EppingVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3076 · Whittlesea
Daily life in Epping involves a mix of commuting and local work, with 59.9% of residents driving to work and 17% working from home, which is below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 53.9% of the population born in Australia and significant representation from countries like India and North Macedonia. The suburb offers a mix of educational and employment opportunities, with a labour force participation rate of 60.7% and an unemployment rate of 6.5%.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Epping
Houses · The median house in Epping went for $751,000 over the 12 months to August 2026 — 15.1% below the Victorian median of $885,000, and much where it sat a year earlier.
Half of all houses landed in the $671,000 to $840,000 range.
Houses
$751k
median of 316 sales
1.5% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 66% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $671k and $840k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$502k
median of 45 sales
1.6% down on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 77% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $430k and $555k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$593k
median of 62 sales
2.3% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 89% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $548k and $645k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
423 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $675,000 to $751,000 — 11.3% over the period.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
- Land
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses | Land |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $744k | $485k | $590k | |
| 2025 · part year | $749k | $510k | $581k | $471k |
| 2024 | $681k | $500k | $372k | |
| 2023 | $668k | $480k | $428k | |
| 2022 | $675k | $486k | $327k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $728k | 77 | -4.2% |
| 2026 Q1 | $760k | 81 | -0.4% |
| 2025 Q4 | $763k | 110 | +2.1% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $503k | 9 | +10.1%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $457k | 10 | -10.6%low confidence10 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $511k | 15 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $585k | 15 | -5.3%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 11 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $618k | 11 | -1.1%low confidence11 sales this quarter, 20 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $625k | 20 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Epping
Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Epping, worth about $95,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $546k | 20 · few |
| 3 | $715k | 147 |
| 4 | $810k | 130 |
| 5 | $860k | 17 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $330k | 6 · few |
| 2 | $490k | 30 |
| 3 | $616k | 9 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $508k | 16 · few |
| 3 | $618k | 43 |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
11 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Epping
All schools · Epping's 11 schools teach 8,349 students, up 24.2% in ten years — and 13 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
11
6 primary · 4 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
8,349
2025 · +24.2% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−24.2%
3,215 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−14.1%
3,558 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Epping have grown 24.2% over 10 years, with the movement at the secondary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,865 | 3,347 | 510 |
| 2016 | 3,121 | 3,490 | 643 |
| 2017 | 3,483 | 3,636 | 782 |
| 2018 | 3,684 | 3,611 | 943 |
| 2019 | 3,897 | 3,626 | 897 |
| 2020 | 4,239 | 3,576 | 994 |
| 2021 | 4,146 | 3,575 | 1,059 |
| 2022 | 3,890 | 3,524 | 1,138 |
| 2023 | 3,735 | 3,460 | 1,285 |
| 2024 | 3,445 | 3,589 | 1,419 |
| 2025 | 3,215 | 3,580 | 1,554 |
Which schools in Epping are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 2,619 | 3,483 | 620 | 6,722 |
| 2016 | 2,945 | 3,678 | 631 | 7,254 |
| 2017 | 3,322 | 3,879 | 700 | 7,901 |
| 2018 | 3,565 | 3,922 | 751 | 8,238 |
| 2019 | 3,771 | 3,901 | 748 | 8,420 |
| 2020 | 4,140 | 3,860 | 809 | 8,809 |
| 2021 | 4,139 | 3,899 | 742 | 8,780 |
| 2022 | 4,042 | 3,906 | 604 | 8,552 |
| 2023 | 3,992 | 3,934 | 554 | 8,480 |
| 2024 | 3,795 | 4,150 | 508 | 8,453 |
| 2025 | 3,558 | 4,253 | 538 | 8,349 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 11 schools in Epping
Ordered by size, not by results — 6 government, 3 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Monica's College - Davisson Street | Catholic | Secondary | 2,185 | +10.5% | +15.4% | — |
| Al Siraat College | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 1,554 | +56.3% | +204.7% | 28 · 480 |
| Epping Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 975 | −21.4% | −4.9% | 28 · 253 |
| Harvest Home Primary School | Government | Primary | 885 | −21.9% | — | — |
| Epping Views Primary School | Government | Primary | 684 | −49.2% | −45.5% | — |
| St Mary of the Cross MacKillop Catholic Parish Primary School | Catholic | Primary | 595 | +12.5% | +187.4% | — |
| Meadowglen Primary School | Government | Primary | 384 | −29.0% | −25.4% | — |
| Lalor North Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 355 | −1.1% | −17.2% | 21 · 75 |
| St Peter's School | Catholic | Primary | 348 | +31.8% | −20.0% | — |
| Epping Primary School | Government | Primary | 319 | −25.1% | −29.6% | — |
| Y Community School | Independent | Secondary | 65 | — | — | — |
3 schools in Epping reported median VCE study scores of 21 to 28, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Epping
13 government catchments cover Epping — 6 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Edgars Creek Secondary College | Secondary |
| Epping Secondary College | Secondary |
| Lalor North Secondary College | Secondary |
| Mill Park Secondary College | Secondary |
| The Lakes South Morang College | Secondary |
| Wollert Secondary College | Secondary |
| Epping Primary School | Primary |
| Epping Views Primary School | Primary |
| Harvest Home Primary School | Primary |
| Lalor North Primary School | Primary |
| Meadowglen Primary School | Primary |
| Mill Park Heights Primary School | Primary |
| Wirrigirri Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Epping, VIC, is a suburb with a population of 33,690 and a median age of 35, slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 49.8% male and 50.2% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 52.7% of households being couples with children and an average household size of 2.9 people. The housing market is predominantly owner-occupied, with 41.9% of homes owned with a mortgage and 25.8% owned outright. The area is characterized by separate houses, which make up 81.2% of the housing stock.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Epping · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 85 |
| First home buyers | 70 |
| Professionals | 65 |
| Investors | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- High percentage of family households at 78.8%
- Predominantly separate houses suitable for families
- Average household size of 2.9 people
- 52.7% of households are couples with children
Against the state
How Epping differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 1.8% |
| Separate houses | 81.2% |
| Townhouses | 17% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 17% |
| Drove a car | 59.9% |
| Public transport | 5.5% |
| Car passenger | 4.2% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Young population with a median age of 35 (vs VIC 38)
- High percentage of family households at 78.8%
- Predominantly separate houses at 81.2% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Diverse cultural community with 8.6% born in India
- Above average work-from-home rate at 17%
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate of 6.5% is higher than the VIC average of 5.0%
- Lower percentage of residents with a bachelor's degree or higher at 21.2% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Median personal weekly income of $709 is below the Victorian average
- Lower percentage of homes owned outright at 25.8%
- Limited public transport use at 5.5%
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Epping?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.