CremorneVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3121 · Yarra
Daily life in Cremorne is marked by a high level of professional engagement, with 84.6% labor force participation and a low unemployment rate of 2.3%. A notable 49.2% of residents work from home, which is considerably higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong professional presence, with 44.1% employed as professionals and 22.0% as managers.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Cremorne
Units · 10 units changed hands in Cremorne over the 12 months to August 2026, at a median of $688,000 — too few for that figure to be more than a rough guide.
Houses
$1.33m
median of 5 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.10m and $1.63m.
Last sold four to eight months ago
Units
$688k
median of 10 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $563k and $710k.
Last sold one to two months ago
15 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
- Houses
- Units
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $709k | |
| 2025 · part year | $1.26m | $599k |
| 2024 | $1.24m | |
| 2023 | $1.33m | $625k |
| 2022 | $1.31m | $704k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $570k | 5 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Cremorne
In Cremorne, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $709,000 from 5 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $709k | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
The read
What living here is actually like
Cremorne, VIC, with a population of 2,151, is characterized by a young median age of 32, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a significant male population at 52.7%, with females making up 47.3%. The area is predominantly occupied by couples without children, accounting for 64.5% of families, and a substantial 33.8% of households are single-person. The suburb is highly educated, with 59.4% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the Victorian average of 29.2%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Cremorne · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 90 |
| Investors | 85 |
| Families | 60 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
| Retirees | 50 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 44.1% employed as professionals
- High work-from-home rate of 49.2%
- High median personal weekly income of $1,574
- Proximity to top industries like accounting and legal services
Against the state
How Cremorne differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 44.3% |
| Separate houses | 11.4% |
| Townhouses | 44.2% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 49.2% |
| Drove a car | 22% |
| Public transport | 8.7% |
| Walked only | 8.1% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 59.4% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median personal weekly income of $1,574 (vs VIC median household $1,759)
- Significant work-from-home culture - 49.2% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Renter-heavy suburb with 50.1% renting (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Young median age of 32 (vs VIC 38)
Things to be aware of
- High median weekly rent of $550 may be challenging for some
- Low percentage of separate houses at 11.4% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- High proportion of renters may impact community stability
- Limited diversity in housing types, with 44.3% apartments
- High cost of living with a median monthly mortgage of $2,300
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Cremorne?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.