DromanaVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3936 · Mornington Peninsula

2021 CensusCoastal Retirement CommunityBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Dromana is likely to be relaxed, with a significant portion of the population working from home (18.9%), which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a low reliance on public transport, with only 1.1% of residents using it for commuting, while 57.6% drive to work. The community has a strong local feel, with a high percentage of residents born in Australia (74.0%) and a notable presence of English ancestry (39.7%).

Map showing the boundary of Dromana, VIC, in the MORNINGTON PENINSULA local government area.
Dromana · VIC · MORNINGTON PENINSULA
Median house price
$902k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-5.1%
105 sales counted
Dearer than
53%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
6,630
2021 Census
Median age
50
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Dromana

Houses · Houses in Dromana sell for a median of $902,000 — almost exactly the Victorian median, and down 5.1% on the year across 105 sales.

This is a varied market — the middle half of houses spanned $790,000 to $1,220,000, so the median alone will not tell a buyer much.

Houses

$902k

median of 105 sales

5.1% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 53% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $790k and $1.22m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$625k

median of 21 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $348k and $740k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$890k

median of 14 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $849k and $1.01m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$694k

median of 14 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $600k and $816k.

Last sold one to two months ago

154 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses peaked earlier in the period: $1,100,000 in 2022 against $902,000 today, 18% down.

Median price, Dromana● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$897k$614k$880k$640k
2025 · part year$954k$760k$918k$775k
2024$1.00m$793k$790k
2023$1.05m$790k$779k
2022$1.10m$825k$895k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$840k23-12.8%low confidence23 sales this quarter, 26 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$963k26+2.4%low confidence26 sales this quarter, 42 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$940k42
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$555k5-11.2%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 9 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$625k9-16.7%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 5 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$750k5
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$920k5
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$775k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Dromana

Houses · Expect to pay around $325,000 more for a 4-bedroom house than a 3-bedroom one.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$767k8 · few
3$835k55
4$1.16m36
5$1.20m5 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$635k14 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
3$890k12 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

3 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Dromana

All schools · Dromana's 3 schools teach 2,469 students, up 27.6% in ten years — and 5 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

3

1 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

2,469

2025 · +27.6% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+8.4%

557 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+0.7%

452 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Dromana have grown 27.6% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20154931,291151
20165141,413161
20175231,446172
20185621,511182
20195601,664197
20205141,780191
20214991,812188
20224601,819173
20234731,797153
20245071,762158
20255571,752160

Which schools in Dromana are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20154251,2912191,935
20164461,4132292,088
20174461,4462492,141
20184801,5112642,255
20195021,6642552,421
20204491,7802562,485
20214341,8122532,499
20223981,8192352,452
20234031,7972232,423
20244221,7622432,427
20254521,7522652,469

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 3 schools in Dromana

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Dromana Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,752−1.6%+35.7%32 · 401
Dromana Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary557+8.4%+13.0%—
Peninsula CollegeGovernmentPrep-to-12160−16.2%+6.0%—

One school in Dromana reported a median VCE study score of 32, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Dromana

5 government catchments cover Dromana — 2 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Dromana Secondary CollegeSecondary
Rosebud Secondary CollegeSecondary
Dromana Primary SchoolPrimary
Mount Martha Primary SchoolPrimary
Red Hill Consolidated SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Dromana is a coastal suburb with a population of 6,630, characterized by a higher median age of 50 compared to the Victorian average of 38. The community is predominantly composed of couples without children, making up 48.5% of families, and a significant portion of single-person households at 30.9%. The suburb has a strong owner-occupier presence, with 43.7% of homes owned outright and 27.0% owned with a mortgage. The housing stock is primarily separate houses, accounting for 82.3% of dwellings. The area has a lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 17.9%, compared to the state average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Dromana · 0–100

Retirees80
Families65
Professionals60
Investors58
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Retirees80
Families65
Professionals60
Investors58
First home buyers55

Why retirees score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High median age of 50
  • 43.7% of homes owned outright
  • Relaxed coastal lifestyle
  • Low unemployment rate of 4.0%

Against the state

How Dromana differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher17.9% · VIC 29.2%
-11.3% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,304 · VIC $1,759
$-455 against the state
Work from home18.9% · VIC 25.7%
-6.8% against the state
Rented dwellings25.2% · VIC 28.5%
-3.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.1% · VIC 8.9%
-7.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 1.8%Separate houses 82.3%Townhouses 10.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments1.8%
Separate houses82.3%
Townhouses10.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 18.9%Drove a car 57.6%Public transport 1.1%Walked only 1.5%Car passenger 3.4%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home18.9%
Drove a car57.6%
Public transport1.1%
Walked only1.5%
Car passenger3.4%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$380
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,781
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers20.8
Professionals16.2
Managers14.5
Community and Personal Service Workers12.2

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 4.0% compared to VIC average of 5.0%
  • High percentage of separate houses at 82.3% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Significant owner-occupier presence with 43.7% owned outright
  • High percentage of residents working from home at 18.9%
  • Predominantly English-speaking community with 83.4% speaking only English at home

Things to be aware of

  • Lower median household income of $1,304 per week compared to VIC average of $1,759
  • Higher median age of 50 may not appeal to younger demographics
  • Limited public transport use at 1.1%
  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor's degrees at 17.9%
  • High percentage of low-income households at 23.0%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Dromana?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.