Croydon NorthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3136 · Maroondah

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Croydon North is likely to involve commuting by car, as 51.4% of residents drive to work, while only 2.2% use public transport. A notable 28.1% of the workforce works from home, which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong family presence, with 79.8% of households being family households, and an average of 2.7 people per household.

Map showing the boundary of Croydon North, VIC, in the MAROONDAH local government area.
Croydon North · VIC · MAROONDAH
Median house price
$1.11m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+1.2%
70 sales counted
Dearer than
68%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
8,087
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Croydon North

Houses · Houses in Croydon North sell for a median of $1,108,000, 25.1% above the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.

Most sales sit between $884,000 and $1,250,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.11m

median of 70 sales

1.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 68% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $884k and $1.25m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$705k

median of 29 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $666k and $756k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$790k

median of 11 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $745k and $853k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

110 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $1,069,000 to $1,108,000 — 3.6% over the period.

Median price, Croydon North● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.06m$707k$790k
2025 · part year$1.11m$654k$800k
2024$1.09m
2023$1.07m$715k
2022$1.07m$742k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.07m15-1%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.08m10-6%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 39 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.15m39
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$707k7-0.1%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$708k12+7.9%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$656k6
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$850k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Croydon North

Houses

In Croydon North, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.15 million from 40 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $850,000 from 21 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$850k21 · few
4$1.15m40
5$1.34m8 · few

Units

In Croydon North, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $683,000 from 14 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $761,000 from 14 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$683k14 · few
3$761k14 · few

Townhouses

In Croydon North, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $790,000 from 9 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$790k9 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Croydon North

All schools · Croydon North's 2 schools teach 312 students, down 29.1% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

2 primary

Students, all schools

312

2025 · −29.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−19.0%

312 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−18.6%

275 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Croydon North have fallen 29.1% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015440
2016415
2017409
2018437
2019414
2020385
2021373
2022348
2023345
2024325
2025312

Which schools in Croydon North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201536971440
201637045415
201733970409
201837463437
201936549414
202033847385
202132449373
202230048348
202330837345
202427352325
202527537312

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Croydon North

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Yarra Road Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary244−23.0%−31.8%
Village SchoolIndependentPrimary68no change−17.1%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Croydon North

6 government catchments cover Croydon North — 2 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Melba Secondary CollegeSecondary
Mooroolbark CollegeSecondary
Croydon Hills Primary SchoolPrimary
Croydon Primary SchoolPrimary
Manchester Primary SchoolPrimary
Yarra Road Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Croydon North is a suburb with a total population of 8,087, characterized by a median age of 40, slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The population is almost evenly split between males (48.5%) and females (51.5%). Families are a significant part of the community, with 49.4% of households being couples with children and 35.3% being couples without children. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 94.6%, indicating a preference for standalone homes. The median weekly household income is $2,156, which is above the Victorian average of $1,759.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Croydon North · 0–100

Families85
Professionals75
Retirees70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals75
Retirees70
Investors65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 79.8%
  • Majority of homes are separate houses at 94.6%
  • Above average median household income of $2,156
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.5%

Against the state

How Croydon North differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher28.5% · VIC 29.2%
-0.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,156 · VIC $1,759
+$397 against the state
Work from home28.1% · VIC 25.7%
+2.4% against the state
Rented dwellings17.5% · VIC 28.5%
-11.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.2% · VIC 8.9%
-6.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.2%Separate houses 94.6%Townhouses 5.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.2%
Separate houses94.6%
Townhouses5.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 28.1%Drove a car 51.4%Public transport 2.2%Walked only 0.6%Car passenger 2.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home28.1%
Drove a car51.4%
Public transport2.2%
Walked only0.6%
Car passenger2.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$410
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals24.9
Managers14.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.7
Technicians and Trades Workers14.4

Key highlights

  • High labour force participation at 67.7%
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.5% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Above average median household income of $2,156 (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Majority of homes are separate houses at 94.6% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Significant work-from-home population at 28.1% (vs VIC 25.7%)

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees or higher at 28.5% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $2,167 may impact affordability
  • Limited public transport usage at 2.2%
  • Relatively low percentage of rented properties at 17.5% (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Slightly lower percentage of residents with no health conditions at 60.7% (vs VIC 61.0%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Croydon North?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.