East GeelongVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3219 · Greater Geelong
Daily life in East Geelong is characterized by a strong sense of community, with many residents working locally or from home. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 67.4% and a low unemployment rate of 3.5%, compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 49.5% of residents driving to work, while 23.1% work from home, slightly below the state average of 25.7%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in East Geelong
Houses · Houses in East Geelong sell for a median of $875,000 — almost exactly the Victorian median, and up 7.3% on the year across 59 sales.
The middle half of houses sold between $793,000 and $993,000.
Houses
$875k
median of 59 sales
7.3% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 52% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $793k and $993k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$430k
median of 6 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $410k and $467k.
Last sold one to two months ago
Townhouses
$756k
median of 8 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $688k and $898k.
Last sold one to two months ago
73 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses have added 3.4% since 2022, $846,000 to $875,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $838k | ||
| 2025 · part year | $861k | $471k | $721k |
| 2024 | $795k | $545k | |
| 2023 | $835k | $440k | |
| 2022 | $846k | $413k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $840k | 11 | -1.2%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $850k | 15 | -6.1%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $905k | 25 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $763k | 5 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in East Geelong
In East Geelong, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $828,000 from 36 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.07 million from 16 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $768k | 6 · few |
| 3 | $828k | 36 |
| 4 | $1.07m | 16 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
2 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in East Geelong
All schools · East Geelong's 2 schools teach 1,217 students, up 7.1% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
2
1 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
1,217
2025 · +7.1% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
+8.1%
241 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+6.2%
205 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in East Geelong have grown 7.1% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 187 | 949 |
| 2016 | 197 | 936 |
| 2017 | 207 | 915 |
| 2018 | 218 | 928 |
| 2019 | 226 | 931 |
| 2020 | 223 | 934 |
| 2021 | 226 | 938 |
| 2022 | 233 | 931 |
| 2023 | 230 | 936 |
| 2024 | 228 | 954 |
| 2025 | 241 | 976 |
Which schools in East Geelong are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 159 | 949 | 28 | 1,136 |
| 2016 | 170 | 936 | 27 | 1,133 |
| 2017 | 180 | 915 | 27 | 1,122 |
| 2018 | 184 | 928 | 34 | 1,146 |
| 2019 | 188 | 931 | 38 | 1,157 |
| 2020 | 193 | 934 | 30 | 1,157 |
| 2021 | 184 | 938 | 42 | 1,164 |
| 2022 | 194 | 931 | 39 | 1,164 |
| 2023 | 205 | 936 | 25 | 1,166 |
| 2024 | 204 | 954 | 24 | 1,182 |
| 2025 | 205 | 976 | 36 | 1,217 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 2 schools in East Geelong
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Geelong High School | Government | Secondary | 976 | +4.5% | +2.8% | 29 · 166 |
| St Margaret's School | Catholic | Primary | 241 | +8.1% | +28.9% | — |
One school in East Geelong reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover East Geelong
4 government catchments cover East Geelong, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Geelong High School.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Geelong High School | Secondary |
| Geelong South Primary School | Primary |
| Tate Street Primary School Geelong | Primary |
| Matthew Flinders Girls Secondary College | Other |
The read
What living here is actually like
East Geelong is a suburb with a total population of 4,008 people and a median age of 40, slightly higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 47.5% males and 52.5% females. Family structures in East Geelong are diverse, with 43.1% of households being couples without children and 40.7% being couples with children. Single-person households make up 31.1% of the community. The average household size is 2.3 people, indicating a mix of family and individual living arrangements.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
East Geelong · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 80 |
| Families | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| Retirees | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of professionals at 31.2%
- Strong work-from-home culture at 23.1%
- Above average educational attainment with 36.2% holding bachelor degrees
- Low unemployment rate of 3.5%
Against the state
How East Geelong differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Separate houses | 85.2% |
| Townhouses | 14.5% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 23.1% |
| Drove a car | 49.5% |
| Public transport | 2.2% |
| Walked only | 4.4% |
| Car passenger | 3.1% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 36.2% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Low unemployment rate - 3.5% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- High percentage of separate houses - 85.2% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Above average median household income - $1,782 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Significant work-from-home culture - 23.1% of workers
Things to be aware of
- Median age is higher than the state average, which may affect community dynamics
- Lower percentage of residents born overseas compared to VIC average
- Rented properties make up 30.7%, slightly above the state average
- Public transport usage is low at 2.2%
- Health conditions like mental health and asthma are notable in the community
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in East Geelong?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.