750k
median of 256 sales
5.6% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 68% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $700k and $819k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$540k
median of 7 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $525k and $588k.
Last sold two to four months ago
Townhouses
$607k
median of 25 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $575k and $620k.
Last sold within the past month
288 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses have added 10.3% since 2022, $680,000 to $750,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $770k | $538k | $596k | |
| 2025 · part year | $720k | $527k | $597k | |
| 2024 | $685k | $424k | ||
| 2023 | $660k | $538k | $471k | |
| 2022 | $680k | $528k | $241k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $740k | 49 | -6.1% |
| 2026 Q1 | $788k | 56 | +6.3% |
| 2025 Q4 | $741k | 99 | +2.2% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $540k | 5 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $580k | 7 | -1%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $586k | 7 | -4.2%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $612k | 8 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Cranbourne West
Houses · Expect to pay around $107,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $707k | 124 |
| 4 | $814k | 106 |
| 5 | $955k | 22 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $535k | 5 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $597k | 16 · few |
| 4 | $629k | 6 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
3 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Cranbourne West
All schools · Cranbourne West's 3 schools teach 3,182 students, and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
3
2 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
3,182
2025
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+122.6%
1,558 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+138.7%
1,339 · Years 1–6, anywhere
9 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2017–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Cranbourne West have grown 1087.3% over 8 years.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 268 | 0 |
| 2018 | 431 | 0 |
| 2019 | 557 | 0 |
| 2020 | 700 | 0 |
| 2021 | 874 | 204 |
| 2022 | 982 | 469 |
| 2023 | 1,312 | 804 |
| 2024 | 1,498 | 1,202 |
| 2025 | 1,558 | 1,624 |
Which schools in Cranbourne West are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 162 | 0 | 106 | 268 |
| 2018 | 301 | 0 | 130 | 431 |
| 2019 | 425 | 0 | 132 | 557 |
| 2020 | 561 | 0 | 139 | 700 |
| 2021 | 703 | 204 | 171 | 1,078 |
| 2022 | 813 | 469 | 169 | 1,451 |
| 2023 | 1,087 | 804 | 225 | 2,116 |
| 2024 | 1,234 | 1,202 | 264 | 2,700 |
| 2025 | 1,339 | 1,624 | 219 | 3,182 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 3 schools in Cranbourne West
Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cranbourne West Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1,624 | — | — | 39 · 134 |
| Barton Primary School | Government | Primary | 1,092 | +56.0% | — | — |
| Quarters Primary School | Government | Primary | 466 | — | — | — |
One school in Cranbourne West reported a median VCE study score of 39, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Cranbourne West
7 government catchments cover Cranbourne West — 3 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Cranbourne Secondary College | Secondary |
| Cranbourne West Secondary College | Secondary |
| Lyndhurst Secondary College | Secondary |
| Barton Primary School | Primary |
| Cranbourne West Primary School | Primary |
| Quarters Primary School | Primary |
| Rangebank Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Cranbourne West is a suburb with a population of 19,969, characterized by a young median age of 32, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 56.7% being couples with children and an average household size of 3.1 people. The suburb has a diverse cultural makeup, with 54.1% of residents born in Australia and significant communities from India (12.5%) and Afghanistan (3.7%). Housing in Cranbourne West is primarily owner-occupied, with 61.8% of homes owned with a mortgage, and a high percentage of separate houses (81.7%) compared to the Victorian average of 73.4%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Cranbourne West · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| First home buyers | 70 |
| Professionals | 65 |
| Investors | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of couples with children (56.7%)
- Family-oriented community with 82.7% family households
- Above average median household income supports family living
- Predominantly owner-occupied housing provides stability
Against the state
How Cranbourne West differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 3% |
| Separate houses | 81.7% |
| Townhouses | 15.3% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 13.6% |
| Drove a car | 65.3% |
| Public transport | 3.2% |
| Walked only | 0.5% |
| Car passenger | 4.5% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Young population with a median age of 32 (vs VIC 38)
- High family presence with 56.7% couples with children
- Above average median household income of $1,856 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Predominantly owner-occupied housing with 61.8% owned with a mortgage
- Diverse cultural community with 12.5% born in India
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate of 5.5%, slightly above the VIC average of 5.0%
- Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher (20.3% vs VIC 29.2%)
- Limited public transport usage at 3.2%
- Higher percentage of separate houses may limit housing diversity
- Lower work-from-home rate at 13.6% compared to VIC 25.7%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Cranbourne West?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.