DeansideVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3336 · Melton

2021 CensusEmerging Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Deanside is characterized by a strong family presence and a community-oriented atmosphere. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 72.6%, with a low unemployment rate of 3.7%, which is below the Victorian average of 5.0%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 51.5% of residents driving to work, while 23.4% work from home, slightly below the state average of 25.7%.

Map showing the boundary of Deanside, VIC, in the MELTON local government area.
Deanside · VIC · MELTON
Median house price
$705k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+4.4%
200 sales counted
Cheaper than
76%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
658
2021 Census
Median age
29
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Deanside

Houses · Across 200 sales, houses in Deanside reached a median of $705,000, 4.4% up year on year and well under the Victorian median of $885,000.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $639,000 and $750,000.

Houses

$705k

median of 200 sales

4.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 76% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $639k and $750k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$558k

median of 33 sales

2.1% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 95% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $540k and $586k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$410k

median of 98 sales

2.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 67% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $370k and $445k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

331 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · This has been one of the faster movers: houses up 20.5% since 2022, from $585,000 to $705,000.

Median price, Deanside● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$694k$570k$420k
2025 · part year$690k$558k$400k
2024$665k$350k
2023$640k$558k$360k
2022$585k$512k$368k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$699k52+0.6%
2026 Q1$695k42-4.8%
2025 Q4$730k71+7.7%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$558k13-1.6%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$567k5+3.8%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$546k7
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$420k16-2.1%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 30 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$429k30+6.7%
2025 Q4$402k36+0.5%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Deanside

Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $720,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $127,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$593k38
4$720k142
5$950k15 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$553k22 · few
4$588k9 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Deanside

All schools · Deanside has a single school, with 590 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

590

2025

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

590

students · too little history for a five-year change

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

471

children in Years 1–6, anywhere

4 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2022–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Deanside have grown 578.2% over 3 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
202287
2023222
2024402
2025590

Which schools in Deanside are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
2022622587
202318636222
202430894402
2025471119590

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Deanside

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Deanside Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary590——

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Deanside

8 government catchments cover Deanside — 5 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Brookside P-9 CollegeSecondary
Creekside K-9 CollegeSecondary
Lakeview Senior CollegeSecondary
Springside West Secondary CollegeSecondary
Yarrabing Secondary CollegeSecondary
Aintree Primary SchoolPrimary
Deanside Primary SchoolPrimary
Springside Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Deanside, VIC is a small and emerging suburb with a total population of 658. The median age is 29, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a youthful community. The suburb has a higher proportion of females (52.1%) compared to males (47.9%). Families with children make up a significant portion of the community, with 56.6% of households being couples with children. The average household size is 3.1 people, which is slightly larger than the state average.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Deanside · 0–100

Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals75
Investors70
First home buyers65
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 82.1%
  • Majority are couples with children - 56.6%
  • Above average median household income - $2210
  • Larger average household size - 3.1 people

Against the state

How Deanside differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher34.4% · VIC 29.2%
+5.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,210 · VIC $1,759
+$451 against the state
Work from home23.4% · VIC 25.7%
-2.3% against the state
Rented dwellings24.3% · VIC 28.5%
-4.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.9% · VIC 8.9%
-6% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 23.4%Drove a car 51.5%Public transport 2.9%Car passenger 4.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home23.4%
Drove a car51.5%
Public transport2.9%
Car passenger4.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$401
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,211
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals23.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers17
Machinery Operators and Drivers13.2
Managers10.2

Key highlights

  • High labour force participation - 72.6% (vs VIC 65.5%)
  • Low unemployment rate - 3.7% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Above average education - 34.4% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2210 weekly (vs VIC $1759)
  • 100% of dwellings are separate houses (vs VIC 73.4%)

Things to be aware of

  • Limited public transport usage - 2.9% (vs VIC 11.0%)
  • High reliance on cars for commuting - 51.5%
  • Lower percentage of English-only speakers at home - 39.0%
  • Emerging suburb with limited amenities currently
  • Higher median monthly mortgage - $2211

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Deanside?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.