EumemmerringVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3177 · Casey
Daily life in Eumemmerring involves a significant reliance on cars, with 66.7% of residents driving to work, while only 4.3% use public transport. The suburb has a lower work-from-home rate of 12.1% compared to the Victorian average of 25.7%. This suggests a community that is more traditional in commuting patterns. The community feel is diverse, with a range of cultural backgrounds contributing to the local character. The presence of various languages spoken at home, such as Hazaraghi (10.9%) and Serbian (3.6%), adds to the multicultural atmosphere. The suburb's employment is concentrated in occupations like technicians and trades workers (18.3%) and labourers (16.8%).
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Eumemmerring
Houses · 21 houses changed hands in Eumemmerring over the 12 months to August 2026, at a median of $737,000 — too few for that figure to be more than a rough guide.
Houses
$737k
median of 21 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $695k and $765k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$577k
median of 14 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $483k and $648k.
Last sold one to two months ago
35 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $719k | $598k | |
| 2025 · part year | $738k | $515k | $608k |
| 2024 | $645k | $595k | |
| 2023 | $645k | $517k | |
| 2022 | $751k | $555k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $705k | 5 | -4.6%low confidence5 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $739k | 10 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $600k | 7 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Eumemmerring
Houses
In Eumemmerring, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom house has a median of $738,000 from 16 sales, while a four-bedroom house has a median of $670,000 from 5 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $738k | 16 · few |
| 4 | $670k | 5 · few |
Units
In Eumemmerring, over the last 12 months, a three-bedroom unit has a median of $612,000 from 7 sales.
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 3 | $612k | 7 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
The read
What living here is actually like
Eumemmerring is a suburb with a population of 2,288, characterized by a median age of 35, which is slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is nearly equal, with 50.1% male and 49.9% female. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 69.9% of residents born overseas, significantly higher than the Victorian average of 35.0%. The most common countries of birth include Afghanistan (9.9%), India (4.6%), and Sri Lanka (3.5%).
Family structures in Eumemmerring show a mix of couple families with children (43.6%) and without children (33.5%), alongside a notable proportion of single-parent households (21.5%). The average household size is 2.5 people. The suburb has a mix of housing types, with 60.9% separate houses and 37.4% townhouses, and a relatively high rental rate of 37.9% compared to the Victorian average of 28.5%.
The education level in Eumemmerring is lower than the state average, with 16.3% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, compared to 29.2% across Victoria. The median household income is $1,217 per week, which is below the Victorian average of $1,759. The unemployment rate is 9.1%, higher than the state average of 5.0%, reflecting some economic challenges.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Eumemmerring · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Investors | 75 |
| Families | 70 |
| First home buyers | 65 |
| Retirees | 60 |
| Professionals | 55 |
Why investors score highest
The signals doing the work
- High rental demand with 37.9% rented properties
- Affordable entry point with median weekly rent at $323
- Diverse tenant base from multicultural community
- Potential for rental yield in a mixed housing market
Against the state
How Eumemmerring differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.6% |
| Separate houses | 60.9% |
| Townhouses | 37.4% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 12.1% |
| Drove a car | 66.7% |
| Public transport | 4.3% |
| Car passenger | 4.4% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Diverse cultural community with 69.9% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
- High proportion of rental properties at 37.9% (vs VIC 28.5%)
- Significant number of technicians and trades workers at 18.3%
- Young median age of 35 years (vs VIC 38 years)
- High percentage of single-parent families at 21.5%
Things to be aware of
- Higher unemployment rate at 9.1% (vs VIC 5.0%)
- Lower educational attainment with 16.3% holding a bachelor's degree or higher (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Below average median household income at $1,217 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Limited public transport usage at 4.3%
- Lower home ownership with 23.3% owned outright (vs VIC 68.3%)
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Eumemmerring?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.