Diggers RestVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3427 · Melton
Daily life in Diggers Rest is likely to be family-oriented, with many residents commuting by car, as 55.3% of the population drives to work. The suburb has a notable percentage of residents working from home at 22.5%, slightly below the Victorian average. The community feel is enhanced by a high participation in the labor force at 71.2%, with a low unemployment rate of 4.2%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Diggers Rest
Houses · The median house in Diggers Rest went for $673,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, cheaper than 81% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 2.7% up on the twelve months before, on 148 sales.
Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $607,000 and $722,000.
Houses
$673k
median of 148 sales
2.7% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 81% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $607k and $722k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$590k
median of 5 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $520k and $600k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Land
$416k
median of 33 sales
29.6% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 69% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $350k and $456k.
Last sold one to two months ago
186 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $658,000 to $673,000 — 2.3% over the period.
- Houses
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $665k | $416k | |
| 2025 · part year | $670k | $525k | $353k |
| 2024 | $655k | $310k | |
| 2023 | $660k | $300k | |
| 2022 | $658k | $335k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $650k | 34 | -2% |
| 2026 Q1 | $663k | 44 | -5.3% |
| 2025 Q4 | $700k | 45 | +7.7% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $416k | 12 | 0%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $416k | 15 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Diggers Rest
Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $721,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $111,000.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $520k | 5 · few |
| 3 | $610k | 67 |
| 4 | $721k | 72 |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Diggers Rest
All schools · Diggers Rest has a single school, with 560 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
560
2025 · +471.4% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+66.7%
560 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+77.2%
475 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Diggers Rest have grown 471.4% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 98 |
| 2016 | 136 |
| 2017 | 161 |
| 2018 | 204 |
| 2019 | 270 |
| 2020 | 336 |
| 2021 | 366 |
| 2022 | 404 |
| 2023 | 465 |
| 2024 | 518 |
| 2025 | 560 |
Which schools in Diggers Rest are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 76 | 22 | 98 |
| 2016 | 116 | 20 | 136 |
| 2017 | 131 | 30 | 161 |
| 2018 | 161 | 43 | 204 |
| 2019 | 208 | 62 | 270 |
| 2020 | 268 | 68 | 336 |
| 2021 | 297 | 69 | 366 |
| 2022 | 342 | 62 | 404 |
| 2023 | 380 | 85 | 465 |
| 2024 | 429 | 89 | 518 |
| 2025 | 475 | 85 | 560 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Diggers Rest
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Diggers Rest Primary School | Government | Primary | 560 | +66.7% | +471.4% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Diggers Rest
6 government catchments cover Diggers Rest — 4 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Greenvale Secondary College | Secondary |
| Springside West Secondary College | Secondary |
| Sunbury Downs Secondary College | Secondary |
| Taylors Lakes Secondary College | Secondary |
| Diggers Rest Primary School | Primary |
| Keelonith Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Diggers Rest is a suburb with a population of 5,663, characterized by a relatively young median age of 33, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is balanced in terms of gender, with 50.2% male and 49.8% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 46.8% of households being couples with children, which is higher than the Victorian average. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 92.6%, indicating a preference for traditional housing styles. The median household income is $1,991 weekly, which is above the Victorian average of $1,759.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Diggers Rest · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Investors | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households - 76.5%
- Large proportion of couples with children - 46.8%
- Above average median family income - $2,214 weekly
- High percentage of separate houses - 92.6%
Against the state
How Diggers Rest differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 92.6% |
| Townhouses | 7.3% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 22.5% |
| Drove a car | 55.3% |
| Public transport | 4.9% |
| Car passenger | 3% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Young population - median age of 33 (vs VIC 38)
- High labor force participation - 71.2%
- Above average median household income - $1,991 weekly
- High percentage of separate houses - 92.6%
- Low unemployment rate - 4.2% (vs VIC 5.0%)
Things to be aware of
- Lower percentage of bachelor degree holders - 22.1% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Limited public transport usage - 4.9%
- Higher reliance on cars for commuting - 55.3%
- Lower percentage of work-from-home - 22.5% (vs VIC 25.7%)
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Diggers Rest?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.