DoncasterVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3108 · Manningham
Daily life in Doncaster offers a blend of commuting options, with 45.2% of residents driving to work and 31.2% working from home, which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a mixed housing character, with 53.1% living in separate houses and 27.3% in apartments. The community is well-educated, with 40.8% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Doncaster
Units · The median unit in Doncaster went for $563,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, within a whisker of the Victorian median of $573,000. That is 2.7% down on the twelve months before, on 173 sales.
Half of all units landed in the $483,000 to $661,000 range.
Houses
$1.54m
median of 157 sales
3.8% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 89% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.36m and $1.80m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$563k
median of 173 sales
2.7% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 54% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $483k and $661k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$995k
median of 77 sales
9.5% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 77% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $808k and $1.17m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Land
$1.14m
median of 5 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $1.08m and $1.29m.
Last sold one to two months ago
412 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · The longer arc is downward here, $640,000 in 2022 to $563,000 now.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.49m | $557k | $950k | |
| 2025 · part year | $1.58m | $573k | $1.05m | $1.14m |
| 2024 | $1.48m | $625k | ||
| 2023 | $1.55m | $651k | ||
| 2022 | $1.50m | $640k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.47m | 32 | -3.8% |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.53m | 30 | -2.6% |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.57m | 70 | -3.4% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $591k | 42 | +4.2% |
| 2026 Q1 | $567k | 31 | +1.2% |
| 2025 Q4 | $560k | 61 | -4.3% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $950k | 18 | -8.5%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.04m | 15 | +5.1%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 32 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $988k | 32 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Doncaster
Units · 2-bedroom units, the most common sale here, run about $553,000; moving from 2 to 3 bedrooms adds roughly $276,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.36m | 30 |
| 4 | $1.53m | 82 |
| 5 | $1.74m | 38 |
| 6 | $1.72m | 7 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $375k | 28 · few |
| 2 | $553k | 109 |
| 3 | $829k | 36 |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $720k | 17 · few |
| 3 | $950k | 31 |
| 4 | $1.19m | 29 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
4 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Doncaster
All schools · Doncaster's 4 schools teach 2,547 students, down 3.2% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
4
3 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
2,547
2025 · −3.2% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−5.8%
1,390 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−4.5%
1,210 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Doncaster have fallen 3.2% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,237 | 1,393 |
| 2016 | 1,319 | 1,449 |
| 2017 | 1,400 | 1,470 |
| 2018 | 1,466 | 1,499 |
| 2019 | 1,483 | 1,493 |
| 2020 | 1,475 | 1,494 |
| 2021 | 1,409 | 1,441 |
| 2022 | 1,426 | 1,319 |
| 2023 | 1,454 | 1,227 |
| 2024 | 1,429 | 1,180 |
| 2025 | 1,390 | 1,157 |
Which schools in Doncaster are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,042 | 1,393 | 195 | 2,630 |
| 2016 | 1,108 | 1,449 | 211 | 2,768 |
| 2017 | 1,198 | 1,470 | 202 | 2,870 |
| 2018 | 1,265 | 1,499 | 201 | 2,965 |
| 2019 | 1,280 | 1,493 | 203 | 2,976 |
| 2020 | 1,267 | 1,494 | 208 | 2,969 |
| 2021 | 1,227 | 1,441 | 182 | 2,850 |
| 2022 | 1,223 | 1,319 | 203 | 2,745 |
| 2023 | 1,264 | 1,227 | 190 | 2,681 |
| 2024 | 1,264 | 1,180 | 165 | 2,609 |
| 2025 | 1,210 | 1,157 | 180 | 2,547 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 4 schools in Doncaster
Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doncaster Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1,157 | −22.6% | −16.9% | 32 · 308 |
| Birralee Primary School | Government | Primary | 576 | −1.2% | +129.5% | — |
| Doncaster Primary School | Government | Primary | 543 | +9.7% | −1.8% | — |
| St Gregory the Great School | Catholic | Primary | 271 | −31.7% | −37.4% | — |
One school in Doncaster reported a median VCE study score of 32, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Doncaster
10 government catchments cover Doncaster — 3 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Doncaster Secondary College | Secondary |
| Koonung Secondary College | Secondary |
| Templestowe College | Secondary |
| Birralee Primary School | Primary |
| Boroondara Park Primary School | Primary |
| Box Hill North Primary School | Primary |
| Doncaster Gardens Primary School | Primary |
| Doncaster Primary School | Primary |
| Kerrimuir Primary School | Primary |
| Templestowe Heights Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Doncaster is a suburb with a population of 25,021, characterized by a median age of 40, slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 48.1% males and 51.9% females. The suburb is home to a diverse community, with 42.1% of residents born in Australia and a significant 17.1% born in China. Families are a prominent feature, with 41.0% being couples with children and 41.2% couples without children. Single-parent families make up 15.5% of the households.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Doncaster · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 80 |
| Families | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| Retirees | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 31.6% employed as professionals
- Above average work from home rate of 31.2%
- High education levels with 40.8% holding bachelor degrees
- Proximity to various industries including hospitals and cafes
Against the state
How Doncaster differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 27.3% |
| Separate houses | 53.1% |
| Townhouses | 19.6% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 31.2% |
| Drove a car | 45.2% |
| Public transport | 5.8% |
| Walked only | 1.9% |
| Car passenger | 3.6% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 40.8% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Above average median personal weekly income of $719
- 31.2% work from home, higher than VIC average of 25.7%
- Diverse cultural background with 17.1% born in China
- Mixed housing options with 27.3% living in apartments
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate of 6.1% is above the VIC average of 5.0%
- Median monthly mortgage of $2167 may be high for some buyers
- Rented properties account for 30.5%, slightly above VIC average
- Lower percentage of separate houses compared to VIC average
- English only spoken at home by 38.3% of residents
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Doncaster?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.