DromanaVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3936 · Mornington Peninsula
Daily life in Dromana is likely to be relaxed, with a significant portion of the population working from home (18.9%), which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a low reliance on public transport, with only 1.1% of residents using it for commuting, while 57.6% drive to work. The community has a strong local feel, with a high percentage of residents born in Australia (74.0%) and a notable presence of English ancestry (39.7%).
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Dromana
Houses · Houses in Dromana sell for a median of $902,000 — almost exactly the Victorian median, and down 5.1% on the year across 105 sales.
This is a varied market — the middle half of houses spanned $790,000 to $1,220,000, so the median alone will not tell a buyer much.
Houses
$902k
median of 105 sales
5.1% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 53% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $790k and $1.22m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$625k
median of 21 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $348k and $740k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$890k
median of 14 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $849k and $1.01m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Land
$694k
median of 14 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $600k and $816k.
Last sold one to two months ago
154 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses peaked earlier in the period: $1,100,000 in 2022 against $902,000 today, 18% down.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $897k | $614k | $880k | $640k |
| 2025 · part year | $954k | $760k | $918k | $775k |
| 2024 | $1.00m | $793k | $790k | |
| 2023 | $1.05m | $790k | $779k | |
| 2022 | $1.10m | $825k | $895k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $840k | 23 | -12.8%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 26 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $963k | 26 | +2.4%low confidence26 sales this quarter, 42 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $940k | 42 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $555k | 5 | -11.2%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $625k | 9 | -16.7%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $750k | 5 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $920k | 5 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $775k | 5 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Dromana
Houses · Expect to pay around $325,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $767k | 8 · few |
| 3 | $835k | 55 |
| 4 | $1.16m | 36 |
| 5 | $1.20m | 5 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $635k | 14 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $890k | 12 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
3 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Dromana
All schools · Dromana's 3 schools teach 2,469 students, up 27.6% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
3
1 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
2,469
2025 · +27.6% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+8.4%
557 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+0.7%
452 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Dromana have grown 27.6% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 493 | 1,291 | 151 |
| 2016 | 514 | 1,413 | 161 |
| 2017 | 523 | 1,446 | 172 |
| 2018 | 562 | 1,511 | 182 |
| 2019 | 560 | 1,664 | 197 |
| 2020 | 514 | 1,780 | 191 |
| 2021 | 499 | 1,812 | 188 |
| 2022 | 460 | 1,819 | 173 |
| 2023 | 473 | 1,797 | 153 |
| 2024 | 507 | 1,762 | 158 |
| 2025 | 557 | 1,752 | 160 |
Which schools in Dromana are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 425 | 1,291 | 219 | 1,935 |
| 2016 | 446 | 1,413 | 229 | 2,088 |
| 2017 | 446 | 1,446 | 249 | 2,141 |
| 2018 | 480 | 1,511 | 264 | 2,255 |
| 2019 | 502 | 1,664 | 255 | 2,421 |
| 2020 | 449 | 1,780 | 256 | 2,485 |
| 2021 | 434 | 1,812 | 253 | 2,499 |
| 2022 | 398 | 1,819 | 235 | 2,452 |
| 2023 | 403 | 1,797 | 223 | 2,423 |
| 2024 | 422 | 1,762 | 243 | 2,427 |
| 2025 | 452 | 1,752 | 265 | 2,469 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 3 schools in Dromana
Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dromana Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1,752 | −1.6% | +35.7% | 32 · 401 |
| Dromana Primary School | Government | Primary | 557 | +8.4% | +13.0% | — |
| Peninsula College | Government | Prep-to-12 | 160 | −16.2% | +6.0% | — |
One school in Dromana reported a median VCE study score of 32, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Dromana
5 government catchments cover Dromana — 2 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Dromana Secondary College | Secondary |
| Rosebud Secondary College | Secondary |
| Dromana Primary School | Primary |
| Mount Martha Primary School | Primary |
| Red Hill Consolidated School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Dromana is a coastal suburb with a population of 6,630, characterized by a higher median age of 50 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of couples without children, making up 48.5% of families, and a significant portion of single-person households at 30.9%. The suburb has a strong owner-occupier presence, with 43.7% of homes owned outright and 27.0% owned with a mortgage. The housing stock is primarily separate houses, accounting for 82.3% of dwellings. The area has a lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 17.9%, compared to the state average of 29.2%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Dromana · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Retirees | 80 |
| Families | 65 |
| Professionals | 60 |
| Investors | 58 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
Why retirees score highest
The signals doing the work
- High median age of 50
- 43.7% of homes owned outright
- Relaxed coastal lifestyle
- Low unemployment rate of 4.0%
Against the state
How Dromana differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 1.8% |
| Separate houses | 82.3% |
| Townhouses | 10.6% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 18.9% |
| Drove a car | 57.6% |
| Public transport | 1.1% |
| Walked only | 1.5% |
| Car passenger | 3.4% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Low unemployment rate of 4.0% compared to VIC average of 5.0%
- High percentage of separate houses at 82.3% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Significant owner-occupier presence with 43.7% owned outright
- High percentage of residents working from home at 18.9%
- Predominantly English-speaking community with 83.4% speaking only English at home
Things to be aware of
- Lower median household income of $1,304 per week compared to VIC average of $1,759
- Higher median age of 50 may not appeal to younger demographics
- Limited public transport use at 1.1%
- Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees at 17.9%
- High percentage of low-income households at 23.0%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Dromana?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.