ElsternwickVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3185 · Glen Eira

2021 CensusDiverse Urban CommunityHighMixed

Daily life in Elsternwick is influenced by its high rate of professionals, with 40% of the workforce in this occupation. The suburb has a significant work-from-home culture, with 45.1% of residents working remotely, which is notably higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is varied, with 30.9% driving to work and 6.2% using public transport. The community has a vibrant feel, supported by a mix of housing types including separate houses, townhouses, and apartments.

Map showing the boundary of Elsternwick, VIC, in the GLEN EIRA local government area.
Elsternwick · VIC · GLEN EIRA
Median unit price
$633k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-5.6%
97 sales counted
Dearer than
68%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
10,883
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Elsternwick

Units · Across 97 sales, units in Elsternwick reached a median of $633,000, 5.6% down year on year and above the Victorian median of $573,000.

This is a varied market — the middle half of units spanned $470,000 to $885,000, so the median alone will not tell a buyer much.

Houses

$2.00m

median of 21 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.67m and $2.26m.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$633k

median of 97 sales

5.6% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 68% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $470k and $885k.

Last sold within the past month

Townhouses

$1.42m

median of 13 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $890k and $1.56m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

131 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · The longer arc is downward here, $682,000 in 2022 to $633,000 now.

Median price, Elsternwick● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.70m$650k$1.16m
2025 · part year$2.00m$655k$1.38m
2024$1.95m$714k
2023$2.24m$641k
2022$2.27m$682k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$2.02m5-5.2%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$2.13m11
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$645k17-8.3%low confidence17 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$703k16+11.1%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 49 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$633k49-5.9%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.52m6

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Elsternwick

Houses

In Elsternwick, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.72 million from 15 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $2.13 million from 5 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.72m15 · few
4$2.13m5 · few

Units

In Elsternwick, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $651,000 from 60 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $395,000 from 22 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$395k22 · few
2$651k60
3$1.39m13 · few

Townhouses

In Elsternwick, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom townhouse has a median of $1.52 million from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.52m6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

4 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Elsternwick

All schools · Elsternwick's 4 schools teach 1,384 students, down 11.6% in ten years — and 9 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

4

2 primary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,384

2025 · −11.6% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−15.0%

443 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−13.3%

786 · Years 1–6, anywhere

786 children in Elsternwick are in Years 1–6, and 443 students attend a primary school here. At least 43.6% of Elsternwick's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Elsternwick have fallen 11.6% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20154691,097
20165151,084
20175211,066
20185381,050
20195321,018
20205211,020
20215071,002
2022491988
2023465972
2024464966
2025443941

Which schools in Elsternwick are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20159584531551,566
20169784511701,599
20179684671521,587
20189564671651,588
20199334731441,550
20209074911431,541
20218685011401,509
20228424991381,479
20238204871301,437
20248064841401,430
20257864611371,384

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 4 schools in Elsternwick

Ordered by size, not by results — 0 government, 1 Catholic and 3 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Leibler Yavneh CollegeIndependentPrep-to-12559−1.9%−4.1%36 · 103
Adass Israel SchoolIndependentPrep-to-12382−15.1%−25.7%—
St Joseph's SchoolCatholicPrimary347−0.9%+19.2%—
Sholem Aleichem CollegeIndependentPrimary96−43.9%−46.1%—

One school in Elsternwick reported a median VCE study score of 36, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Elsternwick

9 government catchments cover Elsternwick — 3 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Brighton Secondary CollegeSecondary
Elwood CollegeSecondary
Glen Eira CollegeSecondary
Caulfield Junior CollegePrimary
Caulfield Primary SchoolPrimary
Elsternwick Primary SchoolPrimary
Elwood Primary SchoolPrimary
Gardenvale Primary SchoolPrimary
Ripponlea Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Elsternwick is a suburb with a population of 10,883, characterized by a median age of 38, which aligns with the Victorian average. The gender distribution is slightly skewed towards females, with 53.2% female and 46.8% male. The suburb has a diverse age distribution with 5.1% of the population aged 0-4 and 5.6% aged 5-9. Families in Elsternwick are predominantly couples with children (43.8%) and couples without children (42.6%), with single-parent families making up 12.1%. The average household size is 2.3 people.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Elsternwick · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors80
Families75
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors80
Families75
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 40% of residents are professionals
  • High work-from-home rate - 45.1%
  • Proximity to business districts
  • High median personal income - $1,206 weekly

Against the state

How Elsternwick differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher50.8% · VIC 29.2%
+21.6% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,209 · VIC $1,759
+$450 against the state
Work from home45.1% · VIC 25.7%
+19.4% against the state
Rented dwellings38.5% · VIC 28.5%
10.0 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport6.2% · VIC 8.9%
-2.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 41.4%Separate houses 38.2%Townhouses 19.3%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments41.4%
Separate houses38.2%
Townhouses19.3%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 45.1%Drove a car 30.9%Public transport 6.2%Walked only 3.0%Car passenger 1.8%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home45.1%
Drove a car30.9%
Public transport6.2%
Walked only3%
Car passenger1.8%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$441
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,400
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals40
Managers19.1
Clerical and Administrative Workers11.6
Community and Personal Service Workers8.6

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 50.8% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,209 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate - 3.5% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 45.1% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Diverse housing options with 41.4% apartments and 38.2% separate houses

Things to be aware of

  • Higher proportion of rented properties - 38.5% (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Lower percentage of separate houses - 38.2% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • High median monthly mortgage - $2,400
  • Potential for congestion due to high work-from-home rate
  • Diverse cultural background may require community integration efforts

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Elsternwick?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.