Ferntree GullyVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3156 · Knox

2021 CensusEstablished Family SuburbAbove AverageOwner-dominated

Daily life in Ferntree Gully is characterized by a strong sense of community, with many residents owning their homes outright (33.7%) or with a mortgage (42.6%). The suburb has a high rate of car usage for commuting, with 55.7% of residents driving to work. Public transport usage is relatively low at 3.1%, while 22.9% of the workforce works from home, slightly below the Victorian average.

Map showing the boundary of Ferntree Gully, VIC, in the KNOX local government area.
Ferntree Gully · VIC · KNOX
Median house price
$955k
12 months to August 2026
On the year
+4.4%
237 sales counted
Dearer than
59%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
27,400
2021 Census
Median age
40
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Ferntree Gully

Houses · The median house in Ferntree Gully went for $955,000 over the 12 months to August 2026, 7.9% above the Victorian median of $885,000. That is 4.4% up on the twelve months before, on 237 sales.

There is little spread here — the middle half of houses landed between $880,000 and $1,085,000.

Houses

$955k

median of 237 sales

4.4% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 59% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $880k and $1.08m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$702k

median of 86 sales

4.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 86% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $601k and $745k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$800k

median of 33 sales

3.8% up on the previous twelve months.

Cheaper than 51% of the 113 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $700k and $884k.

Last sold within the past month

356 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have climbed from $873,000 to $955,000 — 9.4% over the period.

Median price, Ferntree Gully● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses
  • Land

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhousesLand
2026 · part year$950k$700k$720k
2025 · part year$935k$685k$800k$685k
2024$889k$675k
2023$890k$680k
2022$873k$661k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$938k40-3.3%
2026 Q1$970k57-0.1%
2025 Q4$971k98+3.3%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$692k24-2.4%low confidence24 sales this quarter, 18 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$709k18+0.1%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 25 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$708k25
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$720k6+7.6%low confidence6 sales this quarter, 8 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$669k8-21.9%low confidence8 sales this quarter, 10 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$857k10

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Ferntree Gully

Houses · The step from 3 to 4 bedrooms is the expensive one in Ferntree Gully, worth about $142,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$728k10 · few
3$908k118
4$1.05m87
5$1.27m18 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
2$636k42
3$738k37
4$840k5 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$625k7 · few
3$806k20 · few
4$1.02m6 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

10 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Ferntree Gully

All schools · Ferntree Gully's 10 schools teach 2,885 students, down 3.9% in ten years — and 13 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

10

6 primary · 2 secondary · 2 Prep-to-12

Students, all schools

2,885

2025 · −3.9% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−6.4%

1,490 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−2.4%

1,371 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Over 10 years the suburb's primary schools have lost 15.3% of their students, while its schools running Prep to Year 12 have grown 94.4%.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
  • Prep-to-12 & specialist
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schoolsPrep-to-12 & specialist
20151,7591,047197
20161,7541,049193
20171,7241,061206
20181,6481,010212
20191,630985216
20201,592960233
20211,593936263
20221,537914287
20231,571906333
20241,520974368
20251,4901,012383

Which schools in Ferntree Gully are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20151,5531,0474033,003
20161,5281,0494192,996
20171,5181,0614122,991
20181,4461,0104142,870
20191,4329854142,831
20201,4059604202,785
20211,3969474492,792
20221,3489434472,738
20231,3799634682,810
20241,3801,0544282,862
20251,3711,1004142,885

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 10 schools in Ferntree Gully

Ordered by size, not by results — 6 government, 2 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yr
St Joseph's CollegeCatholicSecondary991+3.2%−5.3%
Mountain Gate Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary432+9.6%+27.1%
Ferntree Gully North Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary289−27.9%−20.4%
Wattle View Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary247−7.8%+11.8%
St John the Baptist SchoolCatholicPrimary221+31.5%+16.3%
Eastern Ranges SchoolGovernmentPrep-to-12200+5.3%+40.8%
Kent Park Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary197−7.9%−59.5%
Heritage College KnoxIndependentPrep-to-12183+325.6%+232.7%
Fairhills Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary104−29.3%−34.6%
The Avenue SchoolIndependentSecondary21——

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Ferntree Gully

13 government catchments cover Ferntree Gully — 5 secondary and 8 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Boronia K-12 CollegeSecondary
Fairhills High SchoolSecondary
Rowville Secondary CollegeSecondary
Scoresby Secondary CollegeSecondary
Upwey High SchoolSecondary
Fairhills Primary SchoolPrimary
Ferntree Gully North Primary SchoolPrimary
Karoo Primary SchoolPrimary
Kent Park Primary SchoolPrimary
Lysterfield Primary SchoolPrimary
Mountain Gate Primary SchoolPrimary
Upper Ferntree Gully Primary SchoolPrimary
Wattle View Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Ferntree Gully is a suburb with a population of 27,400, characterized by a median age of 40, slightly older than the Victorian average of 38. The gender distribution is fairly balanced with 49.1% male and 50.9% female residents. Families are a significant part of the community, with 45.9% of households being couples with children, and 35% being couples without children. The suburb also has a notable percentage of single-parent households at 17.6%. Housing in Ferntree Gully is predominantly separate houses, making up 88% of all dwellings, which is higher than the Victorian average of 73.4%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Ferntree Gully · 0–100

Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Families85
Retirees75
Professionals70
Investors65
First home buyers60

Why families score highest

The signals doing the work

  • High percentage of family households - 73.3%
  • Predominantly separate houses - 88%
  • Above average household income - $1,770 weekly
  • Good schooling options with primary education industry presence

Against the state

How Ferntree Gully differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher23.6% · VIC 29.2%
-5.6% against the state
Median household income, weekly$1,770 · VIC $1,759
+$11 against the state
Work from home22.9% · VIC 25.7%
-2.8% against the state
Rented dwellings21.2% · VIC 28.5%
-7.3 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport3.1% · VIC 8.9%
-5.8% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 1.9%Separate houses 88.0%Townhouses 9.8%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments1.9%
Separate houses88%
Townhouses9.8%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 22.9%Drove a car 55.7%Public transport 3.1%Walked only 0.6%Car passenger 3.5%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home22.9%
Drove a car55.7%
Public transport3.1%
Walked only0.6%
Car passenger3.5%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$386
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$1,918
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals21.1
Technicians and Trades Workers16.3
Clerical and Administrative Workers14.3
Managers11.9

Key highlights

  • Above average household income - $1,770 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • High home ownership - 76.3% owned outright or with mortgage
  • Predominantly separate houses - 88% (vs VIC 73.4%)
  • Significant family presence - 73.3% family households
  • Low unemployment rate - 4.5% (vs VIC 5.0%)

Things to be aware of

  • Lower percentage of residents with bachelor degrees - 23.6% (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • Limited public transport usage - 3.1%
  • Lower percentage of residents born overseas - 28.5% (vs VIC 35.0%)
  • Higher median age - 40 years (vs VIC 38 years)

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Ferntree Gully?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.