Diamond CreekVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3089 · Nillumbik
Residents of Diamond Creek enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a high rate of homeownership, as 53.0% own their homes with a mortgage and 35.3% own outright. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 72.5%, with a low unemployment rate of 3.4%, which is below the Victorian average of 5.0%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 51.6% driving to work, while 27.1% work from home, slightly above the Victorian average.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Diamond Creek
Houses · Houses in Diamond Creek sell for a median of $1,060,000 — 19.8% above the Victorian median, and down 3.2% on the year across 138 sales.
The middle half of houses sold between $883,000 and $1,282,000.
Houses
$1.06m
median of 138 sales
3.2% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 66% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $883k and $1.28m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$709k
median of 6 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $651k and $719k.
Last sold one to two months ago
Townhouses
$805k
median of 8 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $720k and $896k.
Last sold one to two months ago
Land
$503k
median of 10 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $482k and $540k.
Last sold two to four months ago
162 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc runs $995,000 in 2022 to $1,060,000 now, a gain of 6.5%.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.07m | $880k | $506k | |
| 2025 · part year | $1.07m | $642k | $780k | $575k |
| 2024 | $1.09m | $549k | ||
| 2023 | $984k | $790k | $564k | |
| 2022 | $995k | $733k | $622k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.10m | 30 | -0.4% |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.10m | 36 | +5.3% |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.05m | 42 | -6.3% |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Diamond Creek
Houses · Expect to pay around $350,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $900k | 64 |
| 4 | $1.25m | 52 |
| 5 | $1.28m | 18 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $805k | 8 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
4 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Diamond Creek
All schools · Diamond Creek's 4 schools teach 1,701 students, up 8% in ten years — and 8 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
4
3 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
1,701
2025 · +8.0% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+0.8%
883 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+2.0%
762 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Diamond Creek have grown 8% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 796 | 779 |
| 2016 | 800 | 714 |
| 2017 | 812 | 669 |
| 2018 | 826 | 600 |
| 2019 | 857 | 604 |
| 2020 | 876 | 646 |
| 2021 | 858 | 728 |
| 2022 | 850 | 762 |
| 2023 | 867 | 820 |
| 2024 | 874 | 817 |
| 2025 | 883 | 818 |
Which schools in Diamond Creek are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 679 | 779 | 117 | 1,575 |
| 2016 | 688 | 714 | 112 | 1,514 |
| 2017 | 685 | 669 | 127 | 1,481 |
| 2018 | 698 | 600 | 128 | 1,426 |
| 2019 | 714 | 604 | 143 | 1,461 |
| 2020 | 747 | 646 | 129 | 1,522 |
| 2021 | 739 | 728 | 119 | 1,586 |
| 2022 | 716 | 762 | 134 | 1,612 |
| 2023 | 742 | 820 | 125 | 1,687 |
| 2024 | 745 | 817 | 129 | 1,691 |
| 2025 | 762 | 818 | 121 | 1,701 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 4 schools in Diamond Creek
Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Valley College | Government | Secondary | 818 | +26.6% | +5.0% | 25 · 158 |
| Diamond Creek East Primary School | Government | Primary | 466 | −1.1% | +5.4% | — |
| Diamond Creek Primary School | Government | Primary | 235 | −9.3% | +26.3% | — |
| Sacred Heart School | Catholic | Primary | 182 | +24.7% | +8.3% | — |
One school in Diamond Creek reported a median VCE study score of 25, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Diamond Creek
8 government catchments cover Diamond Creek — 2 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Diamond Valley College | Secondary |
| St Helena Secondary College | Secondary |
| Diamond Creek East Primary School | Primary |
| Diamond Creek Primary School | Primary |
| Glen Katherine Primary School | Primary |
| Greenhills Primary School | Primary |
| Hurstbridge Primary School | Primary |
| Wattle Glen Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Diamond Creek is a suburb with a population of 12,505, characterized by a median age of 39, slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 49.3% male and 50.7% female residents. The suburb has a strong family presence, with 55.3% of households being couples with children, significantly higher than the Victorian average. The area is predominantly composed of separate houses, accounting for 94.3% of the housing stock, compared to 73.4% across Victoria.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Diamond Creek · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 75 |
| Retirees | 70 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Investors | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 84.5%
- Predominantly separate houses, suitable for families
- High median household income supports family living
- Good educational facilities with 3.6% working in primary education
Against the state
How Diamond Creek differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.1% |
| Separate houses | 94.3% |
| Townhouses | 5.5% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 27.1% |
| Drove a car | 51.6% |
| Public transport | 2.5% |
| Walked only | 0.9% |
| Car passenger | 2.2% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High median household income of $2,508 per week, well above the Victorian average of $1,759
- Predominantly English-speaking community with 88.8% speaking only English at home
- Low unemployment rate of 3.4% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
- High percentage of separate houses at 94.3%, compared to 73.4% in Victoria
- Significant family presence with 84.5% family households
Things to be aware of
- Limited diversity with 83.2% born in Australia, compared to 65% in Victoria
- Low percentage of renters at 10.0%, compared to 28.5% in Victoria
- Higher median weekly rent at $430, which may be challenging for some
- Relatively low percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 27.3%, below the Victorian average
- Limited public transport usage at 2.5% for commuting
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Diamond Creek?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.