EppingVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3076 · Whittlesea

2021 CensusDiverse Family SuburbBelow AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Epping involves a mix of commuting and local work, with 59.9% of residents driving to work and 17% working from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 53.9% of the population born in Australia and significant representation from countries like India and North Macedonia. The suburb offers a mix of educational and employment opportunities, with a labour force participation rate of 60.7% and an unemployment rate of 6.5%.

Map showing the boundary of Epping, VIC, in the WHITTLESEA local government area.
Epping · VIC · WHITTLESEA
Median house price
$751k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+1.5%
316 sales counted
Cheaper than
66%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
33,690
2021 Census
Median age
35
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Epping

Houses · The median house in Epping went for $751,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — 15.1% below the Victorian median of $885,000, and much where it sat a year earlier.

Half of all houses landed in the $671,000 to $840,000 range.

Houses

$751k

median of 316 sales

1.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 66% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $671k and $840k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$502k

median of 45 sales

1.6% down on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 77% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $430k and $555k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$593k

median of 62 sales

2.3% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 89% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $548k and $645k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

423 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $675,000 to $751,000 — 11.3% over the period.

Median price, Epping● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$744k$485k$590k
2025 · part year$749k$510k$581k$471k
2024$681k$500k$372k
2023$668k$480k$428k
2022$675k$486k$327k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$728k77-4.2%
2026 Q1$760k81-0.4%
2025 Q4$763k110+2.1%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$503k9+10.1%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$457k10-10.6%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$511k15
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$585k15-5.3%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$618k11-1.1%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 20 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$625k20

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Epping

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Epping, worth about $95,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$546k20 · few
3$715k147
4$810k130
5$860k17 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$330k6 · few
2$490k30
3$616k9 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$508k16 · few
3$618k43

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

11 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Epping

All schools · Epping's 11 schools teach 8,349 students, up 24.2% in ten years — and 13 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

11

6 primary · 4 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

8,349

2025 · +24.2% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−24.2%

3,215 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−14.1%

3,558 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Epping have grown 24.2% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20152,8653,347510
20163,1213,490643
20173,4833,636782
20183,6843,611943
20193,8973,626897
20204,2393,576994
20214,1463,5751,059
20223,8903,5241,138
20233,7353,4601,285
20243,4453,5891,419
20253,2153,5801,554

Which schools in Epping are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20152,6193,4836206,722
20162,9453,6786317,254
20173,3223,8797007,901
20183,5653,9227518,238
20193,7713,9017488,420
20204,1403,8608098,809
20214,1393,8997428,780
20224,0423,9066048,552
20233,9923,9345548,480
20243,7954,1505088,453
20253,5584,2535388,349

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 11 schools in Epping

Ordered by size, not by results — 6 government, 3 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
St Monica's College - Davisson StreetCatholicSecondary2,185+10.5%+15.4%—
Al Siraat CollegeIndependentPrep-to-121,554+56.3%+204.7%28 · 480
Epping Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary975−21.4%−4.9%28 · 253
Harvest Home Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary885−21.9%——
Epping Views Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary684−49.2%−45.5%—
St Mary of the Cross MacKillop Catholic Parish Primary SchoolCatholicPrimary595+12.5%+187.4%—
Meadowglen Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary384−29.0%−25.4%—
Lalor North Secondary CollegeGovernmentSecondary355−1.1%−17.2%21 · 75
St Peter's SchoolCatholicPrimary348+31.8%−20.0%—
Epping Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary319−25.1%−29.6%—
Y Community SchoolIndependentSecondary65———

3 schools in Epping reported median VCE study scores of 21 to 28, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Epping

13 government catchments cover Epping — 6 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Edgars Creek Secondary CollegeSecondary
Epping Secondary CollegeSecondary
Lalor North Secondary CollegeSecondary
Mill Park Secondary CollegeSecondary
The Lakes South Morang CollegeSecondary
Wollert Secondary CollegeSecondary
Epping Primary SchoolPrimary
Epping Views Primary SchoolPrimary
Harvest Home Primary SchoolPrimary
Lalor North Primary SchoolPrimary
Meadowglen Primary SchoolPrimary
Mill Park Heights Primary SchoolPrimary
Wirrigirri Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Epping, VIC, is a suburb with a population of 33,690 and a median age of 35, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.8% male and 50.2% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 52.7% of households being couples with children and an average household size of 2.9 people. The housing market is predominantly owner-occupied, with 41.9% of homes owned with a mortgage and 25.8% owned outright. The area is characterized by separate houses, which make up 81.2% of the housing stock.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Epping · 0–100

Families85
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Investors60
Retirees55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
First home buyers70
Professionals65
Investors60
Retirees55

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households at 78.8%
  • Predominantly separate houses suitable for families
  • Average household size of 2.9 people
  • 52.7% of households are couples with children

Against the state

How Epping differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher21.2% · VIC 29.2%
-8% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,671 · VIC $1,759
$-88 against the state
Work from home17% · VIC 25.7%
-8.7% against the state
Rented dwellings29.4% · VIC 28.5%
0.9 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport5.5% · VIC 8.9%
-3.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 1.8%Separate houses 81.2%Townhouses 17.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments1.8%
Separate houses81.2%
Townhouses17%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 17.0%Drove a car 59.9%Public transport 5.5%Car passenger 4.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home17%
Drove a car59.9%
Public transport5.5%
Car passenger4.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$361
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,733
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals16.4
Technicians and Trades Workers14.7
Clerical and Administrative Workers13.7
Community and Personal Service Workers12.6

Key highlights

  • Young population with a median age of 35 (vs VIC 38)
  • High percentage of family households at 78.8%
  • Predominantly separate houses at 81.2% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Diverse cultural community with 8.6% born in India
  • Above average work-from-home rate at 17%

Things to be aware of

  • Unemployment rate of 6.5% is higher than the VIC average of 5.0%
  • Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 21.2% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Median personal weekly income of $709 is below the Victorian average
  • Lower percentage of homes owned outright at 25.8%
  • Limited public transport use at 5.5%

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Epping?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.