DallasVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3047 · Hume

2021 CensusDiverse Family SuburbBelow AverageMixed

Daily life in Dallas involves a mix of commuting patterns, with 62.0% of residents driving to work and 6.6% using public transport. The suburb has a moderate work-from-home rate of 10.1%, lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community feel is influenced by a strong presence of cultural diversity, with languages such as Turkish and Arabic commonly spoken at home.

Map showing the boundary of Dallas, VIC, in the HUME local government area.
Dallas · VIC · HUME
Median house price
$630k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+8.6%
61 sales counted
Cheaper than
90%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
6,765
2021 Census
Median age
32
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Dallas

Houses · Dallas is one of the more affordable places to buy a house in Victoria: a median of $630,000 across 61 sales, cheaper than 90% of the Victorian suburbs we cover.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $598,000 and $665,000.

Houses

$630k

median of 61 sales

8.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 90% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $598k and $665k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$542k

median of 7 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $468k and $550k.

Last sold two to four months ago

Townhouses

$510k

median of 7 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $488k and $662k.

Last sold two to four months ago

75 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · This has been one of the faster movers: houses up 20% since 2022, from $525,000 to $630,000.

Median price, Dallas● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$625k$550k
2025 · part year$610k$440k$503k
2024$550k
2023$510k$448k
2022$525k$425k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$615k10-1.6%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$625k15-2%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$638k25

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Dallas

In Dallas, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $625,000 from 47 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $643,000 from 8 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$625k47
4$643k8 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

4 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Dallas

All schools · Dallas' 4 schools teach 3,803 students, up 49.1% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

4

2 primary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

3,803

2025 · +49.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−15.4%

610 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+17.8%

2,220 · Years 1–6, anywhere

2,220 children in Dallas are in Years 1–6, and 610 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Dallas' primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 25.7% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 84.7%.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20158211,729
20168331,947
20178572,164
20188152,340
20197552,444
20207212,491
20216892,644
20226512,720
20236352,866
20246143,016
20256103,193

Which schools in Dallas are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,5866633012,550
20161,7217732862,780
20171,8108923193,021
20181,8969303293,155
20191,8849783373,199
20201,8851,0053223,212
20211,9791,0263283,333
20221,9951,0433333,371
20232,0431,1073513,501
20242,1461,1323523,630
20252,2201,2303533,803

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 4 schools in Dallas

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Ilim CollegeIndependentPrep-to-122,868+15.1%+65.9%
Dallas Brooks Community Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary410−4.9%−14.6%
My CollegeIndependentPrep-to-12325——
Holy Child SchoolCatholicPrimary200−31.0%−41.3%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Dallas

4 government catchments cover Dallas — 1 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Hume Central Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Hume Central Secondary CollegeSecondary
Broadmeadows Primary SchoolPrimary
Coolaroo South Primary SchoolPrimary
Dallas Brooks Community Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Dallas, VIC, is a suburb with a population of 6,765, characterized by a relatively young median age of 32, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is diverse, with 54.3% of residents born overseas, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 35.0%. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.7% male and 49.3% female residents. Families are a prominent feature, with 51.6% of households being couples with children, and the average household size is 3.1 people.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Dallas · 0–100

Families75
First home buyers65
Investors60
Professionals55
Retirees50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
First home buyers65
Investors60
Professionals55
Retirees50

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 75.5%
  • Average household size of 3.1 supports family living
  • Affordable housing with median weekly rent at $323
  • Predominantly separate houses at 83.6%

Against the state

How Dallas differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher13.5% · VIC 29.2%
-15.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,088 · VIC $1,759
$-671 against the state
Work from home10.1% · VIC 25.7%
-15.6% against the state
Rented dwellings32.2% · VIC 28.5%
3.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport6.6% · VIC 8.9%
-2.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 14.1%Separate houses 83.6%Townhouses 2.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments14.1%
Separate houses83.6%
Townhouses2%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 10.1%Drove a car 62.0%Public transport 6.6%Walked only 1.5%Car passenger 5.9%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home10.1%
Drove a car62%
Public transport6.6%
Walked only1.5%
Car passenger5.9%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$323
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,408
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers17.1
Machinery Operators and Drivers14.9
Labourers14.7
Community and Personal Service Workers13.3

Key highlights

  • High cultural diversity - 54.3% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
  • Predominantly family-oriented - 51.6% couples with children
  • Significant proportion of separate houses - 83.6%
  • Young population - median age of 32 (vs VIC 38)
  • Affordable median weekly rent at $323

Things to be aware of

  • Higher unemployment rate at 14.3% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Lower educational attainment - 13.5% with a bachelor's degree or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Below average median household income at $1,088 (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Lower work-from-home percentage at 10.1% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • High percentage of low-income households at 25.3%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Dallas?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.