DovetonVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3177 · Casey
Daily life in Doveton is influenced by its diverse community and family-oriented atmosphere. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 66.8% of residents driving to work, while only 4.9% use public transport. The suburb has a lower percentage of people working from home at 8.6%, compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community feel is enriched by a variety of cultural backgrounds, with languages such as Hazaraghi and Serbian spoken at home. Employment is concentrated in technical and trade occupations, with 22.9% of the workforce in these roles.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Doveton
Houses · The median house in Doveton went for $665,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, cheaper than 82% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 5.6% up on the twelve months before, on 111 sales.
Prices cluster tightly: half of all houses sold between $609,000 and $730,000.
Houses
$665k
median of 111 sales
5.6% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 82% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $609k and $730k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$575k
median of 59 sales
7.5% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 50% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $530k and $631k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$630k
median of 30 sales
2.4% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 82% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $581k and $674k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
200 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $625,000 to $665,000 — 6.4% over the period.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $660k | $598k | $629k |
| 2025 · part year | $642k | $548k | $627k |
| 2024 | $600k | $545k | |
| 2023 | $562k | $520k | |
| 2022 | $625k | $523k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $665k | 18 | -0.7%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 27 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $670k | 27 | +0.3%low confidence27 sales this quarter, 44 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $668k | 44 | +2.8% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $571k | 15 | -4.8%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $600k | 18 | +8.9%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 17 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $551k | 17 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q1 | $638k | 9 | +1.3%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $630k | 13 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Doveton
Houses
In Doveton, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $660,000 from 79 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $723,000 from 18 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $542k | 9 · few |
| 3 | $660k | 79 |
| 4 | $723k | 18 · few |
Units
In Doveton, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $545,000 from 29 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $620,000 from 29 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $545k | 29 · few |
| 3 | $620k | 29 · few |
Townhouses
In Doveton, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $640,000 from 15 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $568,000 from 10 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $568k | 10 · few |
| 3 | $640k | 15 · few |
| 4 | $773k | 5 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Doveton
All schools · Doveton's 2 schools teach 1,001 students, up 13.1% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
1 primary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
1,001
2025 · +13.1% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
no change
109 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+23.1%
591 · Years 1–6, anywhere
591 children in Doveton are in Years 1–6, and 109 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Doveton's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Doveton have grown 13.1% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 132 | 753 |
| 2016 | 135 | 743 |
| 2017 | 125 | 752 |
| 2018 | 122 | 748 |
| 2019 | 119 | 755 |
| 2020 | 109 | 706 |
| 2021 | 99 | 701 |
| 2022 | 94 | 713 |
| 2023 | 100 | 766 |
| 2024 | 101 | 846 |
| 2025 | 109 | 892 |
Which schools in Doveton are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 502 | 165 | 218 | 885 |
| 2016 | 502 | 165 | 211 | 878 |
| 2017 | 501 | 162 | 214 | 877 |
| 2018 | 508 | 165 | 197 | 870 |
| 2019 | 498 | 180 | 196 | 874 |
| 2020 | 480 | 176 | 159 | 815 |
| 2021 | 445 | 167 | 188 | 800 |
| 2022 | 465 | 163 | 179 | 807 |
| 2023 | 518 | 157 | 191 | 866 |
| 2024 | 568 | 192 | 187 | 947 |
| 2025 | 591 | 212 | 198 | 1,001 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in Doveton
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Doveton College | Government | Prep-to-12 | 892 | +26.3% | +18.5% |
| Holy Family School | Catholic | Primary | 109 | no change | −17.4% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Doveton
5 government catchments cover Doveton, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Dandenong High School | Secondary |
| Hallam Secondary College | Secondary |
| Dandenong Primary School | Primary |
| James Cook Primary School | Primary |
| Doveton College | Other |
The read
What living here is actually like
Doveton is a suburb with a population of 9,606 people, characterized by a relatively young median age of 34 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is diverse, with 63.6% of residents born overseas, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 35.0%. The suburb has a notable Afghan community, with 12.2% of residents born in Afghanistan. Family structures in Doveton are varied, with 46.0% of households being couples with children and 23.9% being single-parent families. The area has a mix of housing types, with 82.9% separate houses and a significant portion of the population renting at 42.2%, compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Doveton · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Investors | 60 |
| Professionals | 55 |
| Retirees | 50 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- 46.0% of households are couples with children
- Affordable housing with median weekly rent of $320
- Family-oriented community with 65.4% family households
- Close-knit community with diverse cultural backgrounds
Against the state
How Doveton differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.3% |
| Separate houses | 82.9% |
| Townhouses | 16.4% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 8.6% |
| Drove a car | 66.8% |
| Public transport | 4.9% |
| Car passenger | 6.8% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Diverse community with 63.6% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
- High percentage of separate houses at 82.9% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Significant Afghan community, 12.2% born in Afghanistan
- Relatively young population with a median age of 34
- High rental market presence at 42.2% (vs VIC 28.5%)
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate of 9.5%, higher than VIC average of 5.0%
- Below average income levels with median household income of $1,273 weekly
- Low percentage of residents with bachelor degrees or higher at 13.9% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Limited public transport usage at 4.9%
- Higher proportion of single-parent families at 23.9%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Doveton?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.