DandenongVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3175 · Greater Dandenong
Daily life in Dandenong involves a mix of commuting options, with 61.1% of residents driving to work and 8.4% using public transport. The suburb has a lower work-from-home rate of 10.8% compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong presence of technicians, trades workers, and labourers, reflecting the local employment landscape. The suburb's diverse cultural background contributes to a vibrant community feel, with many languages spoken and cultural events likely enriching daily life.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Dandenong
Units · Dandenong is one of the more affordable places to buy a unit in Victoria: a median of $410,000 across 257 sales, 28.4% below the Victorian median of $573,000.
The middle half of units sold between $355,000 and $524,000.
Houses
$785k
median of 138 sales
2.3% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 63% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $716k and $901k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$410k
median of 257 sales
8.6% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 93% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $355k and $524k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$620k
median of 106 sales
3.2% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 84% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $551k and $681k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Land
$670k
median of 5 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $618k and $750k.
Last sold two to four months ago
506 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · Units have added 3% since 2022, $398,000 to $410,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $805k | $410k | $616k | |
| 2025 · part year | $765k | $398k | $615k | $750k |
| 2024 | $721k | |||
| 2023 | $693k | $400k | ||
| 2022 | $740k | $398k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $865k | 28 | +6.7%low confidence28 sales this quarter, 36 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $811k | 36 | +6.3% |
| 2025 Q4 | $763k | 45 | -4% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $405k | 60 | -1.2% |
| 2026 Q1 | $410k | 79 | 0% |
| 2025 Q4 | $410k | 77 | +7.9% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $620k | 17 | -2.8%low confidence17 sales this quarter, 31 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $638k | 31 | +2.9% |
| 2025 Q4 | $620k | 37 | -2.1% |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Dandenong
Units · 2-bedroom units, the most common sale here, run about $405,000; moving from 2 to 3 bedrooms adds roughly $191,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $573k | 12 · few |
| 3 | $765k | 83 |
| 4 | $903k | 28 · few |
| 5 | $1.14m | 8 · few |
| 6 | $1.51m | 5 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $310k | 21 · few |
| 2 | $405k | 201 |
| 3 | $596k | 33 |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $540k | 33 |
| 3 | $640k | 57 |
| 4 | $835k | 16 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
9 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Dandenong
All schools · Dandenong's 9 schools teach 4,977 students, down 15.9% in ten years — and 12 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
9
6 primary · 2 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
4,977
2025 · −15.9% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−1.4%
2,612 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−0.8%
2,238 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Dandenong have fallen 15.9% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,600 | 2,908 | 408 |
| 2016 | 2,681 | 2,747 | 414 |
| 2017 | 2,725 | 2,641 | 412 |
| 2018 | 2,722 | 2,551 | 413 |
| 2019 | 2,747 | 2,451 | 407 |
| 2020 | 2,648 | 2,297 | 412 |
| 2021 | 2,516 | 2,197 | 398 |
| 2022 | 2,473 | 2,131 | 392 |
| 2023 | 2,537 | 2,008 | 378 |
| 2024 | 2,522 | 1,972 | 372 |
| 2025 | 2,612 | 1,994 | 371 |
Which schools in Dandenong are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,169 | 2,908 | 839 | 5,916 |
| 2016 | 2,294 | 2,747 | 801 | 5,842 |
| 2017 | 2,309 | 2,641 | 828 | 5,778 |
| 2018 | 2,321 | 2,551 | 814 | 5,686 |
| 2019 | 2,355 | 2,451 | 799 | 5,605 |
| 2020 | 2,255 | 2,297 | 805 | 5,357 |
| 2021 | 2,147 | 2,197 | 767 | 5,111 |
| 2022 | 2,112 | 2,131 | 753 | 4,996 |
| 2023 | 2,159 | 2,008 | 756 | 4,923 |
| 2024 | 2,129 | 1,972 | 765 | 4,866 |
| 2025 | 2,238 | 1,994 | 745 | 4,977 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 9 schools in Dandenong
Ordered by size, not by results — 7 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dandenong High School | Government | Secondary | 1,378 | −14.0% | −28.2% | 26 · 287 |
| Dandenong North Primary School | Government | Primary | 798 | +0.5% | +5.1% | — |
| St John's Regional College | Catholic | Secondary | 616 | −11.2% | −37.7% | 29 · 122 |
| Dandenong South Primary School | Government | Primary | 607 | −5.3% | +3.9% | — |
| Dandenong Primary School | Government | Primary | 479 | +33.4% | +36.5% | — |
| Emerson School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 371 | −10.0% | −9.1% | — |
| Dandenong West Primary School | Government | Primary | 311 | +3.3% | +2.0% | — |
| Wooranna Park Primary School | Government | Primary | 263 | −25.3% | −24.6% | — |
| St Mary's School | Catholic | Primary | 154 | −23.4% | −38.9% | — |
2 schools in Dandenong reported median VCE study scores of 26 to 29, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Dandenong
12 government catchments cover Dandenong, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Dandenong High School | Secondary |
| Keysborough Secondary College | Secondary |
| Lyndale Secondary College | Secondary |
| Noble Park Secondary College | Secondary |
| Dandenong North Primary School | Primary |
| Dandenong Primary School | Primary |
| Dandenong South Primary School | Primary |
| Dandenong West Primary School | Primary |
| Lyndale Greens Primary School | Primary |
| Wooranna Park Primary School | Primary |
| Yarraman Oaks Primary School | Primary |
| Doveton College | Other |
The read
What living here is actually like
Dandenong is a suburb with a population of 30,133, characterized by a youthful median age of 33, which is below the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a diverse cultural makeup, with 69.1% of residents born overseas, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 35%. The community is composed of a mix of family types, with 47.2% of households being couples with children and 20% being single-parent families. Housing in Dandenong is predominantly rental, with 52.7% of properties rented, compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Dandenong · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Investors | 75 |
| Families | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Professionals | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why investors score highest
The signals doing the work
- High rental demand with 52.7% rented properties
- Diverse population offering varied rental opportunities
- Median weekly rent of $319 provides steady income
- Proximity to major employment hubs
Against the state
How Dandenong differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 19.3% |
| Separate houses | 41.4% |
| Townhouses | 39% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 10.8% |
| Drove a car | 61.1% |
| Public transport | 8.4% |
| Walked only | 1.7% |
| Car passenger | 6.3% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High overseas-born population - 69.1% (vs VIC 35%)
- Renter-heavy housing market - 52.7% rented (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Diverse language spoken - 23.5% speak only English at home
- Youthful population - median age 33 (vs VIC 38)
- Strong presence of technicians and trades workers - 18.6%
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate - 9.4% (vs VIC 5%)
- Below average education attainment - 18.8% with bachelor's or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Lower median household income - $1,267 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- High percentage of low-income households - 22.8%
- Predominantly rental market may affect long-term stability
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Dandenong?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.