Diggers RestVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3427 · Melton

2021 CensusGrowing Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Diggers Rest is likely to be family-oriented, with many residents commuting by car, as 55.3% of the population drives to work. The suburb has a notable percentage of residents working from home at 22.5%, slightly below the Victorian average. The community feel is enhanced by a high participation in the labor force at 71.2%, with a low unemployment rate of 4.2%.

Map showing the boundary of Diggers Rest, VIC, in the MELTON local government area.
Diggers Rest · VIC · MELTON
Median house price
$673k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2.7%
148 sales counted
Cheaper than
81%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
5,663
2021 Census
Median age
33
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Diggers Rest

Houses · The median house in Diggers Rest went for $673,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, cheaper than 81% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 2.7% up on the twelve months before, on 148 sales.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $607,000 and $722,000.

Houses

$673k

median of 148 sales

2.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 81% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $607k and $722k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$590k

median of 5 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $520k and $600k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$416k

median of 33 sales

29.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 69% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $350k and $456k.

Last sold one to two months ago

186 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $658,000 to $673,000 — 2.3% over the period.

Median price, Diggers Rest● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$665k$416k
2025 · part year$670k$525k$353k
2024$655k$310k
2023$660k$300k
2022$658k$335k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$650k34-2%
2026 Q1$663k44-5.3%
2025 Q4$700k45+7.7%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$416k120%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$416k15

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Diggers Rest

Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $721,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $111,000.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$520k5 · few
3$610k67
4$721k72

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Diggers Rest

All schools · Diggers Rest has a single school, with 560 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

560

2025 · +471.4% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+66.7%

560 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+77.2%

475 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Diggers Rest have grown 471.4% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
201598
2016136
2017161
2018204
2019270
2020336
2021366
2022404
2023465
2024518
2025560

Which schools in Diggers Rest are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
2015762298
201611620136
201713130161
201816143204
201920862270
202026868336
202129769366
202234262404
202338085465
202442989518
202547585560

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Diggers Rest

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Diggers Rest Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary560+66.7%+471.4%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Diggers Rest

6 government catchments cover Diggers Rest — 4 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Greenvale Secondary CollegeSecondary
Springside West Secondary CollegeSecondary
Sunbury Downs Secondary CollegeSecondary
Taylors Lakes Secondary CollegeSecondary
Diggers Rest Primary SchoolPrimary
Keelonith Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Diggers Rest is a suburb with a population of 5,663, characterized by a relatively young median age of 33, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is balanced in terms of gender, with 50.2% male and 49.8% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 46.8% of households being couples with children, which is higher than the Victorian average. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 92.6%, indicating a preference for traditional housing styles. The median household income is $1,991 weekly, which is above the Victorian average of $1,759.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Diggers Rest · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 76.5%
  • Large proportion of couples with children - 46.8%
  • Above average median family income - $2,214 weekly
  • High percentage of separate houses - 92.6%

Against the state

How Diggers Rest differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher22.1% · VIC 29.2%
-7.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,991 · VIC $1,759
+$232 against the state
Work from home22.5% · VIC 25.7%
-3.2% against the state
Rented dwellings20.7% · VIC 28.5%
-7.8 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.9% · VIC 8.9%
-4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 92.6%Townhouses 7.3%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses92.6%
Townhouses7.3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 22.5%Drove a car 55.3%Public transport 4.9%Car passenger 3.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home22.5%
Drove a car55.3%
Public transport4.9%
Car passenger3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$397
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,800
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals18.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers15.8
Technicians and Trades Workers15.5
Community and Personal Service Workers11.6

Key highlights

  • Young population - median age of 33 (vs VIC 38)
  • High labor force participation - 71.2%
  • Above average median household income - $1,991 weekly
  • High percentage of separate houses - 92.6%
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.2% (vs VIC 5.0%)

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of bachelor degree holders - 22.1% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage - 4.9%
  • Higher reliance on cars for commuting - 55.3%
  • Lower percentage of work-from-home - 22.5% (vs VIC 25.7%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Diggers Rest?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.