DonvaleVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3111 · Manningham
Residents of Donvale experience a suburban lifestyle with a significant portion of the population working from home (34.6%), which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong professional presence, with 30.7% of the workforce employed as professionals. Commuting is primarily car-based, with 44.9% driving to work, while public transport usage is low at 2.7%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Donvale
Houses · The median house in Donvale went for $1,603,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 92% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 3.2% up on the twelve months before, on 96 sales.
Most sales sit between $1,385,000 and $1,950,000, with the median in the middle.
Houses
$1.60m
median of 96 sales
3.2% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 92% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.39m and $1.95m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$810k
median of 35 sales
3.8% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 97% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $739k and $890k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$1.00m
median of 16 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $849k and $1.19m.
Last sold within the past month
Land
$1.13m
median of 6 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $970k and $1.31m.
Last sold within the past month
153 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc runs $1,440,000 in 2022 to $1,603,000 now, a gain of 11.3%.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.52m | $763k | $865k | $1.24m |
| 2025 · part year | $1.60m | $798k | $1.00m | |
| 2024 | $1.51m | $873k | ||
| 2023 | $1.44m | $965k | ||
| 2022 | $1.44m | $880k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.64m | 23 | +4.5%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.57m | 15 | -10.5%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 41 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.75m | 41 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $810k | 7 | +7.3%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $755k | 9 | -12.3%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $861k | 16 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $1.16m | 7 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Donvale
Houses
In Donvale, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.58 million from 49 sales, while a five-bedroom house has a median of $1.77 million from 27 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.19m | 14 · few |
| 4 | $1.58m | 49 |
| 5 | $1.77m | 27 · few |
| 6 | $2.20m | 5 · few |
Units
In Donvale, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $747,000 from 20 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $880,000 from 15 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $747k | 20 · few |
| 3 | $880k | 15 · few |
Townhouses
In Donvale, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.19 million from 7 sales, while a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $961,000 from 6 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $961k | 6 · few |
| 4 | $1.19m | 7 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
5 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Donvale
All schools · Donvale's 5 schools teach 3,585 students, up 10.8% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
5
2 primary · 2 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
3,585
2025 · +10.8% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+14.9%
693 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+12.7%
1,213 · Years 1–6, anywhere
1,213 children in Donvale are in Years 1–6, and 693 students attend a primary school here. At least 42.9% of Donvale's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Donvale have grown 10.8% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 616 | 1,472 | 1,148 |
| 2016 | 603 | 1,507 | 1,199 |
| 2017 | 604 | 1,487 | 1,255 |
| 2018 | 610 | 1,466 | 1,314 |
| 2019 | 590 | 1,442 | 1,357 |
| 2020 | 603 | 1,406 | 1,463 |
| 2021 | 625 | 1,375 | 1,514 |
| 2022 | 607 | 1,320 | 1,529 |
| 2023 | 640 | 1,284 | 1,571 |
| 2024 | 696 | 1,263 | 1,612 |
| 2025 | 693 | 1,269 | 1,623 |
Which schools in Donvale are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 941 | 1,858 | 437 | 3,236 |
| 2016 | 995 | 1,892 | 422 | 3,309 |
| 2017 | 990 | 1,912 | 444 | 3,346 |
| 2018 | 1,054 | 1,910 | 426 | 3,390 |
| 2019 | 1,056 | 1,933 | 400 | 3,389 |
| 2020 | 1,076 | 1,970 | 426 | 3,472 |
| 2021 | 1,102 | 1,971 | 441 | 3,514 |
| 2022 | 1,097 | 1,948 | 411 | 3,456 |
| 2023 | 1,159 | 1,913 | 423 | 3,495 |
| 2024 | 1,216 | 1,952 | 403 | 3,571 |
| 2025 | 1,213 | 1,979 | 393 | 3,585 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 5 schools in Donvale
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 2 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donvale Christian College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 1,623 | +10.9% | +41.4% | 32 · 231 |
| Whitefriars College | Catholic | Secondary | 1,055 | −8.1% | −12.5% | 31 · 217 |
| Our Lady of the Pines School | Catholic | Primary | 404 | +35.6% | +11.3% | — |
| Donvale Primary School | Government | Primary | 289 | −5.2% | +14.2% | — |
| Heatherwood School | Government | Secondary | 214 | −17.1% | −19.5% | — |
2 schools in Donvale reported median VCE study scores of 31 to 32, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Donvale
10 government catchments cover Donvale — 4 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| East Doncaster Secondary College | Secondary |
| Mullauna Secondary College | Secondary |
| Norwood Secondary College | Secondary |
| Warrandyte High School | Secondary |
| Donburn Primary School | Primary |
| Donvale Primary School | Primary |
| Milgate Primary School | Primary |
| Mitcham Primary School | Primary |
| Park Orchards Primary School | Primary |
| Ringwood Heights Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Donvale is a suburb with a total population of 12,647, characterized by a median age of 45, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a slightly higher female population at 52.3% compared to males at 47.7%. Families are predominant in Donvale, with 52.2% of households being couples with children and 35.6% being couples without children. The area has a high level of home ownership, with 43.5% owning their homes outright and 36.6% owning with a mortgage.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Donvale · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Professionals | 80 |
| Retirees | 75 |
| Investors | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 78.6%
- Good educational attainment with 37.4% holding bachelor degrees
- Predominantly separate houses suitable for families
- High median family income of $2,508 per week
Against the state
How Donvale differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 3% |
| Separate houses | 86.8% |
| Townhouses | 10.3% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 34.6% |
| Drove a car | 44.9% |
| Public transport | 2.7% |
| Car passenger | 3.3% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High household income - median weekly income is $2,100 (vs VIC $1,759)
- Highly educated population - 37.4% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Predominantly separate houses - 86.8% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Significant work-from-home culture - 34.6% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Diverse cultural background - 39.6% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
- Low public transport usage could be a concern for non-drivers
- Higher property prices may challenge first-home buyers
- Limited rental market with only 15.4% of properties rented
- Potential for health concerns with 37% reporting conditions
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Donvale?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.