FawknerVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3060 · Merri-bek
Daily life in Fawkner involves a mix of commuting and local engagement. About 50.3% of residents drive to work, while 8.3% use public transport, and 22.0% work from home, slightly below the Victorian average of 25.7%. The community feel is enhanced by a variety of cultural influences, with languages such as Urdu, Italian, and Arabic commonly spoken at home. Employment is diverse, with a significant portion of the workforce engaged in professional, technical, and community service roles.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Fawkner
Houses · Across 167 sales, houses in Fawkner reached a median of $870,000, 6.1% up year on year and squarely mid-range for Victoria.
There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $802,000 and $930,000.
Houses
$870k
median of 167 sales
6.1% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 53% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $802k and $930k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$595k
median of 38 sales
5.8% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 56% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $493k and $650k.
Last sold within the past month
Townhouses
$699k
median of 62 sales
8.3% up on the previous twelve months.
Cheaper than 72% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $631k and $772k.
Last sold within the past month
267 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $770,000 to $870,000 — 13% over the period.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $875k | $578k | $665k |
| 2025 · part year | $831k | $595k | $670k |
| 2024 | $780k | $550k | |
| 2023 | $770k | $593k | |
| 2022 | $770k | $573k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $860k | 39 | -2.5%low confidence39 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $882k | 29 | +0.9%low confidence29 sales this quarter, 66 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $874k | 66 | +6.2% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $586k | 9 | -8.3%low confidence9 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $639k | 8 | +4.8%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 14 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $610k | 14 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $660k | 13 | -2.2%low confidence13 sales this quarter, 15 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $675k | 15 | -4.9%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $710k | 25 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Fawkner
Houses · 3-bedroom houses, the most common sale here, run about $850,000; moving from 3 to 4 bedrooms adds roughly $95,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $797k | 12 · few |
| 3 | $850k | 112 |
| 4 | $945k | 39 |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $553k | 24 · few |
| 3 | $673k | 12 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $630k | 27 · few |
| 3 | $748k | 24 · few |
| 4 | $830k | 11 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
6 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Fawkner
All schools · Fawkner's 6 schools teach 2,817 students, up 20.8% in ten years — and 4 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
6
4 primary · 1 secondary · 1 Prep-to-12
Students, all schools
2,817
2025 · +20.8% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−18.9%
817 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
+15.0%
1,710 · Years 1–6, anywhere
1,710 children in Fawkner are in Years 1–6, and 817 students attend a primary school here. More than half of Fawkner's primary-age children go to a school that also runs secondary years.
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 21% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 87.3%.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
- Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools | Prep-to-12 & specialist |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,034 | 354 | 943 |
| 2016 | 1,004 | 348 | 1,010 |
| 2017 | 1,020 | 386 | 1,059 |
| 2018 | 1,025 | 354 | 1,102 |
| 2019 | 1,012 | 338 | 1,130 |
| 2020 | 1,008 | 341 | 1,189 |
| 2021 | 935 | 314 | 1,260 |
| 2022 | 872 | 304 | 1,321 |
| 2023 | 884 | 276 | 1,423 |
| 2024 | 856 | 254 | 1,548 |
| 2025 | 817 | 234 | 1,766 |
Which schools in Fawkner are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,342 | 739 | 250 | 2,331 |
| 2016 | 1,351 | 758 | 253 | 2,362 |
| 2017 | 1,378 | 810 | 277 | 2,465 |
| 2018 | 1,437 | 763 | 281 | 2,481 |
| 2019 | 1,430 | 763 | 287 | 2,480 |
| 2020 | 1,487 | 782 | 269 | 2,538 |
| 2021 | 1,450 | 784 | 275 | 2,509 |
| 2022 | 1,444 | 786 | 267 | 2,497 |
| 2023 | 1,530 | 772 | 281 | 2,583 |
| 2024 | 1,563 | 763 | 332 | 2,658 |
| 2025 | 1,710 | 785 | 322 | 2,817 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 6 schools in Fawkner
Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 2 Catholic and 1 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Darul Ulum College of Victoria | Independent | Prep-to-12 | 1,766 | +48.5% | +87.3% | 31 · 141 |
| Fawkner Primary School | Government | Primary | 238 | −12.8% | +27.3% | — |
| John Fawkner Secondary College | Government | Secondary | 234 | −31.4% | −33.9% | 22 · 75 |
| Moomba Park Primary School | Government | Primary | 205 | −16.0% | −15.3% | — |
| St Matthew's School | Catholic | Primary | 204 | −39.5% | −52.9% | — |
| St Mark's School | Catholic | Primary | 170 | +10.4% | −1.2% | — |
2 schools in Fawkner reported median VCE study scores of 22 to 31, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Fawkner
4 government catchments cover Fawkner — 2 secondary and 2 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| John Fawkner Secondary College | Secondary |
| John Fawkner Secondary Collegee | Secondary |
| Fawkner Primary School | Primary |
| Moomba Park Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Fawkner is a suburb with a population of 14,272, characterized by a median age of 35, which is slightly younger than the Victorian average of 38. The suburb has a balanced gender distribution with 51.0% male and 49.0% female residents. Families form a significant part of the community, with 50.8% being couples with children and 17.4% being single-parent households. The suburb has a diverse cultural background, with 51.6% of residents born overseas, notably higher than the Victorian average of 35.0%. The most common countries of birth include Pakistan, Italy, and India.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Fawkner · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Families | 75 |
| Investors | 70 |
| Professionals | 65 |
| First home buyers | 60 |
| Retirees | 55 |
Why families score highest
The signals doing the work
- 50.8% of households are couples with children
- Average household size of 2.8 people
- 83.6% of homes are separate houses, suitable for families
- Diverse community with a variety of cultural backgrounds
Against the state
How Fawkner differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 0.5% |
| Separate houses | 83.6% |
| Townhouses | 15.4% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 22% |
| Drove a car | 50.3% |
| Public transport | 8.3% |
| Walked only | 1.3% |
| Car passenger | 3.4% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- High diversity with 51.6% born overseas (vs VIC 35.0%)
- Predominantly family-oriented with 71.0% family households
- High percentage of separate houses at 83.6% (vs VIC 73.4%)
- Significant work-from-home culture at 22.0%
- No health conditions reported by 62.7% of residents (vs VIC 61.0%)
Things to be aware of
- Unemployment rate of 7.9% is higher than the VIC average of 5.0%
- Median household income of $1,428 is below the VIC average of $1,759
- Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees at 27.0% (vs VIC 29.2%)
- Higher percentage of rented properties at 30.8% (vs VIC 28.5%)
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Fawkner?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.