Endeavour HillsVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3802 · Casey
Daily life in Endeavour Hills is family-centric, with a strong community feel. The suburb has a relatively high labour force participation rate of 59.1%, and a significant portion of the population, 20.2%, works from home, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 59.8% of residents driving to work, while only 2.7% use public transport.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Endeavour Hills
Houses · The median house in Endeavour Hills went for $870,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, within a whisker of the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 6.1% up on the twelve months before, on 229 sales.
There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $790,000 and $960,000.
Houses
$870k
median of 229 sales
6.1% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 53% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $790k and $960k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$680k
median of 11 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $620k and $730k.
Last sold two to four months ago
Townhouses
$693k
median of 16 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $669k and $753k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
256 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Houses have added 7.4% since 2022, $810,000 to $870,000.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $850k | $680k | $690k | |
| 2025 · part year | $847k | $625k | $745k | $1.06m |
| 2024 | $815k | $605k | ||
| 2023 | $791k | $638k | ||
| 2022 | $810k | $615k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $817k | 64 | -8.7% |
| 2026 Q1 | $895k | 51 | -1.9% |
| 2025 Q4 | $912k | 71 | +7.9% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $680k | 5 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $735k | 6 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Endeavour Hills
Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Endeavour Hills, worth about $120,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $650k | 5 · few |
| 3 | $800k | 107 |
| 4 | $920k | 84 |
| 5 | $1.04m | 25 · few |
| 6 | $1.13m | 6 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $620k | 5 · few |
| 3 | $730k | 6 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $690k | 9 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
10 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Endeavour Hills
All schools · Endeavour Hills' 10 schools teach 4,647 students, little changed in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
10
7 primary · 1 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
4,647
2025 · +0.3% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−10.4%
2,042 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+1.6%
2,217 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 12.5% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 41.9%.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,335 | 1,356 | 943 |
| 2016 | 2,286 | 1,378 | 797 |
| 2017 | 2,302 | 1,384 | 766 |
| 2018 | 2,307 | 1,373 | 706 |
| 2019 | 2,334 | 1,442 | 669 |
| 2020 | 2,278 | 1,515 | 683 |
| 2021 | 2,203 | 1,533 | 734 |
| 2022 | 2,127 | 1,472 | 877 |
| 2023 | 2,157 | 1,341 | 1,034 |
| 2024 | 2,130 | 1,323 | 1,213 |
| 2025 | 2,042 | 1,267 | 1,338 |
Which schools in Endeavour Hills are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,340 | 1,880 | 414 | 4,634 |
| 2016 | 2,309 | 1,824 | 328 | 4,461 |
| 2017 | 2,221 | 1,823 | 408 | 4,452 |
| 2018 | 2,229 | 1,766 | 391 | 4,386 |
| 2019 | 2,263 | 1,823 | 359 | 4,445 |
| 2020 | 2,183 | 1,887 | 406 | 4,476 |
| 2021 | 2,168 | 1,902 | 400 | 4,470 |
| 2022 | 2,150 | 1,879 | 447 | 4,476 |
| 2023 | 2,216 | 1,780 | 536 | 4,532 |
| 2024 | 2,257 | 1,813 | 596 | 4,666 |
| 2025 | 2,217 | 1,780 | 650 | 4,647 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 10 schools in Endeavour Hills
Ordered by size, not by results — 7 government, 2 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gleneagles Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 1,267 | −16.4% | −6.6% | 28 · 371 |
| Maranatha Christian School | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 1,045 | +53.0% | +10.8% | 29 · 118 |
| Thomas Mitchell Primary School | Government | Primary | 629 | −20.7% | −21.0% | — |
| Endeavour Hills Specialist School | Government | Prep-to-12 | 293 | — | — | — |
| St Paul Apostle South School | Catholic | Primary | 273 | +9.2% | +18.2% | — |
| Mossgiel Park Primary School | Government | Primary | 267 | −10.4% | −22.4% | — |
| Chalcot Lodge Primary School | Government | Primary | 257 | −15.2% | −9.5% | — |
| St Paul Apostle North School | Catholic | Primary | 237 | +15.0% | −2.1% | — |
| Southern Cross Primary School | Government | Primary | 210 | +6.6% | +17.3% | — |
| James Cook Primary School | Government | Primary | 169 | −26.8% | −34.7% | — |
2 schools in Endeavour Hills reported median VCE study scores of 28 to 29, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Endeavour Hills
10 government catchments cover Endeavour Hills, so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Dandenong High School | Secondary |
| Gleneagles Secondary College | Secondary |
| Hallam Secondary College | Secondary |
| Lyndale Secondary College | Secondary |
| Chalcot Lodge Primary School | Primary |
| James Cook Primary School | Primary |
| Mossgiel Park Primary School | Primary |
| Southern Cross Primary School | Primary |
| Thomas Mitchell Primary School | Primary |
| Doveton College | Other |
The read
What living here is actually like
Endeavour Hills is a family-oriented suburb with a population of 24,456, where the median age is 39, slightly above the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 50.2% male and 49.8% female residents. A significant portion of the population consists of families, with 81.8% of households being family households. The area is characterized by a high percentage of separate houses at 87.5%, compared to the Victorian average of 73.4%. Most homes are owned, with 37.0% owned outright and 42.0% owned with a mortgage.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Endeavour Hills · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| Retirees | 75 |
| Professionals | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Investors | 60 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 81.8%
- Predominantly separate houses at 87.5%
- Average household size of 2.9 people
- Good mix of schools and family amenities
Against the state
How Endeavour Hills differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.1% |
| Separate houses | 87.5% |
| Townhouses | 12.4% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 20.2% |
| Drove a car | 59.8% |
| Public transport | 2.7% |
| Car passenger | 4.4% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High family household percentage - 81.8% are family households
- Predominantly separate houses - 87.5% compared to VIC 73.4%
- High work-from-home rate - 20.2% of residents
- Significant professional workforce - 19.9% are professionals
- Diverse cultural background - 46.4% born in Australia, with significant communities from Sri Lanka and India
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate of 6.5% is above the Victorian average of 5.0%
- Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees or higher at 23.1% compared to VIC 29.2%
- Public transport usage is low at 2.7%
- Median household income is slightly below the Victorian average
- Limited apartment living options with only 0.1% of housing being apartments
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Endeavour Hills?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.