East GeelongVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3219 · Greater Geelong

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageMixed

Daily life in East Geelong is characterized by a strong sense of community, with many residents working locally or from home. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 67.4% and a low unemployment rate of 3.5%, compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 49.5% of residents driving to work, while 23.1% work from home, slightly below the state average of 25.7%.

Map showing the boundary of East Geelong, VIC, in the GREATER GEELONG local government area.
East Geelong · VIC · GREATER GEELONG
Median house price
$875k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+7.3%
59 sales counted
Cheaper than
52%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
4,008
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in East Geelong

Houses · Houses in East Geelong sell for a median of $875,000 — almost exactly the Victorian median, and up 7.3% on the year across 59 sales.

The middle half of houses sold between $793,000 and $993,000.

Houses

$875k

median of 59 sales

7.3% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 52% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $793k and $993k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$430k

median of 6 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $410k and $467k.

Last sold one to two months ago

Townhouses

$756k

median of 8 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $688k and $898k.

Last sold one to two months ago

73 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses have added 3.4% since 2022, $846,000 to $875,000.

Median price, East Geelong● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$838k
2025 · part year$861k$471k$721k
2024$795k$545k
2023$835k$440k
2022$846k$413k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$840k11-1.2%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$850k15-6.1%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$905k25
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$763k5

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in East Geelong

In East Geelong, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $828,000 from 36 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.07 million from 16 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$768k6 · few
3$828k36
4$1.07m16 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

2 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in East Geelong

All schools · East Geelong's 2 schools teach 1,217 students, up 7.1% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

2

1 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

1,217

2025 · +7.1% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+8.1%

241 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+6.2%

205 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in East Geelong have grown 7.1% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
2015187949
2016197936
2017207915
2018218928
2019226931
2020223934
2021226938
2022233931
2023230936
2024228954
2025241976

Which schools in East Geelong are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
2015159949281,136
2016170936271,133
2017180915271,122
2018184928341,146
2019188931381,157
2020193934301,157
2021184938421,164
2022194931391,164
2023205936251,166
2024204954241,182
2025205976361,217

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 2 schools in East Geelong

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Geelong High SchoolGovernmentSecondary976+4.5%+2.8%29 · 166
St Margaret's SchoolCatholicPrimary241+8.1%+28.9%—

One school in East Geelong reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover East Geelong

4 government catchments cover East Geelong, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Geelong High School.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Geelong High SchoolSecondary
Geelong South Primary SchoolPrimary
Tate Street Primary School GeelongPrimary
Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary CollegeOther

The read

What living here is actually like

East Geelong is a suburb with a total population of 4,008 people and a median age of 40, slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 47.5% males and 52.5% females. Family structures in East Geelong are diverse, with 43.1% of households being couples without children and 40.7% being couples with children. Single-person households make up 31.1% of the community. The average household size is 2.3 people, indicating a mix of family and individual living arrangements.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

East Geelong · 0–100

Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals at 31.2%
  • Strong work-from-home culture at 23.1%
  • Above average educational attainment with 36.2% holding bachelor degrees
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.5%

Against the state

How East Geelong differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher36.2% · VIC 29.2%
+7% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,782 · VIC $1,759
+$23 against the state
Work from home23.1% · VIC 25.7%
-2.6% against the state
Rented dwellings30.7% · VIC 28.5%
2.2 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.2% · VIC 8.9%
-6.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 85.2%Townhouses 14.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses85.2%
Townhouses14.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 23.1%Drove a car 49.5%Public transport 2.2%Walked only 4.4%Car passenger 3.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home23.1%
Drove a car49.5%
Public transport2.2%
Walked only4.4%
Car passenger3.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$350
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,827
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals31.2
Managers12.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.6
Technicians and Trades Workers12.5

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 36.2% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Low unemployment rate - 3.5% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • High percentage of separate houses - 85.2% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Above average median household income - $1,782 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 23.1% of workers

Things to be aware of

  • Median age is higher than the state average, which may affect community dynamics
  • Lower percentage of residents born overseas compared to VIC average
  • Rented properties make up 30.7%, slightly above the state average
  • Public transport usage is low at 2.2%
  • Health conditions like mental health and asthma are notable in the community

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in East Geelong?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.