Doncaster EastVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3109 · Manningham

2021 CensusDiverse Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Doncaster East is marked by a high level of education and professional employment. The suburb has a significant proportion of professionals, making up 30.6% of the workforce, and a high rate of work-from-home arrangements at 32.1%, compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 46.3% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 5.0%.

Map showing the boundary of Doncaster East, VIC, in the MANNINGHAM local government area.
Doncaster East · VIC · MANNINGHAM
Median house price
$1.60m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-0.6%
239 sales counted
Dearer than
91%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
30,926
2021 Census
Median age
41
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Doncaster East

Houses · The median house in Doncaster East went for $1,600,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — dearer than 91% of the Victorian suburbs we cover, and much where it sat a year earlier.

Most sales sit between $1,401,000 and $1,800,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.60m

median of 239 sales

0.6% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 91% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.40m and $1.80m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$635k

median of 123 sales

5.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 69% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $510k and $836k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.15m

median of 69 sales

9.4% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 86% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $995k and $1.30m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

431 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $1,533,000 in 2022 to $1,600,000 now, a gain of 4.4%.

Median price, Doncaster East● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.50m$628k$1.10m
2025 · part year$1.64m$610k$1.25m
2024$1.60m$888k
2023$1.63m$880k
2022$1.53m$800k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.50m69-6.9%
2026 Q1$1.61m41-4.4%
2025 Q4$1.69m99+1.1%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$636k29+4.1%low confidence29 sales this quarter, 24 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$611k24-5.4%low confidence24 sales this quarter, 48 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$646k48+9.5%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.21m14+10.6%low confidence14 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.09m16-10.1%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 28 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.21m28

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Doncaster East

Houses · The step from 4 to 5 bedrooms is the expensive one in Doncaster East, worth about $309,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.51m59
4$1.52m119
5$1.83m54
6$1.65m5 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$375k11 · few
2$584k78
3$945k33

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$836k5 · few
3$1.03m25 · few
4$1.24m36

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

6 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Doncaster East

All schools · Doncaster East's 6 schools teach 5,159 students, up 42.9% in ten years — and 12 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

6

5 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

5,159

2025 · +42.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+6.2%

2,948 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+9.7%

2,601 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Doncaster East have grown 42.9% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20152,0951,516
20162,2651,569
20172,4171,568
20182,5541,618
20192,7581,633
20202,7761,622
20212,7521,599
20222,8591,630
20233,0151,835
20243,0211,975
20252,9482,211

Which schools in Doncaster East are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,7851,5163103,611
20161,9241,5693413,834
20172,0891,5683283,985
20182,1331,6184214,172
20192,4031,6333554,391
20202,3701,6224064,398
20212,4211,5993314,351
20222,4611,6303984,489
20232,6611,8353544,850
20242,7171,9753044,996
20252,6012,2113475,159

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 6 schools in Doncaster East

Ordered by size, not by results — 5 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
East Doncaster Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary2,211+36.3%+45.8%32 · 435
Beverley Hills Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary811+29.6%+139.9%—
Doncaster Gardens Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary785+0.8%+25.0%—
Milgate Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary742−8.6%+47.5%—
Donburn Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary550+14.8%+30.3%—
Ss Peter & Paul's SchoolCatholicPrimary60−25.0%−70.6%—

One school in Doncaster East reported a median VCE study score of 32, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Doncaster East

12 government catchments cover Doncaster East — 4 secondary and 8 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Blackburn High SchoolSecondary
Doncaster Secondary CollegeSecondary
East Doncaster Secondary CollegeSecondary
Warrandyte High SchoolSecondary
Beverley Hills Primary SchoolPrimary
Donburn Primary SchoolPrimary
Doncaster Gardens Primary SchoolPrimary
Doncaster Primary SchoolPrimary
Donvale Primary SchoolPrimary
Kerrimuir Primary SchoolPrimary
Milgate Primary SchoolPrimary
Serpell Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Doncaster East is a suburb with a population of 30,926, characterized by a median age of 41, which is slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The community is diverse, with 45.2% of residents born in Australia and significant populations from China, Malaysia, and Hong Kong. The suburb has a strong family presence, with 51.2% of households being couples with children, and 33.7% being couples without children. The area is predominantly owner-occupied, with 41.4% of homes owned outright and 31.8% owned with a mortgage.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Doncaster East · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Retirees75
Investors70
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 78.7%
  • Good educational attainment with 40.1% holding bachelor degrees
  • Above average household income supports family lifestyle
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing market

Against the state

How Doncaster East differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher40.1% · VIC 29.2%
+10.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,792 · VIC $1,759
+$33 against the state
Work from home32.1% · VIC 25.7%
+6.4% against the state
Rented dwellings23.4% · VIC 28.5%
-5.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport5% · VIC 8.9%
-3.9% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 13.8%Separate houses 63.1%Townhouses 23.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments13.8%
Separate houses63.1%
Townhouses23.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 32.1%Drove a car 46.3%Public transport 5.0%Walked only 1.1%Car passenger 3.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home32.1%
Drove a car46.3%
Public transport5%
Walked only1.1%
Car passenger3.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$462
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,400
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals30.6
Managers15.4
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.9
Sales Workers10

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 40.1% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income - $1,792 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 32.1% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse cultural background with 45.2% born overseas
  • Owner-dominated housing market with 73.2% ownership

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate slightly above VIC average at 5.7%
  • Lower percentage of separate houses than VIC average (63.1% vs 73.4%)
  • Relatively high median monthly mortgage at $2,400
  • Public transport usage is low at 5.0%
  • Higher percentage of non-English speaking households (60.4%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Doncaster East?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.