Dingley VillageVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3172 · Kingston

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Dingley Village is likely to be family-oriented, with a significant portion of the population commuting by car (55.0%) and a notable 24.5% working from home. The community has a strong sense of stability with 45.7% of homes owned outright and 41.1% owned with a mortgage. The suburb offers a quiet, suburban lifestyle with easy access to essential services and amenities.

Map showing the boundary of Dingley Village, VIC, in the KINGSTON local government area.
Dingley Village · VIC · KINGSTON
Median house price
$1.25m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+4.3%
79 sales counted
Dearer than
75%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
10,499
2021 Census
Median age
45
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Dingley Village

Houses · Across 79 sales, houses in Dingley Village reached a median of $1,250,000, 4.3% up year on year and above the Victorian median of $885,000.

The middle half of houses sold between $1,135,000 and $1,415,000.

Houses

$1.25m

median of 79 sales

4.3% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 75% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.14m and $1.42m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$766k

median of 20 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $711k and $834k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$966k

median of 8 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $869k and $1.03m.

Last sold one to two months ago

107 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 12.4% since 2022, $1,112,000 to $1,250,000.

Median price, Dingley Village● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.26m$718k
2025 · part year$1.22m$788k$951k
2024$1.13m
2023$1.09m$740k
2022$1.11m$750k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.28m24+4.7%low confidence24 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.22m18+0.2%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.22m28
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$707k6-16.7%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$849k6

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Dingley Village

Houses

In Dingley Village, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.30 million from 39 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.13 million from 24 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.13m24 · few
4$1.30m39
5$1.50m14 · few

Units

In Dingley Village, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $720,000 from 15 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $885,000 from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$720k15 · few
3$885k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Dingley Village

All schools · Dingley Village's 3 schools teach 1,363 students, little changed in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

3 primary

Students, all schools

1,363

2025 · −1.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−11.7%

1,363 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−12.9%

1,167 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Dingley Village have changed little over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
20151,378
20161,457
20171,516
20181,537
20191,601
20201,543
20211,518
20221,465
20231,438
20241,390
20251,363

Which schools in Dingley Village are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,1442341,378
20161,2372201,457
20171,2982181,516
20181,3112261,537
20191,3502511,601
20201,3402031,543
20211,3122061,518
20221,2452201,465
20231,2362021,438
20241,2091811,390
20251,1671961,363

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Dingley Village

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Kingswood Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary567−11.0%+6.4%
St Mark's SchoolCatholicPrimary421−5.6%−12.1%
Dingley Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary375−18.5%+2.5%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Dingley Village

4 government catchments cover Dingley Village — 1 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Parkdale Secondary College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Parkdale Secondary CollegeSecondary
Dingley Primary SchoolPrimary
Kingswood Primary SchoolPrimary
Spring Parks Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Dingley Village is an established suburb with a population of 10,499 and a median age of 45, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb is characterized by a strong family presence, with 50.7% of households being couples with children and a significant 35.1% being couples without children. The area has a high percentage of separate houses at 80.4%, indicating a preference for traditional housing. The median household income is $1,980 per week, which is above the Victorian average of $1,759, reflecting a relatively affluent community.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Dingley Village · 0–100

Families85
Retirees80
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Investors55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees80
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Investors55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 78.4%
  • Good schooling options with 2.6% employed in primary education
  • Spacious housing with average 3.4 bedrooms
  • Low crime rate and family-friendly environment

Against the state

How Dingley Village differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher23.9% · VIC 29.2%
-5.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,980 · VIC $1,759
+$221 against the state
Work from home24.5% · VIC 25.7%
-1.2% against the state
Rented dwellings10.5% · VIC 28.5%
-18.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2% · VIC 8.9%
-6.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 80.4%Townhouses 18.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses80.4%
Townhouses18.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 24.5%Drove a car 55.0%Public transport 2.0%Walked only 1.2%Car passenger 3.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home24.5%
Drove a car55%
Public transport2%
Walked only1.2%
Car passenger3.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$450
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,058
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals21.1
Clerical and Administrative Workers16.2
Managers15.4
Technicians and Trades Workers14.7

Key highlights

  • High home ownership - 45.7% owned outright
  • Above average median household income - $1,980 weekly
  • Low unemployment rate - 3.6% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High percentage of separate houses - 80.4% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Significant work-from-home population - 24.5%

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median age may not appeal to younger buyers
  • Lower percentage of bachelor's degree holders - 23.9% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage - 2.0%
  • Higher median weekly rent - $450
  • Limited rental market - 10.5% rented (vs VIC 28.5%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Dingley Village?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.