Eltham NorthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3095 · Nillumbik

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbHighOwner-dominated

Residents of Eltham North enjoy a suburban lifestyle with a high rate of home ownership and a strong community feel. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 70.0%, with a significant portion of the population working from home (34.2%), which is above the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting by car is common, with 45.8% of residents driving to work, while only 2.7% use public transport. The area is characterized by a high level of education, with 36.0% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to the state average of 29.2%.

Map showing the boundary of Eltham North, VIC, in the NILLUMBIK local government area.
Eltham North · VIC · NILLUMBIK
Median house price
$1.20m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-3.3%
78 sales counted
Dearer than
72%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
6,829
2021 Census
Median age
42
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Eltham North

Houses · Houses in Eltham North sell for a median of $1,200,000 — 35.6% above the Victorian median, and down 3.3% on the year across 78 sales.

Half of all houses landed in the $1,056,000 to $1,388,000 range.

Houses

$1.20m

median of 78 sales

3.3% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 72% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.06m and $1.39m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

78 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Houses peaked earlier in the period: $1,237,000 in 2022 against $1,200,000 today, 3% down.

Median price, Eltham North● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnits
2026 · part year$1.20m
2025 · part year$1.22m
2024$1.24m$848k
2023$1.25m$865k
2022$1.24m$808k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.12m18-5.4%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 22 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.18m22+0.2%low confidence22 sales this quarter, 22 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.18m22

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Eltham North

In Eltham North, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.23 million from 43 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.06 million from 23 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.06m23 · few
4$1.23m43
5$1.54m10 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

4 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Eltham North

All schools · Eltham North's 4 schools teach 2,836 students, down 7% in ten years — and 6 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

4

3 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

2,836

2025 · −7.0% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−9.0%

1,422 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−7.7%

1,230 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Eltham North have fallen 7% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20151,5121,537
20161,5481,582
20171,5401,584
20181,5691,586
20191,5581,582
20201,5621,585
20211,5451,570
20221,5131,510
20231,4941,505
20241,4551,491
20251,4221,414

Which schools in Eltham North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,3111,5372013,049
20161,3301,5822183,130
20171,3261,5842143,124
20181,3431,5862263,155
20191,3351,5822233,140
20201,3331,5852293,147
20211,3291,5702163,115
20221,3321,5101813,023
20231,2881,5052062,999
20241,2761,4911792,946
20251,2301,4141922,836

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 4 schools in Eltham North

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 1 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
St Helena Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary1,414−10.8%−8.0%30 · 351
Glen Katherine Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary554−4.0%+2.2%—
Eltham North Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary475−21.5%−17.4%—
Holy Trinity Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary393+3.4%−0.5%—

One school in Eltham North reported a median VCE study score of 30, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Eltham North

6 government catchments cover Eltham North — 3 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Eltham High SchoolSecondary
Montmorency Secondary CollegeSecondary
St Helena Secondary CollegeSecondary
Eltham North Primary SchoolPrimary
Glen Katherine Primary SchoolPrimary
Sherbourne Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Eltham North is a suburb with a population of 6,829 people, characterized by a median age of 42, which is older than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 49.2% males and 50.8% females. The suburb has a strong family presence, with 57.8% of families being couples with children, and an average household size of 3.0 people. Housing in Eltham North is predominantly owner-occupied, with 44.2% owned outright and 48.7% owned with a mortgage, compared to the Victorian average of 68.3% ownership. The area is known for its separate houses, which make up 98.2% of the housing stock, significantly higher than the state average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Eltham North · 0–100

Families85
Professionals78
Retirees70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals78
Retirees70
Investors65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 90.1%.
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing, providing stability.
  • Good educational attainment with 36.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.6%.

Against the state

How Eltham North differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher36% · VIC 29.2%
+6.8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,770 · VIC $1,759
+$1,011 against the state
Work from home34.2% · VIC 25.7%
+8.5% against the state
Rented dwellings6.2% · VIC 28.5%
-22.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport2.7% · VIC 8.9%
-6.2% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 98.2%Townhouses 1.7%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses98.2%
Townhouses1.7%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 34.2%Drove a car 45.8%Public transport 2.7%Walked only 0.4%Car passenger 2.1%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home34.2%
Drove a car45.8%
Public transport2.7%
Walked only0.4%
Car passenger2.1%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$512
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,300
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals29.8
Managers17.9
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.9
Technicians and Trades Workers12.1

Key highlights

  • High median household income of $2,770 per week, well above the Victorian average of $1,759.
  • Predominantly family-oriented with 57.8% of households being couples with children.
  • High level of education with 36.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher.
  • Significant portion of the population works from home (34.2%).
  • Low unemployment rate of 3.6%, below the state average of 5.0%.

Things to be aware of

  • Higher median weekly rent of $512 may be challenging for renters.
  • Limited public transport usage at 2.7%, which may affect those without cars.
  • Predominantly separate houses may not suit those seeking apartment living.
  • Median age of 42 suggests an older population compared to the state average.
  • High property ownership costs with a median monthly mortgage of $2,300.

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Eltham North?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.