EdithvaleVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3196 · Kingston

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageMixed

Daily life in Edithvale is characterized by a strong sense of community, with 70.5% of households being family-oriented. The suburb has a diverse housing mix, with 50.5% separate houses, 17.6% townhouses, and 31.6% apartments. Commuting is facilitated by a significant portion of the population working from home (32.6%), while 45.9% drive to work and 3.7% use public transport.

Map showing the boundary of Edithvale, VIC, in the KINGSTON local government area.
Edithvale · VIC · KINGSTON
Median townhouse price
$1.07m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+11.7%
43 sales counted
Dearer than
81%
of 113 suburbs in Victoria
People
6,279
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Edithvale

Townhouses · The median townhouse in Edithvale went for $1,075,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 81% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 11.7% up on the twelve months before, on 43 sales.

This is a varied market — the middle half of townhouses spanned $857,000 to $1,386,000, so the median alone will not tell a buyer much.

Houses

$1.30m

median of 41 sales

5.7% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 80% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.17m and $1.48m.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$750k

median of 35 sales

2.9% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 94% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $638k and $894k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.07m

median of 43 sales

11.7% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 81% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $857k and $1.39m.

Last sold within the past month

119 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Townhouses · Townhouses have added 8.3% since 2025, $993,000 to $1,075,000.

Median price, Edithvale● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.30m$755k$1.12m
2025 · part year$1.38m$745k$993k
2024$1.31m$800k
2023$1.27m$865k
2022$1.33m$800k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.30m10-1.9%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.33m13+5.1%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.27m13
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$750k5-11.3%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$846k6+20.5%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$702k13
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$950k11-16.5%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.14m8+6.4%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.07m16

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Edithvale

Houses

In Edithvale, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.25 million from 25 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.43 million from 12 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.25m25 · few
4$1.43m12 · few

Units

In Edithvale, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $700,000 from 21 sales, while a three-bedroom unit has a median of $922,000 from 12 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$700k21 · few
3$922k12 · few

Townhouses

In Edithvale, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.10 million from 22 sales, while a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $750,000 from 11 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$750k11 · few
3$1.10m22 · few
4$1.56m10 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Edithvale

All schools · Edithvale has a single school, with 525 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

525

2025 · +63.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

+28.0%

525 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

+39.5%

466 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Edithvale have grown 63% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015322
2016334
2017347
2018359
2019405
2020410
2021449
2022475
2023489
2024521
2025525

Which schools in Edithvale are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201528240322
201627856334
201730344347
201830851359
201932679405
202033476410
2021349100449
202240174475
202340881489
202444378521
202546659525

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Edithvale

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Edithvale Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary525+28.0%+63.0%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Edithvale

2 government catchments cover Edithvale — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Mordialloc College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Mordialloc CollegeSecondary
Edithvale Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Edithvale is a suburb with a population of 6,279, featuring a median age of 40, slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 48.3% male and 51.7% female. The suburb has a significant proportion of families, with 44.7% being couples with children and 36.3% couples without children. Single-parent families make up 17.7% of households. The area has a higher median household income of $2,101 per week compared to the Victorian average of $1,759, indicating a relatively affluent community.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Edithvale · 0–100

Families85
Professionals80
Investors75
Retirees70
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals80
Investors75
Retirees70
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 70.5%
  • 44.7% of households are couples with children
  • Good educational attainment with 32.1% holding bachelor degrees
  • Above average income levels support family living

Against the state

How Edithvale differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher32.1% · VIC 29.2%
+2.9% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,101 · VIC $1,759
+$342 against the state
Work from home32.6% · VIC 25.7%
+6.9% against the state
Rented dwellings25% · VIC 28.5%
-3.5 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.7% · VIC 8.9%
-5.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 31.6%Separate houses 50.5%Townhouses 17.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments31.6%
Separate houses50.5%
Townhouses17.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 32.6%Drove a car 45.9%Public transport 3.7%Walked only 0.9%Car passenger 2.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home32.6%
Drove a car45.9%
Public transport3.7%
Walked only0.9%
Car passenger2.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$429
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,167
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals29.4
Managers16.4
Technicians and Trades Workers13.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers12.7

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 32.1% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Low unemployment rate at 3.1% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Above average household income - $2,101 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 32.6% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • High percentage of professionals - 29.4% of workforce

Things to be aware of

  • Higher proportion of apartments - 31.6% (vs VIC 26.6%)
  • Lower percentage of separate houses - 50.5% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Relatively high median weekly rent of $429
  • Lower cultural diversity with 77.4% born in Australia (vs VIC 65.0%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Edithvale?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.