DrysdaleVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3222 · Greater Geelong
Residents of Drysdale experience a relaxed lifestyle with a significant proportion working from home (17.0%), though this is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The majority of residents commute by car, with 60.8% driving to work, while only 1.3% use public transport. The community has a strong sense of local identity, with 80.8% of residents born in Australia and a high percentage speaking only English at home (92.5%).
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Drysdale
Houses · The median house in Drysdale went for $745,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — 15.8% below the Victorian median of $885,000, and much where it sat a year earlier.
Half of all houses landed in the $645,000 to $850,000 range.
Houses
$745k
median of 53 sales
0.7% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 69% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $645k and $850k.
Last sold within the past month
Units
$576k
median of 14 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $501k and $604k.
Last sold one to two months ago
Land
$549k
median of 6 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $460k and $603k.
Last sold one to two months ago
73 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Taking the longer view, houses here have barely moved since 2022 — $747,000 then, $745,000 now.
- Houses
- Units
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Land |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $745k | $600k | |
| 2025 · part year | $745k | $570k | $550k |
| 2024 | $685k | $550k | |
| 2023 | $717k | $518k | |
| 2022 | $747k | $550k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $770k | 11 | +10.8%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $695k | 16 | -0.4%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 20 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $698k | 20 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $538k | 8 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Drysdale
Houses
In Drysdale, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $775,000 from 23 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $685,000 from 17 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $579k | 10 · few |
| 3 | $685k | 17 · few |
| 4 | $775k | 23 · few |
Units
In Drysdale, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $502,000 from 8 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $603,000 from 6 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $502k | 8 · few |
| 3 | $603k | 6 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
4 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Drysdale
All schools · Drysdale's 4 schools teach 3,405 students, up 8.8% in ten years — and 3 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
4
2 primary · 2 secondary
Students, all schools
3,405
2025 · +8.8% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−10.1%
816 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−10.2%
705 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Drysdale have grown 8.8% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 943 | 2,188 |
| 2016 | 946 | 2,230 |
| 2017 | 998 | 2,383 |
| 2018 | 942 | 2,482 |
| 2019 | 931 | 2,552 |
| 2020 | 908 | 2,601 |
| 2021 | 863 | 2,611 |
| 2022 | 825 | 2,601 |
| 2023 | 789 | 2,574 |
| 2024 | 794 | 2,579 |
| 2025 | 816 | 2,589 |
Which schools in Drysdale are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 807 | 2,188 | 136 | 3,131 |
| 2016 | 815 | 2,230 | 131 | 3,176 |
| 2017 | 858 | 2,383 | 140 | 3,381 |
| 2018 | 821 | 2,482 | 121 | 3,424 |
| 2019 | 806 | 2,552 | 125 | 3,483 |
| 2020 | 785 | 2,601 | 123 | 3,509 |
| 2021 | 751 | 2,611 | 112 | 3,474 |
| 2022 | 707 | 2,601 | 118 | 3,426 |
| 2023 | 694 | 2,574 | 95 | 3,363 |
| 2024 | 681 | 2,579 | 113 | 3,373 |
| 2025 | 705 | 2,589 | 111 | 3,405 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 4 schools in Drysdale
Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Ignatius College Geelong | Catholic | Secondary | 1,442 | +9.2% | +26.8% | 30 · 254 |
| Bellarine Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1,147 | −10.4% | +9.1% | 26 · 169 |
| St Thomas Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 428 | no change | +8.1% | — |
| Drysdale Primary School | Government | Primary | 388 | −19.2% | −29.1% | — |
2 schools in Drysdale reported median VCE study scores of 26 to 30, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Drysdale
3 government catchments cover Drysdale — 1 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Bellarine Secondary College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Bellarine Secondary College | Secondary |
| Clifton Springs Primary School | Primary |
| Drysdale Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Drysdale is a coastal suburb with a total population of 4,973, characterized by a mature demographic with a median age of 52, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 47.6% male and 52.4% female residents. Family structures in Drysdale are varied, with 49.4% of families being couples without children and 36.9% being couples with children. Single-person households make up 27.9% of the community. The suburb has a high percentage of separate houses at 88.7%, indicating a preference for traditional housing styles.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Drysdale · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Retirees | 80 |
| Families | 65 |
| Professionals | 60 |
| Investors | 58 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
Why retirees score highest
The signals doing the work
- Median age of 52 suggests a mature community.
- High percentage of homes owned outright (47.4%).
- Predominantly separate houses (88.7%) offer space and privacy.
- High percentage of English speakers (92.5%) supports community integration.
Against the state
How Drysdale differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 1.6% |
| Separate houses | 88.7% |
| Townhouses | 9.7% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 17% |
| Drove a car | 60.8% |
| Public transport | 1.3% |
| Walked only | 2.4% |
| Car passenger | 3.4% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High ownership rate with 47.4% of homes owned outright.
- Low unemployment rate at 4.3%, below the Victorian average of 5.0%.
- Significant proportion of the population works from home (17.0%).
- Predominantly English-speaking community with 92.5% speaking only English at home.
- High percentage of separate houses at 88.7%, compared to the Victorian average of 73.4%.
Things to be aware of
- Median age of 52, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 38.
- Lower educational attainment with only 18.7% holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
- Below average median household income at $1,273 weekly, compared to the Victorian average of $1,759.
- Limited public transport usage at 1.3%.
- Higher percentage of residents with health conditions such as arthritis (14.6%).
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Drysdale?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.