DarleyVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3340 · Moorabool

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Darley is characterized by a strong sense of community and family focus. With 61.6% of residents driving to work and only 2.5% using public transport, the suburb has a car-dependent lifestyle. The work-from-home rate is 17.4%, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%, suggesting that many residents commute to work. The suburb's employment is diversified, with a significant number of residents working as Technicians and Trades Workers (17.6%) and Professionals (15.7%).

Map showing the boundary of Darley, VIC, in the MOORABOOL local government area.
Darley · VIC · MOORABOOL
Median house price
$671k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-0.3%
136 sales counted
Cheaper than
81%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
9,190
2021 Census
Median age
37
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Darley

Houses · Houses in Darley sell for a median of $671,000, 24.2% below the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.

Half of all houses landed in the $590,000 to $826,000 range.

Houses

$671k

median of 136 sales

0.3% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 81% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $590k and $826k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$431k

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $398k and $462k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Land

$380k

median of 11 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $338k and $510k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

167 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have eased from $710,000 to $671,000 — 5.5% lower.

Median price, Darley● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$640k$431k$375k
2025 · part year$685k$415k$500k$345k
2024$640k$330k
2023$707k$407k$316k
2022$710k$430k$335k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$650k33-7.1%low confidence33 sales this quarter, 27 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$700k27-2.8%low confidence27 sales this quarter, 52 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$720k52+4.3%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$376k6-14.5%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$440k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Darley

Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $756,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $161,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$595k56
4$756k72
5$800k6 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$410k13 · few
3$486k6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Darley

All schools · Darley has a single school, with 505 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

505

2025 · −20.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−14.0%

505 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−12.2%

446 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Darley have fallen 20.1% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015632
2016642
2017668
2018659
2019628
2020587
2021587
2022534
2023541
2024542
2025505

Which schools in Darley are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201553498632
201654399642
201758088668
201856297659
201955177628
202050879587
202151275587
202245381534
202346378541
202445785542
202544659505

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Darley

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Darley Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary505−14.0%−20.1%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Darley

3 government catchments cover Darley — 1 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Bacchus Marsh College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Bacchus Marsh CollegeSecondary
Darley Primary SchoolPrimary
Pentland Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Darley, VIC, is a suburb with a population of 9,190 and a median age of 37, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly family-oriented, with 48.8% of households being couples with children and 33.9% being couples without children. The area has a high percentage of separate houses at 92.9%, compared to the Victorian average of 73.4%. The median household income is $1,951 per week, which is above the Victorian average of $1,759, indicating a relatively affluent community.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Darley · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 79.9%
  • Above average median household income - $1,951 weekly
  • Predominantly separate houses - 92.9%
  • Good schooling options with primary education as a top industry

Against the state

How Darley differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher15.9% · VIC 29.2%
-13.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,951 · VIC $1,759
+$192 against the state
Work from home17.4% · VIC 25.7%
-8.3% against the state
Rented dwellings16.9% · VIC 28.5%
-11.6 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.5% · VIC 8.9%
-6.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 92.9%Townhouses 6.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses92.9%
Townhouses6.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 17.4%Drove a car 61.6%Public transport 2.5%Walked only 0.7%Car passenger 4.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home17.4%
Drove a car61.6%
Public transport2.5%
Walked only0.7%
Car passenger4.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$320
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,733
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers17.6
Professionals15.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.4
Community and Personal Service Workers12.4

Key highlights

  • High home ownership - 28.1% own outright, 52.7% with a mortgage
  • Above average median household income - $1,951 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate - 3.9% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Predominantly English-speaking - 88.9% speak only English at home
  • High percentage of separate houses - 92.9% (vs VIC 73.4%)

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees - 15.9% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage - 2.5% of residents
  • Lower work-from-home rate - 17.4% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Slightly lower percentage of residents with no health conditions - 57.3% (vs VIC 61.0%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Darley?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.