ElwoodVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3184 · Port Phillip

2021 CensusUrban Coastal HubHighRenter-heavy

Daily life in Elwood is marked by a strong work-from-home culture, with 45.1% of residents working remotely, much higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a high labour force participation rate of 74.7% and a relatively low unemployment rate of 4.2%. Commuting by car is less common, with only 31.0% of residents driving to work, while public transport usage is at 5.9%. The community has a diverse cultural feel, with a significant portion of the population born in Australia (67.5%) and a variety of languages spoken at home.

Map showing the boundary of Elwood, VIC, in the PORT PHILLIP local government area.
Elwood · VIC · PORT PHILLIP
Median unit price
$645k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+6.4%
265 sales counted
Dearer than
74%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
15,158
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Elwood

Units · The median unit in Elwood went for $645,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, dearer than 74% of the suburbs we cover. That is 6.4% up on the twelve months before, on 265 sales.

The middle half of units sold between $525,000 and $760,000.

Houses

$1.91m

median of 41 sales

17.1% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 96% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.48m and $2.58m.

Last sold within the past month

Units

$645k

median of 265 sales

6.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 74% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $525k and $760k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.50m

median of 14 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $1.25m and $1.67m.

Last sold four to eight months ago

320 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · The longer arc is downward here, $675,000 in 2022 to $645,000 now.

Median price, Elwood● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$2.00m$658k
2025 · part year$2.13m$615k$1.52m
2024$2.08m$655k
2023$2.21m$673k
2022$2.60m$675k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.83m24
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$609k48-11.7%
2026 Q1$690k54+11.7%
2025 Q4$618k118-0.6%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$1.48m9

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Elwood

Units · The step from 1 to 2 bedrooms is the expensive one in Elwood, worth about $272,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.38m8 · few
3$1.91m19 · few
4$2.60m11 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$426k78
2$698k168
3$1.02m19 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.13m6 · few
3$1.66m7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

4 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Elwood

All schools · Elwood's 4 schools teach 1,708 students, up 5.6% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

4

2 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

1,708

2025 · +5.6% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−16.9%

755 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−19.4%

711 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Elwood have grown 5.6% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
2015912565140
2016930595150
2017957671163
2018964787154
2019945830159
2020909822167
2021898814161
2022859795155
2023800817143
2024790827149
2025755804149

Which schools in Elwood are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20158386171621,617
20168546541671,675
20178917251751,791
20189248371441,905
20198878811661,934
20208828761401,898
20218458761521,873
20228288561251,809
20237708831071,760
20247358991321,766
20257118751221,708

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 4 schools in Elwood

Ordered by size, not by results — 2 government, 1 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Elwood CollegeGovernmentSecondary804−2.2%+42.3%29 · 185
Elwood Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary618−17.9%−19.5%—
Yesodei HaTorah CollegeIndependentPrep-to-12149−10.8%+6.4%34 · 31
St Columba's SchoolCatholicPrimary137−12.2%−4.9%—

2 schools in Elwood reported median VCE study scores of 29 to 34, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Elwood

4 government catchments cover Elwood — 1 secondary and 3 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Elwood College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Elwood CollegeSecondary
Elsternwick Primary SchoolPrimary
Elwood Primary SchoolPrimary
St Kilda Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Elwood is a vibrant suburb located in Victoria, with a population of 15,158 people. The median age is 38, which aligns with the Victorian average. The suburb has a slightly higher female population at 52.8% compared to males at 47.2%. Elwood is characterized by a high percentage of apartments, making up 72.1% of housing, which is significantly higher than the Victorian average of 26.6% for separate houses. The area is popular among couples without children, who make up 48.4% of the family demographic, and single-person households, which account for 44.1%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Elwood · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors75
Families65
Retirees60
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors75
Families65
Retirees60
First home buyers55

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 39.1% of residents are professionals
  • High work-from-home rate at 45.1%
  • High median personal weekly income of $1,364
  • Proximity to industries like legal services (2.2%)

Against the state

How Elwood differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher51.6% · VIC 29.2%
+22.4% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,096 · VIC $1,759
+$337 against the state
Work from home45.1% · VIC 25.7%
+19.4% against the state
Rented dwellings51.4% · VIC 28.5%
22.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport5.9% · VIC 8.9%
-3% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 72.1%Separate houses 14.2%Townhouses 13.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments72.1%
Separate houses14.2%
Townhouses13.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 45.1%Drove a car 31.0%Public transport 5.9%Walked only 2.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home45.1%
Drove a car31%
Public transport5.9%
Walked only2.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$415
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,300
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals39.1
Managers20.2
Clerical and Administrative Workers10.2
Community and Personal Service Workers8.7

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 51.6% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median personal weekly income of $1,364
  • Significant work-from-home culture - 45.1% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Renter-heavy with 51.4% of properties rented
  • Diverse cultural background with 79.5% speaking only English at home

Things to be aware of

  • High median weekly rent of $415 may be challenging for some
  • Low percentage of separate houses at 14.2%
  • High percentage of single-person households at 44.1%
  • High percentage of professionals may indicate competitive job market
  • Mental health conditions reported by 9.8% of the population

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Elwood?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.