Dales CreekVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3341 · Moorabool

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Dales Creek is likely to be quiet and community-focused, with a significant portion of the population commuting by car, as 73% of residents drive to work. The suburb has a lower than average work-from-home rate at 10.4%, compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community is predominantly English-speaking, with 92.8% of residents speaking only English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Dales Creek, VIC, in the MOORABOOL local government area.
Dales Creek · VIC · MOORABOOL
Median house price
$748k
12 months to August 2026
People
398
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Dales Creek

Houses · With only 8 houses sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Dales Creek's median of $748,000 rests on a thin base.

Houses

$748k

median of 8 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $688k and $809k.

Last sold two to four months ago

8 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2025

How prices have moved

Median price, Dales Creek● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2025 · part year$748k

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Dales Creek

In Dales Creek, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $785,000 from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$785k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

The read

What living here is actually like

Dales Creek is a small rural community with a total population of 398 residents. The median age is 40, which is slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 51% male and 49% female residents. Families are predominant, with 54.7% of households being couples with children, and 32.5% being couples without children. The area is characterized by separate houses, with 100% of the housing stock being standalone homes.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Dales Creek · 0–100

Families85
First home buyers70
Retirees65
Professionals60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
First home buyers70
Retirees65
Professionals60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 77.9%
  • Majority of housing are separate houses, ideal for families
  • Above average household income supports family living
  • Low unemployment rate provides job security

Against the state

How Dales Creek differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher14.3% · VIC 29.2%
-14.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,966 · VIC $1,759
+$207 against the state
Work from home10.4% · VIC 25.7%
-15.3% against the state
Rented dwellings0% · VIC 28.5%
-28.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 10.4%Drove a car 73.0%Car passenger 1.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home10.4%
Drove a car73%
Car passenger1.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$271
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,733
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers26.1
Professionals16.6
Machinery Operators and Drivers12.8
Labourers10.4

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate at 1.4% compared to VIC's 5.0%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 100% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Above average household income with a median of $1966 weekly (vs VIC $1759)
  • High ownership with mortgage at 74.1%
  • Significant proportion of Technicians and Trades Workers at 26.1%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment with 14.3% holding a bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport options
  • Lower cultural diversity with 18.5% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
  • High reliance on car commuting at 73%
  • Limited rental market data

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Dales Creek?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.