DallasVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3047 · Hume
Daily life in Dallas involves a mix of commuting patterns, with 62.0% of residents driving to work and 6.6% using public transport. The suburb has a moderate work-from-home rate of 10.1%, lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community feel is influenced by a strong presence of cultural diversity, with languages such as Turkish and Arabic commonly spoken at home.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Dallas
Houses · Dallas is one of the more affordable places to buy a house in Victoria: a median of $630,000 across 61 sales, cheaper than 90% of the Victorian suburbs we cover.
There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $598,000 and $665,000.
Houses
$630k
median of 61 sales
8.6% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 90% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $598k and $665k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$542k
median of 7 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $468k and $550k.
Last sold two to four months ago
Townhouses
$510k
median of 7 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $488k and $662k.
Last sold two to four months ago
75 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · This has been one of the faster movers: houses up 20% since 2022, from $525,000 to $630,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $625k | $550k | |
| 2025 · part year | $610k | $440k | $503k |
| 2024 | $550k | ||
| 2023 | $510k | $448k | |
| 2022 | $525k | $425k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $615k | 10 | -1.6%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $625k | 15 | -2%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $638k | 25 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Dallas
In Dallas, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $625,000 from 47 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $643,000 from 8 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $625k | 47 |
| 4 | $643k | 8 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
4 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Dallas
All schools · Dallas' 4 schools teach 3,803 students, up 49.1% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
4
2 primary · 2 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
3,803
2025 · +49.1% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−15.4%
610 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+17.8%
2,220 · Years 1–6, anywhere
2,220 children in Dallas are in Years 1–6, and 610 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Dallas' primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 25.7% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 84.7%.
- Primary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 821 | 1,729 |
| 2016 | 833 | 1,947 |
| 2017 | 857 | 2,164 |
| 2018 | 815 | 2,340 |
| 2019 | 755 | 2,444 |
| 2020 | 721 | 2,491 |
| 2021 | 689 | 2,644 |
| 2022 | 651 | 2,720 |
| 2023 | 635 | 2,866 |
| 2024 | 614 | 3,016 |
| 2025 | 610 | 3,193 |
Which schools in Dallas are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,586 | 663 | 301 | 2,550 |
| 2016 | 1,721 | 773 | 286 | 2,780 |
| 2017 | 1,810 | 892 | 319 | 3,021 |
| 2018 | 1,896 | 930 | 329 | 3,155 |
| 2019 | 1,884 | 978 | 337 | 3,199 |
| 2020 | 1,885 | 1,005 | 322 | 3,212 |
| 2021 | 1,979 | 1,026 | 328 | 3,333 |
| 2022 | 1,995 | 1,043 | 333 | 3,371 |
| 2023 | 2,043 | 1,107 | 351 | 3,501 |
| 2024 | 2,146 | 1,132 | 352 | 3,630 |
| 2025 | 2,220 | 1,230 | 353 | 3,803 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 4 schools in Dallas
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ilim College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 2,868 | +15.1% | +65.9% |
| Dallas Brooks Community Primary School | Government | Primary | 410 | −4.9% | −14.6% |
| My College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 325 | — | — |
| Holy Child School | Catholic | Primary | 200 | −31.0% | −41.3% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Dallas
4 government catchments cover Dallas — 1 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Hume Central Secondary College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Hume Central Secondary College | Secondary |
| Broadmeadows Primary School | Primary |
| Coolaroo South Primary School | Primary |
| Dallas Brooks Community Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Dallas, VIC, is a suburb with a population of 6,765, characterized by a relatively young median age of 32, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is diverse, with 54.3% of residents born overseas, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 35.0%. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.7% male and 49.3% female residents. Families are a prominent feature, with 51.6% of households being couples with children, and the average household size is 3.1 people.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Dallas · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 75 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Investors | 60 |
| Professionals | 55 |
| Retirees | 50 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 75.5%
- Average household size of 3.1 supports family living
- Affordable housing with median weekly rent at $323
- Predominantly separate houses at 83.6%
Against the state
How Dallas differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 14.1% |
| Separate houses | 83.6% |
| Townhouses | 2% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 10.1% |
| Drove a car | 62% |
| Public transport | 6.6% |
| Walked only | 1.5% |
| Car passenger | 5.9% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High cultural diversity - 54.3% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
- Predominantly family-oriented - 51.6% couples with children
- Significant proportion of separate houses - 83.6%
- Young population - median age of 32 (vs VIC 38)
- Affordable median weekly rent at $323
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate at 14.3% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Lower educational attainment - 13.5% with a bachelor's degree or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Below average median household income at $1,088 (vs VIC $1,759)
- Lower work-from-home percentage at 10.1% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- High percentage of low-income households at 25.3%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Dallas?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.