Crib PointVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3919 · Mornington Peninsula

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Crib Point is likely to be centered around family activities and community engagement. With a high percentage of residents driving to work (65.5%), the suburb is car-dependent, although 10.8% of the population works from home. The local employment landscape is diverse, with a significant number of residents working in technical and trade occupations.

Map showing the boundary of Crib Point, VIC, in the MORNINGTON PENINSULA local government area.
Crib Point · VIC · MORNINGTON PENINSULA
Median house price
$756k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-3%
38 sales counted
Cheaper than
66%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
3,339
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Crib Point

Houses · Houses in Crib Point sell for a median of $756,000 — a little under the Victorian median, and down 3% on the year across 38 sales.

Half of all houses landed in the $716,000 to $915,000 range.

Houses

$756k

median of 38 sales

3% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 66% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $716k and $915k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Units

$625k

median of 17 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $540k and $650k.

Last sold two to four months ago

Land

$450k

median of 10 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $430k and $478k.

Last sold two to four months ago

65 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses peaked earlier in the period: $785,000 in 2022 against $756,000 today, 3.7% down.

Median price, Crib Point● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsLand
2026 · part year$850k$625k$460k
2025 · part year$761k$600k$465k
2024$745k
2023$755k$560k
2022$785k$535k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$875k9+4.2%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$840k8+14.9%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$731k18
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$638k8
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$460k6

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Crib Point

Houses

In Crib Point, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $720,000 from 17 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $900,000 from 15 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$720k17 · few
4$900k15 · few

Units

In Crib Point, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom unit has a median of $650,000 from 11 sales, while a two-bedroom unit has a median of $538,000 from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$538k6 · few
3$650k11 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Crib Point

All schools · Crib Point's 2 schools teach 452 students, up 40.4% in ten years — and 3 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

2 primary

Students, all schools

452

2025 · +40.4% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+16.8%

452 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+16.5%

381 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Crib Point have grown 40.4% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015322
2016347
2017357
2018362
2019384
2020387
2021401
2022401
2023417
2024435
2025452

Which schools in Crib Point are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201528339322
201629156347
201729958357
201829864362
201932559384
202032760387
202133863401
202233764401
202336552417
202436669435
202538171452

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Crib Point

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Crib Point Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary251+37.9%+74.3%
St Joseph's SchoolCatholicPrimary201−2.0%+12.9%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Crib Point

3 government catchments cover Crib Point — 1 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Western Port Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Western Port Secondary CollegeSecondary
Bittern Primary SchoolPrimary
Crib Point Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Crib Point is a suburb with a population of 3,339 people, characterized by a slightly older median age of 39 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly made up of families, with 41.3% of households being couples with children and 37.2% being couples without children. The area has a high percentage of separate houses at 80.8%, indicating a preference for traditional housing styles. The suburb has a strong sense of local identity, with 82.9% of residents born in Australia and 92.2% speaking only English at home.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Crib Point · 0–100

Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Retirees70
First home buyers65
Professionals60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 70.0%
  • Predominantly separate houses at 80.8%
  • Average household size of 2.5 people
  • 41.3% of households are couples with children

Against the state

How Crib Point differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher10.8% · VIC 29.2%
-18.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,447 · VIC $1,759
$-312 against the state
Work from home10.8% · VIC 25.7%
-14.9% against the state
Rented dwellings18.4% · VIC 28.5%
-10.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.2% · VIC 8.9%
-7.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.2%Separate houses 80.8%Townhouses 18.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.2%
Separate houses80.8%
Townhouses18.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 10.8%Drove a car 65.5%Public transport 1.2%Walked only 0.6%Car passenger 3.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home10.8%
Drove a car65.5%
Public transport1.2%
Walked only0.6%
Car passenger3.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$340
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,603
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers22.8
Community and Personal Service Workers14.2
Labourers12.5
Professionals11.2

Key highlights

  • High percentage of separate houses - 80.8% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Low unemployment rate of 4.4% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Strong local identity with 82.9% born in Australia
  • High percentage of English-only speakers at home - 92.2%
  • Family-oriented with 41.3% of households being couples with children

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment with 10.8% holding a bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Below average median household income of $1,447 per week (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Limited public transport usage at 1.2%
  • Higher percentage of single-parent households at 20.5%
  • Lower percentage of residents without health conditions at 53.2% (vs VIC 61.0%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Crib Point?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.