Essendon NorthVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3041 · Moonee Valley
Daily life in Essendon North is influenced by its urban setting, with 44.9% of residents commuting by car and 8.2% using public transport. A significant portion, 29.4%, work from home, which is higher than the Victorian average. The suburb has a strong professional presence, with 26.6% of the workforce employed in professional occupations. The community is culturally diverse, with 65.3% of residents born in Australia and notable populations from India and Italy.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Essendon North
Units · At $413,000, units in Essendon North are 28% below the Victorian median of $573,000 — on 58 sales over the 12 months to August 2026.
Prices cluster tightly: half of all units sold between $391,000 and $439,000.
Houses
$1.27m
median of 22 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $940k and $1.59m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$413k
median of 58 sales
2.2% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 93% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $391k and $439k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$687k
median of 10 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $643k and $975k.
Last sold within the past month
90 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Units · Since 2022, units have eased from $439,000 to $413,000 — 5.9% lower.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.19m | $410k | $665k |
| 2025 · part year | $1.35m | $412k | $755k |
| 2024 | $1.23m | $385k | |
| 2023 | $1.21m | $400k | |
| 2022 | $1.51m | $439k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.19m | 5 | -12.3%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.35m | 8 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $400k | 19 | -0.2%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 16 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $401k | 16 | -10.9%low confidence16 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $450k | 12 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Essendon North
Houses
In Essendon North, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $1.17 million from 10 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $1.64 million from 6 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $1.17m | 10 · few |
| 4 | $1.64m | 6 · few |
Units
In Essendon North, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom unit has a median of $418,000 from 42 sales, while a one-bedroom unit has a median of $368,000 from 14 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $368k | 14 · few |
| 2 | $418k | 42 |
Townhouses
In Essendon North, over the last 12 months, a two-bedroom townhouse has a median of $665,000 from 7 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $665k | 7 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
1 school · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Essendon North
All schools · Essendon North has a single school, with 629 students.
Schools here
1
1 primary
Students, all schools
629
2025 · +7.5% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−5.3%
629 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−5.5%
545 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Essendon North have grown 7.5% over 10 years.
- Primary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 585 |
| 2016 | 610 |
| 2017 | 664 |
| 2018 | 697 |
| 2019 | 682 |
| 2020 | 664 |
| 2021 | 641 |
| 2022 | 610 |
| 2023 | 611 |
| 2024 | 627 |
| 2025 | 629 |
Which schools in Essendon North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 498 | 87 | 585 |
| 2016 | 514 | 96 | 610 |
| 2017 | 570 | 94 | 664 |
| 2018 | 598 | 99 | 697 |
| 2019 | 591 | 91 | 682 |
| 2020 | 577 | 87 | 664 |
| 2021 | 559 | 82 | 641 |
| 2022 | 531 | 79 | 610 |
| 2023 | 528 | 83 | 611 |
| 2024 | 551 | 76 | 627 |
| 2025 | 545 | 84 | 629 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
The school in Essendon North
Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Essendon North Primary School | Government | Primary | 629 | −5.3% | +7.5% |
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Essendon North
2 government catchments cover Essendon North — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Buckley Park College.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Buckley Park College | Secondary |
| Essendon North Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Essendon North is a suburb with a population of 3,075, characterized by a median age of 38, which aligns with the Victorian average. The gender distribution is slightly skewed with 53.1% female and 46.9% male residents. The suburb is home to a diverse age range, with 4.7% of the population being children aged 0-4 and 4.5% aged 5-9. Family structures are varied, with 42.3% of households being couples with children and 39.2% couples without children. Single-person households make up 40.1% of the community.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Essendon North · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 80 |
| Investors | 75 |
| Families | 65 |
| Retirees | 60 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 26.6% of residents work in professional occupations
- High work-from-home rate of 29.4%
- Above average personal income at $1,031 weekly
- Proximity to urban centers
Against the state
How Essendon North differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 53.6% |
| Separate houses | 30.7% |
| Townhouses | 15.4% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 29.4% |
| Drove a car | 44.9% |
| Public transport | 8.2% |
| Walked only | 1.5% |
| Car passenger | 2.6% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Above average education levels - 35.2% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High work-from-home rate - 29.4% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Renter-heavy market - 45.8% of properties are rented (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Diverse cultural background - 34.7% born overseas
- High median personal weekly income - $1,031
Things to be aware of
- High proportion of apartments - 53.6% (vs VIC 26.6%)
- Lower home ownership rate - 52.7% (vs VIC 68.3%)
- Higher unemployment rate - 4.7% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Significant single-person households - 40.1%
- Potential for congestion with 44.9% commuting by car
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Essendon North?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.