CroydonVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3136 · Maroondah
Daily life in Croydon involves a mix of commuting and local work, with 51.2% of residents driving to work and 26.5% working from home. Public transport usage is relatively low at 3.7%. The community has a suburban feel with a high percentage of separate houses (83.4%) and a moderate level of townhouses and apartments. The suburb's employment is diverse, with a significant number of professionals (25.3%) and trades workers (14.3%).
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Croydon
Houses · Houses in Croydon sell for a median of $940,000, a little above the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.
Half of all houses landed in the $849,000 to $1,100,000 range.
Houses
$940k
median of 300 sales
1.7% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 58% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $849k and $1.10m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$650k
median of 163 sales
Level with the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 75% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $536k and $739k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$804k
median of 74 sales
3.7% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 50% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $757k and $880k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Land
$820k
median of 11 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $443k and $848k.
Last sold within the past month
548 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses have added 4.4% since 2022, $900,000 to $940,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $898k | $645k | $813k | $820k |
| 2025 · part year | $952k | $655k | $790k | $790k |
| 2024 | $923k | |||
| 2023 | $920k | $675k | ||
| 2022 | $900k | $661k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $900k | 75 | -3.7% |
| 2026 Q1 | $935k | 67 | -4.7% |
| 2025 Q4 | $981k | 108 | +2.2% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $625k | 35 | -7.4% |
| 2026 Q1 | $675k | 42 | +4% |
| 2025 Q4 | $649k | 54 | -5.3% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $810k | 19 | -4.7%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $850k | 13 | +6.4%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 32 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $799k | 32 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Croydon
Houses · 3-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $890,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $223,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $750k | 18 · few |
| 3 | $890k | 188 |
| 4 | $1.11m | 74 |
| 5 | $1.35m | 18 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $420k | 7 · few |
| 2 | $600k | 102 |
| 3 | $760k | 53 |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $715k | 12 · few |
| 3 | $804k | 48 |
| 4 | $900k | 14 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
7 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Croydon
All schools · Croydon's 7 schools teach 2,591 students, up 8.4% in ten years — and 11 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
7
5 primary · 2 secondary
Students, all schools
2,591
2025 · +8.4% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+1.8%
1,785 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+3.5%
1,533 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Croydon have grown 8.4% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,587 | 804 |
| 2016 | 1,621 | 752 |
| 2017 | 1,638 | 686 |
| 2018 | 1,685 | 672 |
| 2019 | 1,722 | 711 |
| 2020 | 1,753 | 747 |
| 2021 | 1,730 | 754 |
| 2022 | 1,701 | 741 |
| 2023 | 1,757 | 808 |
| 2024 | 1,796 | 829 |
| 2025 | 1,785 | 806 |
Which schools in Croydon are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,327 | 804 | 260 | 2,391 |
| 2016 | 1,389 | 752 | 232 | 2,373 |
| 2017 | 1,416 | 686 | 222 | 2,324 |
| 2018 | 1,442 | 672 | 243 | 2,357 |
| 2019 | 1,446 | 711 | 276 | 2,433 |
| 2020 | 1,481 | 747 | 272 | 2,500 |
| 2021 | 1,465 | 754 | 265 | 2,484 |
| 2022 | 1,425 | 741 | 276 | 2,442 |
| 2023 | 1,494 | 808 | 263 | 2,565 |
| 2024 | 1,554 | 829 | 242 | 2,625 |
| 2025 | 1,533 | 806 | 252 | 2,591 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 7 schools in Croydon
Ordered by size, not by results — 6 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melba Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 663 | +10.3% | −3.4% | 29 · 113 |
| Dorset Primary School | Government | Primary | 525 | +0.8% | +10.3% | — |
| Ruskin Park Primary School | Government | Primary | 488 | +14.3% | +40.2% | — |
| Sacred Heart School | Catholic | Primary | 454 | −2.8% | +7.8% | — |
| Croydon Primary School | Government | Primary | 225 | +19.7% | +32.4% | — |
| Croydon Community School | Government | Secondary | 143 | −2.1% | +21.2% | — |
| Ainslie Parklands Primary School | Government | Primary | 93 | −38.0% | −45.9% | — |
One school in Croydon reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Croydon
11 government catchments cover Croydon — 3 secondary and 8 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Melba Secondary College | Secondary |
| Mooroolbark College | Secondary |
| Yarra Hills Secondary College | Secondary |
| Ainslie Parklands Primary School | Primary |
| Croydon Hills Primary School | Primary |
| Croydon Primary School | Primary |
| Dorset Primary School | Primary |
| Kalinda Primary School | Primary |
| Manchester Primary School | Primary |
| Ruskin Park Primary School | Primary |
| Tinternvale Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Croydon is a suburb with a population of 28,603, characterized by a slightly older median age of 39 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is relatively balanced with 47.1% male and 52.9% female. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 42.9% being couples with children and 38.1% couples without children. Single-parent families make up 17.7% of households. The average household size is 2.4 people, reflecting a mix of family and single-person households.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Croydon · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 75 |
| Professionals | 70 |
| Retirees | 68 |
| Investors | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households - 67.2%
- Average household size of 2.4 people
- Significant number of separate houses - 83.4%
- Good proportion of couples with children - 42.9%
Against the state
How Croydon differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 5% |
| Separate houses | 83.4% |
| Townhouses | 11.4% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 26.5% |
| Drove a car | 51.2% |
| Public transport | 3.7% |
| Walked only | 1.2% |
| Car passenger | 3.1% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High percentage of separate houses - 83.4%
- Significant proportion of professionals - 25.3%
- Above average work-from-home rate - 26.5%
- Majority English-speaking - 77.4% speak only English at home
- Median personal weekly income of $816
Things to be aware of
- Lower percentage of residents with no health conditions - 58.1% (vs VIC 61.0%)
- Higher proportion of single-person households - 30.0%
- Below average percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees - 27.1% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Relatively low public transport usage - 3.7%
- Median household income slightly below state average - $1,615 (vs VIC $1,759)
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Croydon?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.