Darraweit GuimVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3756 · Macedon Ranges

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Residents of Darraweit Guim experience a rural lifestyle with a high reliance on cars for commuting, as 54.2% of the population drive to work. A significant portion of the workforce, 19.7%, works from home, which is slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong sense of local identity, with 76.6% of residents born in Australia and 85.8% speaking only English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Darraweit Guim, VIC, in the MACEDON RANGES local government area.
Darraweit Guim · VIC · MACEDON RANGES
Median house price
$1.02m
12 months to August 2026
People
404
2021 Census
Median age
47
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Darraweit Guim

Houses · 5 houses changed hands in Darraweit Guim over the 12 months to August 2026, at a median of $1,020,000 — too few for that figure to be more than a rough guide.

Houses

$1.02m

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $895k and $1.04m.

Last sold two to four months ago

5 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Darraweit Guim

All schools · Darraweit Guim has a single school, with 50 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

50

2025 · +117.4% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+72.4%

50 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+69.2%

44 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Darraweit Guim have grown 117.4% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
201523
201626
201736
201837
201927
202029
202140
202248
202339
202441
202550

Which schools in Darraweit Guim are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201517623
201620626
201730636
201829837
201920727
202026329
202131940
2022361248
202334539
202434741
202544650

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Darraweit Guim

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Darraweit Guim Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary50+72.4%+117.4%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Darraweit Guim

3 government catchments cover Darraweit Guim — 1 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Wallan Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Wallan Secondary CollegeSecondary
Bolinda Primary SchoolPrimary
Darraweit Guim Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Darraweit Guim is a small rural community with a total population of 404 people. The median age in the suburb is 47, which is significantly higher than the Victorian median of 38, indicating a more mature population. The area is predominantly composed of family households, accounting for 77% of all households, with a notable proportion of couples without children at 46.8%. The suburb has a strong owner-occupier presence, with 41.5% of homes owned outright and 48.9% owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Darraweit Guim · 0–100

Retirees80
Families75
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees80
Families75
Professionals60
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 47 suggests a retiree-friendly community
  • High percentage of couples without children at 46.8%
  • Rural setting offers peace and space
  • High owner-occupancy indicates stability

Against the state

How Darraweit Guim differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher17.2% · VIC 29.2%
-12% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,792 · VIC $1,759
+$33 against the state
Work from home19.7% · VIC 25.7%
-6% against the state
Rented dwellings2.2% · VIC 28.5%
-26.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.5% · VIC 8.9%
-7.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 19.7%Drove a car 54.2%Public transport 1.5%Walked only 3.0%Car passenger 2.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home19.7%
Drove a car54.2%
Public transport1.5%
Walked only3%
Car passenger2.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$261
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,950
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers20.2
Managers13.8
Professionals13.8
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.3

Key highlights

  • Above average income - median household income is $1792 weekly (vs VIC $1759)
  • Low unemployment rate at 4.2% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High percentage of separate houses at 100% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • High owner-occupancy with 90.4% of homes owned outright or with a mortgage
  • Significant work-from-home population at 19.7%

Things to be aware of

  • Limited public transport usage at 1.5%
  • Lower educational attainment with 17.2% holding a bachelor's degree (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Higher median age may indicate fewer amenities for younger residents
  • Limited rental market with only 2.2% of properties rented
  • Lower diversity with 76.6% born in Australia (vs VIC 65.0%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Darraweit Guim?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.