Dandenong NorthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3175 · Greater Dandenong

2021 CensusDiverse Family SuburbBelow AverageMixed

Daily life in Dandenong North offers a mix of commuting options, with 62.2% of residents driving to work and 4.3% using public transport. The suburb has a relatively low work-from-home rate of 16.0% compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a mix of housing types, with 85.5% separate houses, providing a suburban feel.

Map showing the boundary of Dandenong North, VIC, in the GREATER DANDENONG local government area.
Dandenong North · VIC · GREATER DANDENONG
Median house price
$825k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+4.8%
192 sales counted
Cheaper than
58%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
22,551
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Dandenong North

Houses · Across 192 sales, houses in Dandenong North reached a median of $825,000, 4.8% up year on year and just below the middle of the Victorian range.

Most sales sit between $745,000 and $930,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$825k

median of 192 sales

4.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 58% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $745k and $930k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$594k

median of 54 sales

1.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 56% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $540k and $664k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$685k

median of 14 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $605k and $766k.

Last sold one to two months ago

260 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $740,000 in 2022 to $825,000 now, a gain of 11.5%.

Median price, Dandenong North● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$818k$610k$630k
2025 · part year$805k$590k$740k
2024$756k
2023$725k$530k
2022$740k$550k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$861k44+2.7%
2026 Q1$838k40+1%
2025 Q4$830k71+5.5%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$615k16-3.9%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$640k10+6.1%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 21 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$603k21
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$775k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Dandenong North

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Dandenong North, worth about $144,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$700k5 · few
3$766k106
4$910k63
5$992k13 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$560k29 · few
3$662k21 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$595k5 · few
3$730k6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

5 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Dandenong North

All schools · Dandenong North's 5 schools teach 1,923 students, down 23% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

5

4 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

1,923

2025 · −23.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−14.2%

1,073 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−13.9%

927 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Dandenong North have fallen 23% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20151,505991
20161,424948
20171,411913
20181,303917
20191,233878
20201,250874
20211,148844
20221,104823
20231,092845
20241,104826
20251,073850

Which schools in Dandenong North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,3139911922,496
20161,2409481842,372
20171,2169131952,324
20181,1359171682,220
20191,0548781792,111
20201,0778741732,124
20219918441571,992
20229618231431,927
20239238451691,937
20249458261591,930
20259278501461,923

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 5 schools in Dandenong North

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Lyndale Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary850−2.7%−14.2%27 · 121
Lyndale Greens Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary446−24.0%−20.9%—
Rosewood Downs Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary258−12.2%−26.3%—
St Elizabeth's SchoolCatholicPrimary244+3.4%−33.5%—
St Gerard's SchoolCatholicPrimary125−6.0%−44.2%—

One school in Dandenong North reported a median VCE study score of 27, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Dandenong North

10 government catchments cover Dandenong North — 3 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Carwatha College P-12Secondary
Dandenong High SchoolSecondary
Lyndale Secondary CollegeSecondary
Dandenong North Primary SchoolPrimary
Lyndale Greens Primary SchoolPrimary
Mulgrave Primary SchoolPrimary
Rosewood Downs Primary SchoolPrimary
Silverton Primary SchoolPrimary
Wooranna Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Yarraman Oaks Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Dandenong North is a suburb with a total population of 22,551, characterized by a median age of 38, which aligns with the Victorian average. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.6% males and 49.4% females. It is a culturally diverse area, with 56.6% of residents born overseas, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 35.0%. The family structure is predominantly couple with children households at 48.1%, while single-parent families make up 19.0%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Dandenong North · 0–100

Families75
Investors70
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families75
Investors70
Professionals65
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of couple with children households at 48.1%
  • Affordable housing with median weekly rent at $341
  • Predominantly separate houses at 85.5%
  • Family-friendly community with 75.0% family households

Against the state

How Dandenong North differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher19.5% · VIC 29.2%
-9.7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,436 · VIC $1,759
$-323 against the state
Work from home16% · VIC 25.7%
-9.7% against the state
Rented dwellings27.9% · VIC 28.5%
-0.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.3% · VIC 8.9%
-4.6% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 3.2%Separate houses 85.5%Townhouses 11.2%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments3.2%
Separate houses85.5%
Townhouses11.2%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 16.0%Drove a car 62.2%Public transport 4.3%Car passenger 4.9%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home16%
Drove a car62.2%
Public transport4.3%
Car passenger4.9%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$341
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,733
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals17
Technicians and Trades Workers16.4
Labourers13.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.4

Key highlights

  • High cultural diversity with 56.6% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
  • Predominantly family households with 75.0% family households
  • Majority of housing are separate houses at 85.5%
  • Significant portion of residents are professionals at 17.0%
  • Median age aligns with VIC average at 38 years

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate is higher at 7.2% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees at 19.5% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Below average median household income at $1,436 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Lower work-from-home percentage at 16.0% (vs VIC 25.7%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Dandenong North?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.