DonnybrookVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3064 · Whittlesea
Daily life in Donnybrook involves a strong reliance on car travel, with 57.4% of residents driving to work. However, a notable 21.3% work from home, which is slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a diverse cultural background, with a significant number of residents speaking languages other than English at home, such as Punjabi (21.4%).
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Donnybrook
Houses · The median house in Donnybrook went for $660,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — cheaper than 83% of the Victorian suburbs we cover, and much where it sat a year earlier.
Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $620,000 and $710,000.
Houses
$660k
median of 409 sales
1.5% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 83% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $620k and $710k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$540k
median of 21 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $500k and $545k.
Last sold within the past month
Land
$377k
median of 162 sales
4.6% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 55% of the 42 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $345k and $410k.
Last sold within the past month
592 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses were $655,000 in 2022 and are $660,000 today: four years of very little.
- Houses
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $657k | $540k | $379k |
| 2025 · part year | $657k | $535k | $361k |
| 2024 | $650k | $339k | |
| 2023 | $650k | $317k | |
| 2022 | $655k | $334k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $663k | 82 | +0.5% |
| 2026 Q1 | $660k | 103 | -0.8% |
| 2025 Q4 | $665k | 141 | 0% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $545k | 5 | +2.1%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $534k | 10 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $376k | 44 | -1.8% |
| 2026 Q1 | $383k | 58 | +6.1% |
| 2025 Q4 | $361k | 43 | +2.8% |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Donnybrook
Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $671,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $81,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $590k | 74 |
| 4 | $671k | 320 |
| 5 | $920k | 14 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $503k | 8 · few |
| 4 | $545k | 11 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Donnybrook
All schools · Donnybrook has a single school, with 502 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
502
2025
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
502
students · too little history for a five-year change
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
392
children in Years 1–6, anywhere
2025 · ACARA
The school in Donnybrook
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donnybrook Primary School | Government | Primary | 502 | — | — |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Donnybrook
10 government catchments cover Donnybrook — 6 secondary and 4 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Edgars Creek Secondary College | Secondary |
| Elevation Secondary College | Secondary |
| Mickleham Secondary College | Secondary |
| Mount Ridley P-12 College | Secondary |
| Ngayuk College | Secondary |
| Wollert Secondary College | Secondary |
| Aitken Hill Primary School | Primary |
| Donnybrook Primary School | Primary |
| Gaayip-Yagila Primary School | Primary |
| Gilgai Plains Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Donnybrook, VIC, is a suburb with a population of 2,104, characterized by a young median age of 30, compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of families, with 54.8% being couples with children and a high family household percentage of 87.6%. The suburb has a significant proportion of residents born in Australia (44.1%), with a notable presence of individuals from India (23.6%). Housing in Donnybrook is largely owner-occupied, with 72.6% of homes owned with a mortgage, and separate houses making up 98.4% of the housing stock.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Donnybrook · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of couples with children at 54.8%
- Family households make up 87.6% of the suburb
- Average household size of 3.0 people
- Predominantly separate houses (98.4%) suitable for families
Against the state
How Donnybrook differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 98.4% |
| Townhouses | 1.6% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 21.3% |
| Drove a car | 57.4% |
| Public transport | 4.5% |
| Car passenger | 2.3% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Young population with a median age of 30 (vs VIC 38)
- High labour force participation at 70.5%
- Above average median household income of $2,207 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Predominantly owner-occupied housing with 72.6% owned with a mortgage
- High percentage of separate houses at 98.4% (vs VIC 73.4%)
Things to be aware of
- Lower percentage of residents working from home compared to VIC average
- Limited public transport usage at 4.5%
- Relatively low percentage of homes owned outright at 4.7%
- High reliance on car commuting at 57.4%
- Moderate percentage of rented properties at 20.6%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Donnybrook?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.