DoreenVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3754 · Nillumbik

2021 CensusGrowing Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Doreen often involves commuting by car, with 55.9% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is relatively low at 3.2%, and 23.1% of the workforce works from home. The community has a family-friendly atmosphere with a high percentage of family households (84.4%) and an average of 3.0 people per household. The suburb's employment landscape is diverse, with a significant portion of the population working in professional occupations (19.9%).

Map showing the boundary of Doreen, VIC, in the NILLUMBIK local government area.
Doreen · VIC · NILLUMBIK
Median house price
$826k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+5.2%
367 sales counted
Cheaper than
57%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
27,125
2021 Census
Median age
33
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Doreen

Houses · Across 367 sales, houses in Doreen reached a median of $826,000, 5.2% up year on year and just below the middle of the Victorian range.

The middle half of houses sold between $754,000 and $950,000.

Houses

$826k

median of 367 sales

5.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 57% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $754k and $950k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$616k

median of 18 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $570k and $639k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Land

$394k

median of 8 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $337k and $453k.

Last sold one to two months ago

393 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc runs $740,000 in 2022 to $826,000 now, a gain of 11.6%.

Median price, Doreen● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$830k$632k$400k
2025 · part year$801k$595k$400k
2024$751k$525k$390k
2023$728k$539k$428k
2022$740k$543k$387k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$832k76-1.5%
2026 Q1$845k83+2.4%
2025 Q4$825k139+2.9%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$603k10

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Doreen

Houses · 4-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $860,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $125,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$735k108
4$860k245
5$1.18m11 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$623k13 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

6 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Doreen

All schools · Doreen's 6 schools teach 5,138 students, up 86% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

6

4 primary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

5,138

2025 · +86.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+25.1%

2,086 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+1.8%

2,969 · Years 1–6, anywhere

2,969 children in Doreen are in Years 1–6, and 2,086 students attend a primary school here. At least 29.7% of Doreen's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Doreen have grown 86% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,2831,480
20161,3442,164
20171,3822,839
20181,3643,269
20191,5383,543
20201,6683,715
20211,7173,676
20221,7853,562
20231,9153,429
20242,0073,214
20252,0863,052

Which schools in Doreen are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,7166663812,763
20162,1648894553,508
20172,4891,2574754,221
20182,6031,5514794,633
20192,7431,7815575,081
20202,9171,9625045,383
20212,9281,9525135,393
20222,9201,9105175,347
20232,9691,9024735,344
20242,9691,8264265,221
20252,9691,7444255,138

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 6 schools in Doreen

Ordered by size, not by results — 4 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Hazel Glen CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-122,141−27.6%+213.9%28 · 280
Laurimar Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary968−4.7%−9.9%—
Plenty Valley Christian CollegeIndependentPrep-to-12911+20.0%+14.2%29 · 112
Ashley Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary497+170.1%——
St Paul the Apostle Catholic Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary454+43.7%+710.7%—
Doreen Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary167+9.9%+9.2%—

2 schools in Doreen reported median VCE study scores of 28 to 29, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Doreen

4 government catchments cover Doreen — 1 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Hazel Glen College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Hazel Glen CollegeSecondary
Ashley Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Doreen Primary SchoolPrimary
Laurimar Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Doreen is a suburb characterized by a young and growing population, with a total of 27,125 residents and a median age of 33, which is younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 57.1% being couples with children and 16.3% single-parent households. The housing market is predominantly owner-occupied, with 58.3% of homes owned with a mortgage and 19.0% owned outright. The area is primarily composed of separate houses, making up 94.6% of the housing stock.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Doreen · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 84.4%
  • Average household size of 3.0 people
  • Predominantly separate houses, suitable for families
  • High percentage of couples with children at 57.1%

Against the state

How Doreen differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher23.7% · VIC 29.2%
-5.5% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,151 · VIC $1,759
+$392 against the state
Work from home23.1% · VIC 25.7%
-2.6% against the state
Rented dwellings21.3% · VIC 28.5%
-7.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.2% · VIC 8.9%
-5.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.3%Separate houses 94.6%Townhouses 5.1%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.3%
Separate houses94.6%
Townhouses5.1%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 23.1%Drove a car 55.9%Public transport 3.2%Walked only 0.5%Car passenger 3.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home23.1%
Drove a car55.9%
Public transport3.2%
Walked only0.5%
Car passenger3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$397
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals19.9
Technicians and Trades Workers15.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.7
Community and Personal Service Workers13

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 33 (vs VIC 38)
  • High labour force participation at 72.7%
  • Above average median household income of $2,151 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing with 77.3% owned
  • High percentage of separate houses at 94.6% (vs VIC 73.4%)

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of public transport use at 3.2%
  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 23.7% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $2,000
  • Limited diversity in housing types with only 0.3% apartments
  • Slightly lower work-from-home rate at 23.1% (vs VIC 25.7%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Doreen?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.