EssendonVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3040 · Moonee Valley

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageMixed

Daily life in Essendon offers a mix of commuting options and a strong sense of community. With 39.6% of residents driving to work and 7.1% using public transport, there is a reliance on cars, but a notable 34.9% work from home, which is higher than the Victorian average of 25.7%. The suburb has a diverse employment landscape with a significant number of professionals and managers.

Map showing the boundary of Essendon, VIC, in the MOONEE VALLEY local government area.
Essendon · VIC · MOONEE VALLEY
Median unit price
$490k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+1%
197 sales counted
Cheaper than
81%
of 162 suburbs in Victoria
People
21,240
2021 Census
Median age
39
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Essendon

Units · Units in Essendon sell for a median of $490,000, 14.5% below the Victorian median, and have held roughly steady over the year.

Most sales sit between $398,000 and $597,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.78m

median of 134 sales

1.9% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 95% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.42m and $2.24m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$490k

median of 197 sales

1% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 81% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $398k and $597k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$810k

median of 73 sales

2.8% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 52% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $705k and $930k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

404 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Units · The longer arc is downward here, $600,000 in 2022 to $490,000 now.

Median price, Essendon● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.71m$490k$793k
2025 · part year$1.83m$487k$850k
2024$1.74m$543k
2023$1.79m$535k
2022$1.85m$600k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.75m31+1.4%
2026 Q1$1.73m32-7.2%
2025 Q4$1.86m51+1.3%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$490k49+13.2%
2026 Q1$433k42-12.3%
2025 Q4$494k65+0.8%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$755k20-5.4%low confidence20 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$798k18-6.7%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 24 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$855k24

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Essendon

Units · The step from 1 to 2 bedrooms is the expensive one in Essendon, worth about $194,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.08m10 · few
3$1.44m44
4$2.00m65
5$2.39m13 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$351k68
2$545k122
3$952k6 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$735k36
3$915k32

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

7 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Essendon

All schools · Essendon's 7 schools teach 5,651 students, up 2.9% in ten years — and 11 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

7

3 primary · 3 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

5,651

2025 · +2.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−9.3%

1,290 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−3.8%

1,407 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Essendon have grown 2.9% over 10 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,3293,377788
20161,3733,417787
20171,4333,459785
20181,4153,516794
20191,3763,502802
20201,4233,559820
20211,3743,574798
20221,3673,506809
20231,3973,456838
20241,3233,453874
20251,2903,502859

Which schools in Essendon are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,4253,8282415,494
20161,4543,8912325,577
20171,4613,9512655,677
20181,4774,0202285,725
20191,4384,0202225,680
20201,4634,0892505,802
20211,4494,0812165,746
20221,4503,9972355,682
20231,4903,9652365,691
20241,4843,9901765,650
20251,4074,0332115,651

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 7 schools in Essendon

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 3 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
St Bernard's CollegeCatholicSecondary1,567+2.3%+9.2%31 · 312
St Columba's CollegeCatholicSecondary1,047+1.5%+4.4%32 · 256
Buckley Park CollegeGovernmentSecondary888−10.8%−5.4%30 · 207
Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar SchoolIndependentPrep-to-12859+4.8%+9.0%34 · 126
St Therese's SchoolCatholicPrimary529+1.7%−1.1%—
Essendon Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary387−22.6%−18.7%—
Aberfeldie Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary374−7.2%+17.6%—

4 schools in Essendon reported median VCE study scores of 30 to 34, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Essendon

11 government catchments cover Essendon — 3 secondary and 8 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Buckley Park CollegeSecondary
Rosehill Secondary CollegeSecondary
Strathmore Secondary CollegeSecondary
Aberfeldie Primary SchoolPrimary
Brunswick North West Primary SchoolPrimary
Essendon North Primary SchoolPrimary
Essendon Primary SchoolPrimary
Moonee Ponds Primary SchoolPrimary
Moonee Ponds West Primary SchoolPrimary
Pascoe Vale South Primary SchoolPrimary
Strathmore Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Essendon is an established suburb with a total population of 21,240. The median age is 39, slightly above the Victorian average of 38, indicating a mature community. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 48.5% males and 51.5% females. Families are a significant part of the community, with 48.6% of households being couples with children and 37.5% being couples without children. The average household size is 2.4 people, reflecting a mix of family and single-person households.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Essendon · 0–100

Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals80
Families75
Investors70
Retirees65
First home buyers60

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 32.8% of residents are professionals
  • High work-from-home rate - 34.9%
  • Above average personal income - $1,067 weekly
  • Proximity to industries like computer system design

Against the state

How Essendon differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher41.4% · VIC 29.2%
+12.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,132 · VIC $1,759
+$373 against the state
Work from home34.9% · VIC 25.7%
+9.2% against the state
Rented dwellings35.6% · VIC 28.5%
7.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport7.1% · VIC 8.9%
-1.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 33.0%Separate houses 47.2%Townhouses 19.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments33%
Separate houses47.2%
Townhouses19.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 34.9%Drove a car 39.6%Public transport 7.1%Walked only 1.7%Car passenger 2.6%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home34.9%
Drove a car39.6%
Public transport7.1%
Walked only1.7%
Car passenger2.6%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$380
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,275
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals32.8
Managers17
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.8
Community and Personal Service Workers8.9

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 41.4% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Above average household income - $2,132 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.2% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Diverse housing options with 33.0% apartments
  • High work-from-home rate - 34.9% (vs VIC 25.7%)

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of separate houses - 47.2% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Higher rental market presence - 35.6% rented (vs VIC 28.5%)
  • Higher median monthly mortgage - $2,275
  • Lower percentage of residents born overseas - 27.9% (vs VIC 35.0%)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Essendon?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.