ElthamVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3095 · Nillumbik
Daily life in Eltham is characterized by a strong sense of community and family orientation. The suburb has a high percentage of residents working from home at 36.2%, compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 43.4% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is relatively low at 2.6%. The suburb offers a quiet, suburban lifestyle with a focus on family activities and community events.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Eltham
Houses · The median house in Eltham went for $1,283,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 79% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 2.6% up on the twelve months before, on 178 sales.
Half of all houses landed in the $1,093,000 to $1,479,000 range.
Houses
$1.28m
median of 178 sales
2.6% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 79% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.09m and $1.48m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$755k
median of 37 sales
2.6% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 94% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $690k and $860k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$903k
median of 24 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $761k and $953k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
239 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · The longer arc runs $1,255,000 in 2022 to $1,283,000 now, a gain of 2.2%.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.28m | $758k | $905k | |
| 2025 · part year | $1.26m | $750k | $839k | $650k |
| 2024 | $1.25m | $780k | ||
| 2023 | $1.19m | $725k | ||
| 2022 | $1.25m | $800k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.30m | 46 | +1.1% |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.29m | 40 | -0.3% |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.29m | 58 | +4.9% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $790k | 11 | +8.2%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 13 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $730k | 13 | -0.1%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $731k | 6 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $795k | 5 | -11.2%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 7 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $895k | 7 | +5.2%low confidence7 sales this quarter, 6 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $851k | 6 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Eltham
Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Eltham, worth about $270,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $840k | 7 · few |
| 3 | $1.08m | 53 |
| 4 | $1.35m | 88 |
| 5 | $1.54m | 26 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $706k | 16 · few |
| 3 | $850k | 18 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $735k | 7 · few |
| 3 | $920k | 15 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
5 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Eltham
All schools · Eltham's 5 schools teach 3,211 students, down 9.6% in ten years — and 11 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
5
3 primary · 2 secondary
Students, all schools
3,211
2025 · −9.6% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−16.3%
984 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−16.1%
866 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Eltham have fallen 9.6% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,257 | 2,295 |
| 2016 | 1,231 | 2,286 |
| 2017 | 1,267 | 2,207 |
| 2018 | 1,264 | 2,139 |
| 2019 | 1,220 | 2,159 |
| 2020 | 1,176 | 2,192 |
| 2021 | 1,121 | 2,197 |
| 2022 | 1,126 | 2,233 |
| 2023 | 1,086 | 2,242 |
| 2024 | 1,039 | 2,288 |
| 2025 | 984 | 2,227 |
Which schools in Eltham are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,075 | 2,295 | 182 | 3,552 |
| 2016 | 1,060 | 2,286 | 171 | 3,517 |
| 2017 | 1,102 | 2,207 | 165 | 3,474 |
| 2018 | 1,111 | 2,139 | 153 | 3,403 |
| 2019 | 1,073 | 2,159 | 147 | 3,379 |
| 2020 | 1,032 | 2,192 | 144 | 3,368 |
| 2021 | 977 | 2,197 | 144 | 3,318 |
| 2022 | 956 | 2,233 | 170 | 3,359 |
| 2023 | 939 | 2,242 | 147 | 3,328 |
| 2024 | 903 | 2,288 | 136 | 3,327 |
| 2025 | 866 | 2,227 | 118 | 3,211 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 5 schools in Eltham
Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 2 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eltham High School | Government | Secondary | 1,326 | −7.7% | −3.8% | 30 · 334 |
| Catholic Ladies' College Ltd | Catholic | Secondary | 901 | +19.3% | −1.6% | — |
| Eltham East Primary School | Government | Primary | 652 | +1.9% | +4.3% | — |
| Eltham Primary School | Government | Primary | 253 | −28.9% | −38.0% | — |
| Our Lady Help of Christians School | Catholic | Primary | 79 | −56.1% | −64.7% | — |
One school in Eltham reported a median VCE study score of 30, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Eltham
11 government catchments cover Eltham — 5 secondary and 6 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Diamond Valley College | Secondary |
| Eltham High School | Secondary |
| Montmorency Secondary College | Secondary |
| St Helena Secondary College | Secondary |
| Warrandyte High School | Secondary |
| Eltham East Primary School | Primary |
| Eltham North Primary School | Primary |
| Eltham Primary School | Primary |
| Montmorency South Primary School | Primary |
| Research Primary School | Primary |
| Sherbourne Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Eltham is a suburb with a population of 18,843, characterized by a median age of 43, which is higher than the Victorian average of 38. The community has a balanced gender distribution with 48.8% males and 51.2% females. Families form a significant part of the community, with 51.8% being couples with children and 35.0% couples without children. The suburb has a high level of home ownership, with 42.2% of homes owned outright and 43.9% owned with a mortgage. The median household income is $2,391 per week, significantly above the Victorian average of $1,759.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Eltham · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Retirees | 80 |
| Professionals | 75 |
| Investors | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- 51.8% of households are couples with children
- High percentage of separate houses (85.9%) suitable for families
- Above average median household income supports family lifestyle
- Community-oriented suburb with family-friendly amenities
Against the state
How Eltham differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 8.3% |
| Separate houses | 85.9% |
| Townhouses | 5.7% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 36.2% |
| Drove a car | 43.4% |
| Public transport | 2.6% |
| Walked only | 0.9% |
| Car passenger | 2.6% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 37.5% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median household income - $2,391 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Low unemployment rate - 3.8% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- High percentage of separate houses - 85.9% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Significant work-from-home culture - 36.2% (vs VIC 25.7%)
Things to be aware of
- Higher median age may not appeal to younger demographics
- Low public transport usage at 2.6%
- High property ownership may limit rental opportunities
- Median weekly rent of $440 may be high for some renters
- Limited cultural diversity with 79.0% born in Australia
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Eltham?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.