East MelbourneVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3002 · Melbourne

2021 CensusUrban Professional EnclaveHighRenter-heavy

Daily life in East Melbourne is influenced by its proximity to the central business district, making it a convenient location for professionals. A significant 48.8% of the workforce works from home, which is much higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. Public transport usage is relatively low at 7.1%, possibly due to the high work-from-home rate. The community has a professional feel, with a large proportion of residents working as professionals (49.2%) and managers (20.0%).

Map showing the boundary of East Melbourne, VIC, in the MELBOURNE local government area.
East Melbourne · VIC · MELBOURNE
Median unit price
$703k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+3.4%
58 sales counted
Dearer than
86%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
4,898
2021 Census
Median age
42
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in East Melbourne

Units · Across 58 sales, units in East Melbourne reached a median of $703,000, 3.4% up year on year and well clear of the Victorian median of $573,000.

The median hides a lot in East Melbourne: half of units sold anywhere between $526,000 and $909,000.

Houses

$3.05m

median of 11 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.92m and $3.75m.

Last sold one to two months ago

Units

$703k

median of 58 sales

3.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 86% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $526k and $909k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

69 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · The longer arc is downward here, $872,000 in 2022 to $703,000 now.

Median price, East Melbourne● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnits
2026 · part year$714k
2025 · part year$3.05m$695k
2024$3.65m$725k
2023$3.17m$658k
2022$3.13m$872k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$3.13m10
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$560k10-28.7%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$785k8+11.7%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 33 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$703k33+15.2%

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in East Melbourne

Houses

In East Melbourne, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $2.67 million from 8 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$2.67m8 · few

Units

In East Melbourne, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $855,000 from 29 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $520,000 from 24 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$520k24 · few
2$855k29 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

The read

What living here is actually like

East Melbourne is a suburb characterized by a relatively small population of 4,898 people, with a median age of 42, which is slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced, with 48.0% male and 52.0% female residents. The suburb has a high proportion of couple households without children at 71.6%, and a significant number of single-person households at 43.1%. The average household size is 1.8 people, reflecting the prevalence of smaller household types. Housing in East Melbourne is predominantly apartments, which make up 73.5% of the dwellings, and the area has a high rental market presence with 52.8% of properties rented.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

East Melbourne · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors75
Retirees60
Families55
First home buyers50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors75
Retirees60
Families55
First home buyers50

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of professionals at 49.2%
  • Close proximity to the CBD for work opportunities
  • High work-from-home rate at 48.8%
  • Above average median personal income of $1,532

Against the state

How East Melbourne differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher60.6% · VIC 29.2%
+31.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,345 · VIC $1,759
+$586 against the state
Work from home48.8% · VIC 25.7%
+23.1% against the state
Rented dwellings52.8% · VIC 28.5%
24.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport7.1% · VIC 8.9%
-1.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 73.5%Separate houses 3.2%Townhouses 22.5%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments73.5%
Separate houses3.2%
Townhouses22.5%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 48.8%Drove a car 18.1%Public transport 7.1%Walked only 11.7%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home48.8%
Drove a car18.1%
Public transport7.1%
Walked only11.7%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$480
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,383
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals49.2
Managers20
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.1
Community and Personal Service Workers6.3

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 60.6% hold bachelor degrees or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median personal weekly income of $1,532 (vs VIC median household $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate at 3.1% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Predominantly apartment living - 73.5% of dwellings
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 48.8% of residents

Things to be aware of

  • High rental market presence may affect long-term stability
  • Median age of 42 suggests a potentially aging population
  • Limited separate houses at 3.2% may not suit all family preferences
  • High median weekly rent of $480 could be a barrier for some
  • Lower percentage of residents with no health conditions at 59.7% (vs VIC 61.0%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in East Melbourne?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.