Don ValleyVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3139 · Yarra Ranges

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Don Valley is likely to be quiet and community-oriented, with a high percentage of residents working from home (20.2%), which is slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The majority of residents commute by car, with 56.8% driving to work. The community has a strong sense of local identity, with 80.7% of residents born in Australia and 93% speaking only English at home.

Map showing the boundary of Don Valley, VIC, in the YARRA RANGES local government area.
Don Valley · VIC · YARRA RANGES
Median house price
$1.25m
12 months to August 2026
People
590
2021 Census
Median age
44
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Don Valley

Houses · Don Valley is a quiet market for houses: 8 sales in the 12 months to August 2026, with a median around $1,251,000.

Houses

$1.25m

median of 8 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.11m and $1.32m.

Last sold two to four months ago

8 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2025

How prices have moved

Median price, Don Valley● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2025 · part year$1.25m

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.30m5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Don Valley

In Don Valley, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.22 million from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
4$1.22m5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Don Valley

All schools · Don Valley has a single school, with 39 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

39

2025 · +18.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−4.9%

39 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+6.3%

34 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Don Valley have grown 18.2% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
201533
201632
201735
201835
201938
202041
202135
202232
202334
202437
202539

Which schools in Don Valley are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201529433
201625732
201730535
201833235
201933538
202032941
202134135
202228432
202327734
202432537
202534539

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Don Valley

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Don Valley Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary39−4.9%+18.2%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Don Valley

3 government catchments cover Don Valley — 2 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Healesville High SchoolSecondary
Upper Yarra Secondary CollegeSecondary
Don Valley Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Don Valley is a small rural community with a total population of 590 people. The median age is 44, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature population. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.7% male and 49.3% female residents. Family households are prevalent, making up 80% of all households, with a significant portion being couples with children at 44.6%. The area is characterized by separate houses, with 100% of the dwellings being separate houses.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Don Valley · 0–100

Families85
Retirees75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Investors60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees75
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Investors60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 80%
  • Majority of housing are separate houses, ideal for families
  • Above average median household income supports family living
  • Low unemployment rate of 2.7%

Against the state

How Don Valley differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher14.3% · VIC 29.2%
-14.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,760 · VIC $1,759
+$1 against the state
Work from home20.2% · VIC 25.7%
-5.5% against the state
Rented dwellings7.3% · VIC 28.5%
-21.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport0% · VIC 8.9%
-8.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 20.2%Drove a car 56.8%Walked only 1.7%Car passenger 3.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home20.2%
Drove a car56.8%
Walked only1.7%
Car passenger3.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$270
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,800
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers22.3
Community and Personal Service Workers13.9
Professionals12.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.2

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 2.7% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • High percentage of family households at 80%
  • Above average median household income of $1760 per week
  • 100% of housing is separate houses, compared to 73.4% in Victoria
  • High percentage of home ownership with 56% owned with a mortgage

Things to be aware of

  • Lower educational attainment with only 14.3% holding a bachelor's degree or higher
  • Limited diversity with 80.7% of residents born in Australia
  • Higher median age of 44 compared to the Victorian average of 38
  • Limited public transport options
  • Potential for limited healthcare services locally

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Don Valley?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.