Fitzroy NorthVIC · suburb profile

VIC 3068 · Yarra

2021 CensusYoung Professional HubHighRenter-heavy

Daily life in Fitzroy North is marked by a strong professional presence, with 49.1% of the workforce employed as professionals. The suburb has a high work-from-home rate of 48.5%, significantly above the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is less car-dependent, with only 20.1% driving to work, while public transport usage is at 6.5%. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 71.1% born in Australia and a variety of languages spoken at home.

Map showing the boundary of Fitzroy North, VIC, in the YARRA local government area.
Fitzroy North · VIC · YARRA
Median house price
$1.56m
12 months to August 2026
On the year
-7.1%
90 sales counted
Dearer than
90%
of 426 suburbs in Victoria
People
12,800
2021 Census
Median age
36
Victoria: 38

Sales · 12 months to August 2026

What property sold for in Fitzroy North

Houses · Across 90 sales, houses in Fitzroy North reached a median of $1,565,000, 7.1% down year on year and well clear of the Victorian median of $885,000.

Most sales sit between $1,400,000 and $1,989,000, with the median in the middle.

Houses

$1.56m

median of 90 sales

7.1% down on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 90% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $1.40m and $1.99m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Units

$590k

median of 71 sales

3.5% up on the previous twelve months.

Dearer than 54% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.

Half sold between $435k and $752k.

Last sold within the past two weeks

Townhouses

$1.15m

median of 22 sales

Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide

Half sold between $925k and $1.28m.

Last sold within the past two weeks

183 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026

Since 2022

How prices have moved

Houses · Since 2022, houses have eased from $1,633,000 to $1,565,000 — 4.2% lower.

Median price, Fitzroy North● full year  ○ part year  ╌ no data
  • Houses
  • Units
  • Townhouses

Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.

Yearly medians. A part year is incomplete, so a fall against the year before may only mean fewer sales have happened yet.
YearHousesUnitsTownhouses
2026 · part year$1.52m$570k$1.23m
2025 · part year$1.69m$579k$1.09m
2024$1.54m$698k
2023$1.60m$680k
2022$1.63m$719k

Quarter by quarter

QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$1.51m18-3.6%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$1.56m19-7.9%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 41 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$1.70m41+5.4%
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2026 Q2$635k15+42.7%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2026 Q1$445k12-28.2%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving.
2025 Q4$620k29
QuarterMedianSalesChange
2025 Q4$920k7

A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.

Last 12 months

What an extra bedroom costs in Fitzroy North

Houses · The step from 2 to 3 bedrooms is the expensive one in Fitzroy North, worth about $273,000.

Houses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$1.41m34
3$1.69m36
4$1.81m16 · few

Units

BedroomsMedianSales
1$412k30
2$689k36
3$1.10m5 · few

Townhouses

BedroomsMedianSales
2$925k12 · few
3$1.26m9 · few

Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.

5 schools · 2025 figures

Who goes to school in Fitzroy North

All schools · Fitzroy North's 5 schools teach 1,499 students, down 8.7% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.

Schools here

5

4 primary · 1 secondary

Students, all schools

1,499

2025 · −8.7% since 2015

At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”

−9.5%

1,068 students · five years

Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.

Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.

−7.0%

928 · Years 1–6, anywhere

11 years · two ways to read them

Enrolments, 2015–2025

The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.

Enrolments in Fitzroy North have fallen 8.7% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.

Students by type of school
  • Primary schools
  • Secondary schools
Show data table
YearPrimary schoolsSecondary schools
20151,105537
20161,095588
20171,188602
20181,165615
20191,191620
20201,180593
20211,158587
20221,078573
20231,078538
20241,076491
20251,068431

Which schools in Fitzroy North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.

Children by year level, wherever they go to school
  • Years 1–6
  • Years 7–12
  • Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.

    A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
YearYears 1–6Years 7–12Prep & ungradedAll students
20159295371761,642
20169405881551,683
20171,0046021841,790
20189876151781,780
20191,0156201761,811
20209985931821,773
20219645871941,745
20229235731551,651
20239185381601,616
20249034911731,567
20259284311401,499

This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.

2025 · ACARA

All 5 schools in Fitzroy North

Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 0 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.

What these columns mean
Type
Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
5 yr
Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
VCE median
The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
SchoolSectorTypeStudents5 yr10 yrVCE median
Merri Creek Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary442+0.7%+10.0%—
Fitzroy High SchoolGovernmentSecondary431−27.3%−19.7%29 · 140
Fitzroy North Primary SchoolGovernmentPrimary363−25.6%−33.4%—
Deutsche Schule MelbourneIndependentPrimary165+29.9%+142.6%—
Fitzroy Community SchoolIndependentPrimary98−22.2%+8.9%—

One school in Fitzroy North reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.

Government zoning

Which catchments cover Fitzroy North

10 government catchments cover Fitzroy North — 3 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.

CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere.

They are redrawn each year.
Level
Collingwood CollegeSecondary
Fitzroy High SchoolSecondary
Northcote High SchoolSecondary
Brunswick South Primary SchoolPrimary
Carlton North Primary SchoolPrimary
Clifton Hill Primary SchoolPrimary
Fitzroy North Primary SchoolPrimary
Fitzroy Primary SchoolPrimary
Merri Creek Primary SchoolPrimary
Spensley Street Primary SchoolPrimary

The read

What living here is actually like

Fitzroy North is a vibrant suburb with a population of 12,800 and a median age of 36, slightly younger than the Victorian median of 38. The suburb has a higher proportion of females (53.5%) compared to males (46.5%). It is characterized by a significant number of couples without children (49.9%) and single-person households (34.4%). The area is known for its high level of education, with 59.4% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, which is notably above the Victorian average of 29.2%.

Buyer fit

Who this suburb suits

One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.

Buyer-fit score

Fitzroy North · 0–100

Professionals85
Investors80
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50
Show data table
Buyer typeScore
Professionals85
Investors80
Families60
First home buyers55
Retirees50

Why professionals score highest

The signals doing the work

  • 49.1% of residents are professionals
  • High work-from-home rate of 48.5%
  • Close proximity to central business districts
  • High median personal income of $1,241 weekly

Against the state

How Fitzroy North differs from Victoria

Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.

Bachelor’s degree or higher59.4% · VIC 29.2%
+30.2% against the state
Median household income, weekly$2,300 · VIC $1,759
+$541 against the state
Work from home48.5% · VIC 25.7%
+22.8% against the state
Rented dwellings48.6% · VIC 28.5%
20.1 points against the state — renter-heavier than most of Victoria
Travel to work by public transport6.5% · VIC 8.9%
-2.4% against the state

Housing & movement

What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning

Dwelling mix

Share of occupied private dwellings

Apartments 36.3%Separate houses 14.3%Townhouses 48.6%
Show data table
Dwelling typeShare
Apartments36.3%
Separate houses14.3%
Townhouses48.6%

How people get to work

Method of travel, 2021 Census

Worked from home 48.5%Drove a car 20.1%Public transport 6.5%Walked only 4.7%Car passenger 1.2%
Show data table
MethodShare
Worked from home48.5%
Drove a car20.1%
Public transport6.5%
Walked only4.7%
Car passenger1.2%

Costs 2021 Census

Median weekly rent
$481
as at 2021
Median monthly mortgage
$2,500
as at 2021

Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .

Top occupations

Share of the employed workforce

Professionals49.1
Managers17.5
Clerical and Administrative Workers9.8
Community and Personal Service Workers8

Key highlights

  • Highly educated population - 59.4% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
  • High median household income - $2,300 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
  • Significant professional workforce - 49.1% employed in professional roles
  • High work-from-home rate - 48.5% (vs VIC 25.7%)
  • Renter-heavy housing market - 48.6% of properties rented (vs VIC 28.5%)

Things to be aware of

  • High rental market may limit ownership opportunities
  • Higher median weekly rent of $481 could impact affordability
  • Limited separate houses - only 14.3% compared to VIC 73.4%
  • Lower percentage of residents with no health conditions (58.1% vs VIC 61.0%)
  • Potential for congestion with high population density

Coming soon to this page

Where the richer profile lands

Coming soon

Schools & catchments

Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.

Coming soon

Transport & access

Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.

Coming soon

Development activity

Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.

Want to dig into one address in Fitzroy North?

A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.

X-Ray an address →

Data sources

Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.

Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.

School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).

School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.

Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.

Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.