Essendon NorthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3041 · Moonee Valley

2021 CensusUrban Residential HubAbove AverageRenter-heavy

Daily life in Essendon North is influenced by its urban setting, with 44.9% of residents commuting by car and 8.2% using public transport. A significant portion, 29.4%, work from home, which is higher than the Victorian average. The suburb has a strong professional presence, with 26.6% of the workforce employed in professional occupations. The community is culturally diverse, with 65.3% of residents born in Australia and notable populations from India and Italy.

Map showing the boundary of Essendon North, VIC, in the MOONEE VALLEY local government area.
Essendon North · VIC · MOONEE VALLEY
Median unit price
$413k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+2.2%
58 sales counted
Cheaper than
93%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
3,075
2021 Census
Median age
38
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Essendon North

Units · At $413,000, units in Essendon North are 28% below the Victorian median of $573,000 — on 58 sales over the 12 months to August 2026.

Prices cluster tightly: half of all units sold between $391,000 and $439,000.

Houses

$1.27m

median of 22 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $940k and $1.59m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$413k

median of 58 sales

2.2% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 93% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $391k and $439k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$687k

median of 10 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $643k and $975k.

Last sold within the past month

90 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · Since 2022, units have eased from $439,000 to $413,000 — 5.9% lower.

Median price, Essendon North● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.19m$410k$665k
2025 · part year$1.35m$412k$755k
2024$1.23m$385k
2023$1.21m$400k
2022$1.51m$439k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.19m5-12.3%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.35m8
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$400k19-0.2%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$401k16-10.9%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$450k12

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Essendon North

Houses

In Essendon North, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.17 million from 10 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.64 million from 6 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$1.17m10 · few
4$1.64m6 · few

Units

In Essendon North, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $418,000 from 42 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $368,000 from 14 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
1$368k14 · few
2$418k42

Townhouses

In Essendon North, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $665,000 from 7 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
2$665k7 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Essendon North

All schools · Essendon North has a single school, with 629 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

629

2025 · +7.5% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−5.3%

629 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−5.5%

545 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Essendon North have grown 7.5% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2015585
2016610
2017664
2018697
2019682
2020664
2021641
2022610
2023611
2024627
2025629

Which schools in Essendon North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
201549887585
201651496610
201757094664
201859899697
201959191682
202057787664
202155982641
202253179610
202352883611
202455176627
202554584629

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Essendon North

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Essendon North Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary629−5.3%+7.5%

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Essendon North

2 government catchments cover Essendon North — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Buckley Park College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Buckley Park CollegeSecondary
Essendon North Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Essendon North is a suburb with a population of 3,075, characterized by a median age of 38, which aligns with the Victorian average. The gender distribution is slightly skewed with 53.1% female and 46.9% male residents. The suburb is home to a diverse age range, with 4.7% of the population being children aged 0-4 and 4.5% aged 5-9. Family structures are varied, with 42.3% of households being couples with children and 39.2% couples without children. Single-person households make up 40.1% of the community.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Essendon North · 0–100

Professionals80
Investors75
Families65
Retirees60
First home buyers55
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals80
Investors75
Families65
Retirees60
First home buyers55

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 26.6% of residents work in professional occupations
  • High work-from-home rate of 29.4%
  • Above average personal income at $1,031 weekly
  • Proximity to urban centers

Against the state

How Essendon North differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher35.2% · VIC 29.2%
+6% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,712 · VIC $1,759
$-47 against the state
Work from home29.4% · VIC 25.7%
+3.7% against the state
Rented dwellings45.8% · VIC 28.5%
17.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport8.2% · VIC 8.9%
-0.7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 53.6%Separate houses 30.7%Townhouses 15.4%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments53.6%
Separate houses30.7%
Townhouses15.4%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 29.4%Drove a car 44.9%Public transport 8.2%Walked only 1.5%Car passenger 2.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home29.4%
Drove a car44.9%
Public transport8.2%
Walked only1.5%
Car passenger2.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$360
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,000
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals26.6
Clerical and Administrative Workers17.1
Managers14.6
Technicians and Trades Workers10.9

Key highlights

  • Above average education levels - 35.2% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High work-from-home rate - 29.4% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Renter-heavy market - 45.8% of properties are rented (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Diverse cultural background - 34.7% born overseas
  • High median personal weekly income - $1,031

Things to be aware of

  • High proportion of apartments - 53.6% (vs VIC 26.6%)
  • Lower home ownership rate - 52.7% (vs VIC 68.3%)
  • Higher unemployment rate - 4.7% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Significant single-person households - 40.1%
  • Potential for congestion with 44.9% commuting by car

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Essendon North?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.