EynesburyVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3338 · Melton

2021 CensusFamily-Oriented SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Eynesbury is likely centered around family activities, given the high percentage of family households. Commuting is primarily done by car, with 51.7% of residents driving to work. A notable 27.6% of the population works from home, which is slightly above the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community has a strong sense of local engagement, with a high percentage of people speaking only English at home (89.2%).

Map showing the boundary of Eynesbury, VIC, in the MELTON local government area.
Eynesbury · VIC · MELTON
Median house price
$690k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+4.5%
89 sales counted
Cheaper than
78%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
2,836
2021 Census
Median age
35
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Eynesbury

Houses · The median house in Eynesbury went for $690,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, cheaper than 78% of the Victorian suburbs we cover. That is 4.5% up on the twelve months before, on 89 sales.

Half of all houses landed in the $600,000 to $805,000 range.

Houses

$690k

median of 89 sales

4.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 78% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $600k and $805k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Land

$350k

median of 11 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $281k and $379k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

100 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · The longer arc is downward here, $710,000 in 2022 to $690,000 now.

Median price, Eynesbury● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesLand
2026 · part year$688k$324k
2025 · part year$683k$355k
2024$715k$372k
2023$668k$391k
2022$710k$365k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$624k24-17.1%low confidence24 sales this quarter, 22 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$753k22+3.9%low confidence22 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$725k29

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Eynesbury

In Eynesbury, over the last 12 months, a four-bedroom house has a median of $710,000 from 65 sales, while a three-bedroom house has a median of $607,000 from 19 sales.

BedroomsMedianSales
3$607k19 · few
4$710k65

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

1 school · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Eynesbury

All schools · Eynesbury has a single school, with 458 students.

Schools here

1

1 primary

Students, all schools

458

2025

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

458

students · too little history for a five-year change

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

387

children in Years 1–6, anywhere

5 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2021–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Eynesbury have grown 83.9% over 4 years.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schools
2021249
2022319
2023378
2024442
2025458

Which schools in Eynesbury are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Prep & ungradedAll students
202119455249
202226950319
202330771378
202437765442
202538771458

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

The school in Eynesbury

Ordered by size, not by results — 1 government, 0 Catholic and 0 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
Eynesbury Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary458——

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Eynesbury

2 government catchments cover Eynesbury — 1 secondary and 1 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb. The secondary catchment is Staughton College.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Staughton CollegeSecondary
Eynesbury Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Eynesbury is a family-oriented suburb with a population of 2,836 people. The median age is 35, which is slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a high percentage of families, with 61.9% being couples with children, and the average household size is 3.1 people. Housing is predominantly owner-occupied, with 71.9% of homes owned with a mortgage and only 8.4% rented, which is significantly lower than the Victorian average of 28.5%. The suburb is characterized by separate houses, with 100% of the housing stock being separate houses.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Eynesbury · 0–100

Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Investors55
Retirees50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Professionals70
First home buyers60
Investors55
Retirees50

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households (88.2%)
  • Large average household size (3.1 people)
  • Predominantly separate houses (100%)
  • Above average median household income ($2,609 weekly)

Against the state

How Eynesbury differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher22.1% · VIC 29.2%
-7.1% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,609 · VIC $1,759
+$850 against the state
Work from home27.6% · VIC 25.7%
+1.9% against the state
Rented dwellings8.4% · VIC 28.5%
-20.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport1.9% · VIC 8.9%
-7% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Separate houses 100.0%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Separate houses100%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 27.6%Drove a car 51.7%Public transport 1.9%Walked only 0.7%Car passenger 2.7%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home27.6%
Drove a car51.7%
Public transport1.9%
Walked only0.7%
Car passenger2.7%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$380
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,939
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals19.3
Technicians and Trades Workers15.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers15.5
Managers14.8

Key highlights

  • High family presence - 61.9% of households are couples with children
  • Above average income - median household income is $2,609 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Low unemployment rate - 3.0% (vs VIC 5.0%)
  • Predominantly owner-occupied housing - 71.9% owned with mortgage
  • High percentage of separate houses - 100% of housing stock

Things to be aware of

  • Limited rental market - only 8.4% of properties are rented
  • Lower percentage of bachelor degree holders - 22.1% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport use - only 1.9% use public transport for commuting
  • Potential for limited cultural diversity - 82.0% born in Australia
  • Higher mortgage costs - median monthly mortgage is $1,939

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Eynesbury?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.