Eden ParkVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3757 · Whittlesea

2021 CensusRural Family CommunityAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Eden Park is likely to be tranquil and community-focused, with a high percentage of residents (54.4%) commuting by car, reflecting the rural setting. A notable 21.0% of the workforce works from home, which is slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community is characterized by a high level of home ownership, with 45.4% of homes owned outright and 48.9% owned with a mortgage.

Map showing the boundary of Eden Park, VIC, in the WHITTLESEA local government area.
Eden Park · VIC · WHITTLESEA
People
1,197
2021 Census
Median age
45
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Eden Park

We have no recorded sales in Eden Park over the last twelve months. We do not estimate prices from a handful of sales. Earlier years are below.

Since 2025

How prices have moved

Median price, Eden Park● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHouses
2025 · part year$1.10m

The read

What living here is actually like

Eden Park is a rural community with a population of 1,197 people, characterized by a median age of 45, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 51.1% males and 48.9% females. Family structures are prominent, with 85.5% of households being family households, and a significant proportion of these are couples with children (52.7%). The area is predominantly Australian-born, with 80.0% of residents born in Australia, and a high percentage of households (85.1%) speak only English at home.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Eden Park · 0–100

Families85
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers55
Investors50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees70
Professionals65
First home buyers55
Investors50

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 85.5%
  • Predominantly couples with children at 52.7%
  • Above average median household income of $2,168 weekly
  • Spacious housing with an average of 3.8 bedrooms

Against the state

How Eden Park differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher17% · VIC 29.2%
-12.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,168 · VIC $1,759
+$409 against the state
Work from home21% · VIC 25.7%
-4.7% against the state
Rented dwellings3% · VIC 28.5%
-25.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.8% · VIC 8.9%
-7.1% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 21.0%Drove a car 54.4%Public transport 1.8%Car passenger 3.0%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home21%
Drove a car54.4%
Public transport1.8%
Car passenger3%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$381
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,303
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Technicians and Trades Workers18.8
Clerical and Administrative Workers15.2
Managers14.9
Professionals14.9

Key highlights

  • Low unemployment rate of 2.4% compared to the Victorian average of 5.0%
  • High median household income of $2,168 weekly, above the Victorian average of $1,759
  • 100% of housing is separate houses, compared to 73.4% in Victoria
  • Predominantly owner-occupied with only 3.0% rented properties
  • High percentage of Technicians and Trades Workers at 18.8%

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 17.0% compared to the Victorian average of 29.2%
  • Limited public transport usage at 1.8%
  • Higher median age of 45 may indicate fewer amenities for younger demographics
  • Limited cultural diversity with 80.0% born in Australia
  • Higher median monthly mortgage of $2,303

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Eden Park?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.