CurlewisVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3222 · Greater Geelong

2021 CensusGrowing Family SuburbAbove AverageMixed

Daily life in Curlewis is characterized by a high reliance on cars, with 63.7% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is low at 1.4%, indicating limited public transport options. The suburb has a work-from-home rate of 16.7%, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a predominantly English-speaking population, with 90.2% speaking only English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Curlewis, VIC, in the GREATER GEELONG local government area.
Curlewis · VIC · GREATER GEELONG
Median house price
$714k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+9.8%
103 sales counted
Cheaper than
75%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
4,177
2021 Census
Median age
34
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Curlewis

Houses · Across 103 sales, houses in Curlewis reached a median of $714,000, 9.8% up year on year and well under the Victorian median of $885,000.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $671,000 and $816,000.

Houses

$714k

median of 103 sales

9.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 75% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $671k and $816k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$405k

median of 7 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $355k and $435k.

Last sold within the past month

110 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Taking the longer view, houses here have barely moved since 2022 — $705,000 then, $714,000 now.

Median price, Curlewis● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesLand
2026 · part year$710k$398k
2025 · part year$695k
2024$650k
2023$670k
2022$705k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$717k20+1%low confidence20 sales this quarter, 33 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$710k33-2.1%
2025 Q4$725k37

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Curlewis

In Curlewis, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $725,000 from 73 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $660,000 from 24 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$660k24 · few
4$725k73
5$1.07m5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

The read

What living here is actually like

Curlewis is a growing suburb with a total population of 4,177 and a median age of 34, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.2% males and 51.8% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 41.9% of households being couples with children and 39.3% being couples without children. The area has a strong family presence, with 81.9% of households being family households. The average household size is 2.7 people.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Curlewis · 0–100

Families85
Investors75
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Investors75
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 81.9%
  • Good availability of separate houses at 99.1%
  • Young population with a median age of 34
  • Above average median household income of $1,830 weekly

Against the state

How Curlewis differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher21.3% · VIC 29.2%
-7.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,830 · VIC $1,759
+$71 against the state
Work from home16.7% · VIC 25.7%
-9% against the state
Rented dwellings30.4% · VIC 28.5%
1.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.4% · VIC 8.9%
-7.5% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 99.1%Townhouses 1.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses99.1%
Townhouses1.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 16.7%Drove a car 63.7%Public transport 1.4%Walked only 0.7%Car passenger 3.9%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home16.7%
Drove a car63.7%
Public transport1.4%
Walked only0.7%
Car passenger3.9%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$405
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,777
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals18.8
Technicians and Trades Workers17.3
Community and Personal Service Workers13.6
Managers12

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 34 (vs VIC 38)
  • Above average median household income of $1,830 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High percentage of separate houses at 99.1% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Strong family presence with 81.9% family households
  • High percentage of residents born in Australia at 82.7%

Things to be aware of

  • Low public transport usage at 1.4%
  • Below average work-from-home rate at 16.7% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 21.3% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Higher percentage of rented properties at 30.4% (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Unemployment rate slightly below the state average at 4.7% (vs VIC 5.0%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Curlewis?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.