DeepdeneVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3103 · Boroondara
Residents of Deepdene enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a strong sense of community. The suburb has a high rate of people working from home at 39.2%, which is well above the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting by car is common, with 37% of residents driving to work. The area offers a peaceful environment with a focus on family life and education.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Deepdene
Houses · With only 8 houses sold in the 12 months to August 2026, Deepdene's median of $2,640,000 rests on a thin base.
Houses
$2.64m
median of 8 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.79m and $3.60m.
Last sold two to four months ago
Units
$983k
median of 5 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $888k and $1.03m.
Last sold two to four months ago
13 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
- Houses
- Units
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 · part year | $3.30m | $902k |
| 2024 | $3.63m | |
| 2023 | $3.03m | $1.16m |
| 2022 | $3.00m | $1.36m |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $3.04m | 6 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Deepdene
All schools · Deepdene's 2 schools teach 497 students, down 31.4% in ten years — and 7 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
2 primary
Students, all schools
497
2025 · −31.4% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−25.7%
497 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−23.3%
441 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Deepdene have fallen 31.4% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 724 |
| 2016 | 691 |
| 2017 | 706 |
| 2018 | 676 |
| 2019 | 686 |
| 2020 | 669 |
| 2021 | 631 |
| 2022 | 586 |
| 2023 | 577 |
| 2024 | 543 |
| 2025 | 497 |
Which schools in Deepdene are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 622 | 102 | 724 |
| 2016 | 612 | 79 | 691 |
| 2017 | 588 | 118 | 706 |
| 2018 | 571 | 105 | 676 |
| 2019 | 593 | 93 | 686 |
| 2020 | 575 | 94 | 669 |
| 2021 | 560 | 71 | 631 |
| 2022 | 510 | 76 | 586 |
| 2023 | 514 | 63 | 577 |
| 2024 | 489 | 54 | 543 |
| 2025 | 441 | 56 | 497 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Deepdene
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deepdene Primary School | Government | Primary | 353 | −20.0% | −17.9% |
| Our Lady of Good Counsel School | Catholic | Primary | 144 | −36.8% | −51.0% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Deepdene
7 government catchments cover Deepdene, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Balwyn High School | Secondary |
| Camberwell High School | Secondary |
| Kew High School | Secondary |
| Balwyn Primary School | Primary |
| Deepdene Primary School | Primary |
| Canterbury Girls Secondary College | Other |
| Swinburne Senior Secondary College | Other |
The read
What living here is actually like
Deepdene is a suburb with a population of 2,104, characterized by a higher median age of 46 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 46.4% of households being couples with children and 40.2% being couples without children. The area is predominantly residential, with 66.2% of dwellings being separate houses. The community is well-educated, with 49.8% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, significantly above the state average of 29.2%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Deepdene · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 80 |
| Retirees | 75 |
| Investors | 60 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 72.4%
- Good educational attainment with 49.8% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
- Predominantly separate houses at 66.2%
- High median family income of $2,847 weekly
Against the state
How Deepdene differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 9.3% |
| Separate houses | 66.2% |
| Townhouses | 23.7% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 39.2% |
| Drove a car | 37% |
| Public transport | 5.2% |
| Walked only | 2.6% |
| Car passenger | 2.8% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 49.8% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median household income - $2,243 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Significant work-from-home culture - 39.2% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 47.4% owned outright
- Low unemployment rate - 4.6% (vs VIC 5.0%)
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
- Limited public transport usage at 5.2%
- High median monthly mortgage of $3,000
- Lower percentage of rented properties at 20.1% (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Higher property prices may challenge first-home buyers
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Deepdene?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.