DerrimutVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3026 · Brimbank

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Derrimut is family-centric, with a strong emphasis on community and family activities. The suburb has a high rate of car usage for commuting, with 58.4% of residents driving to work, while 20.2% work from home. This reflects a balanced work-life dynamic, although the work-from-home rate is slightly lower than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community feel is enhanced by the high percentage of family households, which stands at 88.5%.

Map showing the boundary of Derrimut, VIC, in the BRIMBANK local government area.
Derrimut · VIC · BRIMBANK
Median house price
$845k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2.6%
72 sales counted
Cheaper than
55%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
8,648
2021 Census
Median age
32
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Derrimut

Houses · The median house in Derrimut went for $845,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 4.5% below the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 2.6% up on the twelve months before, on 72 sales.

Half the houses sold fell in a narrow $788,000 to $916,000 band.

Houses

$845k

median of 72 sales

2.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 55% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $788k and $916k.

Last sold within the past month

72 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 9.7% since 2022, $770,000 to $845,000.

Median price, Derrimut● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2026 · part year$847k
2025 · part year$825k
2024$750k
2023$740k
2022$770k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$795k19-9.1%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$875k17+4.7%low confidence17 sales this quarter, 24 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$836k24

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Derrimut

In Derrimut, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $852,000 from 51 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $766,000 from 14 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$766k14 · few
4$852k51
5$914k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Derrimut

All schools · Derrimut's 2 schools teach 1,028 students, down 11.1% in ten years — and 3 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

2 primary

Students, all schools

1,028

2025 · −11.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−14.1%

1,028 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−11.2%

907 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Derrimut have fallen 11.1% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
20151,156
20161,198
20171,264
20181,245
20191,229
20201,197
20211,195
20221,159
20231,169
20241,104
20251,028

Which schools in Derrimut are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
20159611951,156
20161,0201781,198
20171,0412231,264
20181,0422031,245
20191,0431861,229
20201,0211761,197
20211,0281671,195
20221,0121471,159
20231,0121571,169
20249701341,104
20259071211,028

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Derrimut

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Derrimut Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary574−18.6%−24.3%
St Lawrence Catholic Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary454−7.7%+14.1%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Derrimut

3 government catchments cover Derrimut — 2 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Sunshine CollegeSecondary
Victoria University Secondary CollegeSecondary
Derrimut Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Derrimut is a suburb with a total population of 8,648, characterized by a young median age of 32, which is notably lower than the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 65.2% being couples with children, and the average household size is 3.6 people. The suburb has a significant cultural diversity, with 52.4% of residents born overseas, compared to the Victorian average of 35.0%. The housing market is primarily owner-dominated, with 59.8% of homes owned with a mortgage and 16.1% owned outright.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Derrimut · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 88.5%
  • Majority of homes are separate houses at 96.8%
  • Average household size of 3.6 supports family living
  • 65.2% of households are couples with children

Against the state

How Derrimut differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher26.7% · VIC 29.2%
-2.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,272 · VIC $1,759
+$513 against the state
Work from home20.2% · VIC 25.7%
-5.5% against the state
Rented dwellings21.8% · VIC 28.5%
-6.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.6% · VIC 8.9%
-4.3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 96.8%Townhouses 2.9%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses96.8%
Townhouses2.9%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 20.2%Drove a car 58.4%Public transport 4.6%Walked only 0.5%Car passenger 4.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home20.2%
Drove a car58.4%
Public transport4.6%
Walked only0.5%
Car passenger4.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$400
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,976
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals19.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.9
Machinery Operators and Drivers14.3
Technicians and Trades Workers11.4

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 32 (vs VIC 38)
  • High family presence with 65.2% couples with children
  • Above average median household income of $2,272 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant cultural diversity with 52.4% born overseas
  • Predominantly separate houses at 96.8% (vs VIC 73.4%)

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 5.8% is slightly above the VIC average of 5.0%
  • Lower work-from-home percentage at 20.2% compared to VIC 25.7%
  • High reliance on cars for commuting with only 4.6% using public transport
  • Lower percentage of bachelor degree holders at 26.7% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited rental opportunities with only 21.8% of properties rented

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Derrimut?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.