DovetonVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3177 · Casey

2021 CensusDiverse Family SuburbBelow AverageRenter-heavy

Daily life in Doveton is influenced by its diverse community and family-oriented atmosphere. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 66.8% of residents driving to work, while only 4.9% use public transport. The suburb has a lower percentage of people working from home at 8.6%, compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community feel is enriched by a variety of cultural backgrounds, with languages such as Hazaraghi and Serbian spoken at home. Employment is concentrated in technical and trade occupations, with 22.9% of the workforce in these roles.

Map showing the boundary of Doveton, VIC, in the CASEY local government area.
Doveton · VIC · CASEY
Median house price
$665k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+5.6%
111 sales counted
Cheaper than
82%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
9,606
2021 Census
Median age
34
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Doveton

Houses · The median house in Doveton went for $665,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, cheaper than 82% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 5.6% up on the twelve months before, on 111 sales.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $609,000 and $730,000.

Houses

$665k

median of 111 sales

5.6% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 82% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $609k and $730k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$575k

median of 59 sales

7.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 50% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $530k and $631k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$630k

median of 30 sales

2.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 82% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $581k and $674k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

200 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $625,000 to $665,000 — 6.4% over the period.

Median price, Doveton● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$660k$598k$629k
2025 · part year$642k$548k$627k
2024$600k$545k
2023$562k$520k
2022$625k$523k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$665k18-0.7%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 27 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$670k27+0.3%low confidence27 sales this quarter, 44 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$668k44+2.8%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$571k15-4.8%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$600k18+8.9%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$551k17
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q1$638k9+1.3%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$630k13

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Doveton

Houses

In Doveton, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $660,000 from 79 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $723,000 from 18 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$542k9 · few
3$660k79
4$723k18 · few

Units

In Doveton, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $545,000 from 29 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $620,000 from 29 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$545k29 · few
3$620k29 · few

Townhouses

In Doveton, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $640,000 from 15 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $568,000 from 10 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$568k10 · few
3$640k15 · few
4$773k5 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Doveton

All schools · Doveton's 2 schools teach 1,001 students, up 13.1% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

1 primary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,001

2025 · +13.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

no change

109 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+23.1%

591 · Years 1–6, anywhere

591 children in Doveton are in Years 1–6, and 109 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Doveton's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Doveton have grown 13.1% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
2015132753
2016135743
2017125752
2018122748
2019119755
2020109706
202199701
202294713
2023100766
2024101846
2025109892

Which schools in Doveton are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
2015502165218885
2016502165211878
2017501162214877
2018508165197870
2019498180196874
2020480176159815
2021445167188800
2022465163179807
2023518157191866
2024568192187947
20255912121981,001

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in Doveton

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Doveton CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-12892+26.3%+18.5%
Holy Family SchoolCatholicPrimary109no change−17.4%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Doveton

5 government catchments cover Doveton, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Dandenong High SchoolSecondary
Hallam Secondary CollegeSecondary
Dandenong Primary SchoolPrimary
James Cook Primary SchoolPrimary
Doveton CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

Doveton is a suburb with a population of 9,606 people, characterized by a relatively young median age of 34 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is diverse, with 63.6% of residents born overseas, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 35.0%. The suburb has a notable Afghan community, with 12.2% of residents born in Afghanistan. Family structures in Doveton are varied, with 46.0% of households being couples with children and 23.9% being single-parent families. The area has a mix of housing types, with 82.9% separate houses and a significant portion of the population renting at 42.2%, compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Doveton · 0–100

Families70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Professionals55
Retirees50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families70
First home buyers65
Investors60
Professionals55
Retirees50

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 46.0% of households are couples with children
  • Affordable housing with median weekly rent of $320
  • Family-oriented community with 65.4% family households
  • Close-knit community with diverse cultural backgrounds

Against the state

How Doveton differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher13.9% · VIC 29.2%
-15.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,273 · VIC $1,759
$-486 against the state
Work from home8.6% · VIC 25.7%
-17.1% against the state
Rented dwellings42.2% · VIC 28.5%
13.7 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport4.9% · VIC 8.9%
-4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 0.3%Separate houses 82.9%Townhouses 16.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments0.3%
Separate houses82.9%
Townhouses16.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 8.6%Drove a car 66.8%Public transport 4.9%Car passenger 6.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home8.6%
Drove a car66.8%
Public transport4.9%
Car passenger6.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$320
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,500
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers22.9
Labourers16.9
Machinery Operators and Drivers14.7
Community and Personal Service Workers11.1

Key highlights

  • Diverse community with 63.6% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
  • High percentage of separate houses at 82.9% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Significant Afghan community, 12.2% born in Afghanistan
  • Relatively young population with a median age of 34
  • High rental market presence at 42.2% (vs VIC 28.5%)

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 9.5%, higher than VIC average of 5.0%
  • Below average income levels with median household income of $1,273 weekly
  • Low percentage of residents with bachelor degrees or higher at 13.9% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage at 4.9%
  • Higher proportion of single-parent families at 23.9%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Doveton?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.