Diamond CreekVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3089 · Nillumbik

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Residents of Diamond Creek enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a high rate of homeownership, as 53.0% own their homes with a mortgage and 35.3% own outright. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 72.5%, with a low unemployment rate of 3.4%, which is below the Victorian average of 5.0%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 51.6% driving to work, while 27.1% work from home, slightly above the Victorian average.

Map showing the boundary of Diamond Creek, VIC, in the NILLUMBIK local government area.
Diamond Creek · VIC · NILLUMBIK
Median house price
$1.06m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-3.2%
138 sales counted
Dearer than
66%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
12,505
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Diamond Creek

Houses · Houses in Diamond Creek sell for a median of $1,060,000 — 19.8% above the Victorian median, and down 3.2% on the year across 138 sales.

The middle half of houses sold between $883,000 and $1,282,000.

Houses

$1.06m

median of 138 sales

3.2% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 66% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $883k and $1.28m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$709k

median of 6 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $651k and $719k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Townhouses

$805k

median of 8 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $720k and $896k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Land

$503k

median of 10 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $482k and $540k.

Last sold two to four months ago

162 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $995,000 in 2022 to $1,060,000 now, a gain of 6.5%.

Median price, Diamond Creek● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$1.07m$880k$506k
2025 · part year$1.07m$642k$780k$575k
2024$1.09m$549k
2023$984k$790k$564k
2022$995k$733k$622k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.10m30-0.4%
2026 Q1$1.10m36+5.3%
2025 Q4$1.05m42-6.3%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Diamond Creek

Houses · Expect to pay around $350,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$900k64
4$1.25m52
5$1.28m18 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$805k8 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

4 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Diamond Creek

All schools · Diamond Creek's 4 schools teach 1,701 students, up 8% in ten years — and 8 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

4

3 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

1,701

2025 · +8.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+0.8%

883 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+2.0%

762 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Diamond Creek have grown 8% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015796779
2016800714
2017812669
2018826600
2019857604
2020876646
2021858728
2022850762
2023867820
2024874817
2025883818

Which schools in Diamond Creek are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20156797791171,575
20166887141121,514
20176856691271,481
20186986001281,426
20197146041431,461
20207476461291,522
20217397281191,586
20227167621341,612
20237428201251,687
20247458171291,691
20257628181211,701

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 4 schools in Diamond Creek

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Diamond Valley CollegeGovernmentSecondary818+26.6%+5.0%25 · 158
Diamond Creek East Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary466−1.1%+5.4%—
Diamond Creek Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary235−9.3%+26.3%—
Sacred Heart SchoolCatholicPrimary182+24.7%+8.3%—

One school in Diamond Creek reported a median VCE study score of 25, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Diamond Creek

8 government catchments cover Diamond Creek — 2 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Diamond Valley CollegeSecondary
St Helena Secondary CollegeSecondary
Diamond Creek East Primary SchoolPrimary
Diamond Creek Primary SchoolPrimary
Glen Katherine Primary SchoolPrimary
Greenhills Primary SchoolPrimary
Hurstbridge Primary SchoolPrimary
Wattle Glen Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Diamond Creek is a suburb with a population of 12,505, characterized by a median age of 39, slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 49.3% male and 50.7% female residents. The suburb has a strong family presence, with 55.3% of households being couples with children, significantly higher than the Victorian average. The area is predominantly composed of separate houses, accounting for 94.3% of the housing stock, compared to 73.4% across Victoria.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Diamond Creek · 0–100

Families85
Professionals75
Retirees70
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals75
Retirees70
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 84.5%
  • Predominantly separate houses, suitable for families
  • High median household income supports family living
  • Good educational facilities with 3.6% working in primary education

Against the state

How Diamond Creek differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher27.3% · VIC 29.2%
-1.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,508 · VIC $1,759
+$749 against the state
Work from home27.1% · VIC 25.7%
+1.4% against the state
Rented dwellings10% · VIC 28.5%
-18.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.5% · VIC 8.9%
-6.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.1%Separate houses 94.3%Townhouses 5.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.1%
Separate houses94.3%
Townhouses5.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 27.1%Drove a car 51.6%Public transport 2.5%Walked only 0.9%Car passenger 2.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home27.1%
Drove a car51.6%
Public transport2.5%
Walked only0.9%
Car passenger2.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$430
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals24
Technicians and Trades Workers15.7
Managers15.3
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.8

Key highlights

  • High median household income of $2,508 per week, well above the Victorian average of $1,759
  • Predominantly English-speaking community with 88.8% speaking only English at home
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.4% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 94.3%, compared to 73.4% in Victoria
  • Significant family presence with 84.5% family households

Things to be aware of

  • Limited diversity with 83.2% born in Australia, compared to 65% in Victoria
  • Low percentage of renters at 10.0%, compared to 28.5% in Victoria
  • Higher median weekly rent at $430, which may be challenging for some
  • Relatively low percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 27.3%, below the Victorian average
  • Limited public transport usage at 2.5% for commuting

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Diamond Creek?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.