Fitzroy NorthVIC · suburb profile
VIC 3068 · Yarra
Daily life in Fitzroy North is marked by a strong professional presence, with 49.1% of the workforce employed as professionals. The suburb has a high work-from-home rate of 48.5%, significantly above the Victorian average of 25.7%. Commuting is less car-dependent, with only 20.1% driving to work, while public transport usage is at 6.5%. The community has a diverse cultural background, with 71.1% born in Australia and a variety of languages spoken at home.
Sales · 12 months to August 2026
What property sold for in Fitzroy North
Houses · Across 90 sales, houses in Fitzroy North reached a median of $1,565,000, 7.1% down year on year and well clear of the Victorian median of $885,000.
Most sales sit between $1,400,000 and $1,989,000, with the median in the middle.
Houses
$1.56m
median of 90 sales
7.1% down on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 90% of the 426 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $1.40m and $1.99m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Units
$590k
median of 71 sales
3.5% up on the previous twelve months.
Dearer than 54% of the 162 suburbs we cover in Victoria.
Half sold between $435k and $752k.
Last sold within the past two weeks
Townhouses
$1.15m
median of 22 sales
Too few sales to be reliable — treat as a rough guide
Half sold between $925k and $1.28m.
Last sold within the past two weeks
183 sales on record · data to 30 August 2026
Since 2022
How prices have moved
Houses · Since 2022, houses have eased from $1,633,000 to $1,565,000 — 4.2% lower.
- Houses
- Units
- Townhouses
Dashed lines and hollow points are part years — incomplete, so a dip may only mean fewer sales have happened yet. A break in a line is a year with no published figure, not a fall to zero.
| Year | Houses | Units | Townhouses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · part year | $1.52m | $570k | $1.23m |
| 2025 · part year | $1.69m | $579k | $1.09m |
| 2024 | $1.54m | $698k | |
| 2023 | $1.60m | $680k | |
| 2022 | $1.63m | $719k |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $1.51m | 18 | -3.6%low confidence18 sales this quarter, 19 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $1.56m | 19 | -7.9%low confidence19 sales this quarter, 41 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $1.70m | 41 | +5.4% |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Q2 | $635k | 15 | +42.7%low confidence15 sales this quarter, 12 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2026 Q1 | $445k | 12 | -28.2%low confidence12 sales this quarter, 29 the quarter before. Under 30 either side, the movement is mostly which homes happened to sell rather than the market moving. |
| 2025 Q4 | $620k | 29 |
| Quarter | Median | Sales | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 Q4 | $920k | 7 |
A change is marked low confidence where either quarter had fewer than 30 sales. The medians are real; with a handful of sales the movement between them is mostly which homes happened to change hands, not the market moving.
Last 12 months
What an extra bedroom costs in Fitzroy North
Houses · The step from 2 to 3 bedrooms is the expensive one in Fitzroy North, worth about $273,000.
Houses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $1.41m | 34 |
| 3 | $1.69m | 36 |
| 4 | $1.81m | 16 · few |
Units
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | $412k | 30 |
| 2 | $689k | 36 |
| 3 | $1.10m | 5 · few |
Townhouses
| Bedrooms | Median | Sales |
|---|---|---|
| 2 | $925k | 12 · few |
| 3 | $1.26m | 9 · few |
Counts with fewer than five sales are left out rather than estimated, and bigger does not always mean dearer — a bedroom count with few sales can be pulled either way by the particular homes that happened to change hands.
5 schools · 2025 figures
Who goes to school in Fitzroy North
All schools · Fitzroy North's 5 schools teach 1,499 students, down 8.7% in ten years — and 10 government catchments cross the suburb.
Schools here
5
4 primary · 1 secondary
Students, all schools
1,499
2025 · −8.7% since 2015
At primary schoolsStudents at schools whose type is “Primary”. It excludes children in primary years at a Prep-to-12 college — they are counted in the tile beside this one. This number answers “are the primary schools here filling or emptying?”
−9.5%
1,068 students · five years
Children in primary yearsChildren in Years 1–6 at any school, including Prep-to-12 colleges. This answers “are there still young families here?” — a different question from the tile on the left, which is why the two can move in opposite directions.
Prep and ungraded students are counted separately again; see the chart below.
−7.0%
928 · Years 1–6, anywhere
11 years · two ways to read them
Enrolments, 2015–2025
The same students, counted two ways — by the kind of school they attend, and by the year they are in. They answer different questions and can point in different directions. Both views are in the page; the buttons only change which is visible.
Enrolments in Fitzroy North have fallen 8.7% over 10 years, with the movement at the primary end.
- Primary schools
- Secondary schools
Show data table
| Year | Primary schools | Secondary schools |
|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 1,105 | 537 |
| 2016 | 1,095 | 588 |
| 2017 | 1,188 | 602 |
| 2018 | 1,165 | 615 |
| 2019 | 1,191 | 620 |
| 2020 | 1,180 | 593 |
| 2021 | 1,158 | 587 |
| 2022 | 1,078 | 573 |
| 2023 | 1,078 | 538 |
| 2024 | 1,076 | 491 |
| 2025 | 1,068 | 431 |
Which schools in Fitzroy North are filling and which are emptying. A school that covers Prep to Year 12 is counted once, in its own line — its primary-age students are not in the primary schools line.
- Years 1–6
- Years 7–12
- Prep & ungradedTwo groups that sit outside the numbered year levels: Prep — the first year of school, which the national data does not number — and ungraded students at specialist schools, who are not placed in a year level at all.
A suburb with a specialist school will have a large line here.
Show data table
| Year | Years 1–6 | Years 7–12 | Prep & ungraded | All students |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 929 | 537 | 176 | 1,642 |
| 2016 | 940 | 588 | 155 | 1,683 |
| 2017 | 1,004 | 602 | 184 | 1,790 |
| 2018 | 987 | 615 | 178 | 1,780 |
| 2019 | 1,015 | 620 | 176 | 1,811 |
| 2020 | 998 | 593 | 182 | 1,773 |
| 2021 | 964 | 587 | 194 | 1,745 |
| 2022 | 923 | 573 | 155 | 1,651 |
| 2023 | 918 | 538 | 160 | 1,616 |
| 2024 | 903 | 491 | 173 | 1,567 |
| 2025 | 928 | 431 | 140 | 1,499 |
This counts children by the year they are in, not by the kind of school they attend — so a Prep-to-12 college contributes to every line. The three add up to every student in the suburb.
2025 · ACARA
All 5 schools in Fitzroy North
Ordered by size, not by results — 3 government, 0 Catholic and 2 independent. Schools with more than one campus are counted once.
What these columns mean
- Type
- Prep-to-12 is one school a child can start and finish at without changing schools. Specialist schools also appear as Prep-to-12.
- 5 yr
- Change in enrolments against five years ago, not against last year. Enrolments move slowly, so a single year is mostly noise.
- VCE median
- The middle study score of that school’s Year 12 students, on a scale of 0–50. The state median in 2025 was 29.0, so a school above that sits above the middle and one below it sits below. The smaller number after it is how many students the figure rests on. Under 30 students we show nothing at all — a small cohort’s result swings from year to year on who happened to sit the exams, which is easily mistaken for the school changing.
| School | Sector | Type | Students | 5 yr | 10 yr | VCE median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Merri Creek Primary School | Government | Primary | 442 | +0.7% | +10.0% | — |
| Fitzroy High School | Government | Secondary | 431 | −27.3% | −19.7% | 29 · 140 |
| Fitzroy North Primary School | Government | Primary | 363 | −25.6% | −33.4% | — |
| Deutsche Schule Melbourne | Independent | Primary | 165 | +29.9% | +142.6% | — |
| Fitzroy Community School | Independent | Primary | 98 | −22.2% | +8.9% | — |
One school in Fitzroy North reported a median VCE study score of 29, against a state median of 29.
Government zoning
Which catchments cover Fitzroy North
10 government catchments cover Fitzroy North — 3 secondary and 7 primary — so which one applies depends on the address, not the suburb.
| CatchmentThe area around a government school where living there guarantees your child a place. Boundaries follow streets, not suburb lines, so an address near the edge of a suburb may be zoned elsewhere. They are redrawn each year. | Level |
|---|---|
| Collingwood College | Secondary |
| Fitzroy High School | Secondary |
| Northcote High School | Secondary |
| Brunswick South Primary School | Primary |
| Carlton North Primary School | Primary |
| Clifton Hill Primary School | Primary |
| Fitzroy North Primary School | Primary |
| Fitzroy Primary School | Primary |
| Merri Creek Primary School | Primary |
| Spensley Street Primary School | Primary |
The read
What living here is actually like
Fitzroy North is a vibrant suburb with a population of 12,800 and a median age of 36, slightly younger than the Victorian median of 38. The suburb has a higher proportion of females (53.5%) compared to males (46.5%). It is characterized by a significant number of couples without children (49.9%) and single-person households (34.4%). The area is known for its high level of education, with 59.4% of residents holding a bachelor's degree or higher, which is notably above the Victorian average of 29.2%.
Buyer fit
Who this suburb suits
One score per buyer type, out of 100, built from the demographic, housing and commute profile. Strongest first.
Buyer-fit score
Fitzroy North · 0–100
Show data table
| Buyer type | Score |
|---|---|
| Professionals | 85 |
| Investors | 80 |
| Families | 60 |
| First home buyers | 55 |
| Retirees | 50 |
Why professionals score highest
The signals doing the work
- 49.1% of residents are professionals
- High work-from-home rate of 48.5%
- Close proximity to central business districts
- High median personal income of $1,241 weekly
Against the state
How Fitzroy North differs from Victoria
Every bar is this suburb. The vertical tick is the Victorian figure — the gap between them is the story.
Housing & movement
What’s built here, and how people leave in the morning
Dwelling mix
Share of occupied private dwellings
Show data table
| Dwelling type | Share |
|---|---|
| Apartments | 36.3% |
| Separate houses | 14.3% |
| Townhouses | 48.6% |
How people get to work
Method of travel, 2021 Census
Show data table
| Method | Share |
|---|---|
| Worked from home | 48.5% |
| Drove a car | 20.1% |
| Public transport | 6.5% |
| Walked only | 4.7% |
| Car passenger | 1.2% |
Costs 2021 Census
Census figures, collected in 2021. Rents and repayments have moved since — for what property is selling for now, see .
Top occupations
Share of the employed workforce
Key highlights
- Highly educated population - 59.4% hold bachelor degrees (vs VIC 29.2%)
- High median household income - $2,300 weekly (vs VIC $1,759)
- Significant professional workforce - 49.1% employed in professional roles
- High work-from-home rate - 48.5% (vs VIC 25.7%)
- Renter-heavy housing market - 48.6% of properties rented (vs VIC 28.5%)
Things to be aware of
- High rental market may limit ownership opportunities
- Higher median weekly rent of $481 could impact affordability
- Limited separate houses - only 14.3% compared to VIC 73.4%
- Lower percentage of residents with no health conditions (58.1% vs VIC 61.0%)
- Potential for congestion with high population density
Coming soon to this page
Where the richer profile lands
Schools & catchments
Zoned primary and secondary, NAPLAN bands, distances.
Transport & access
Stations, tram routes, drive time to the CBD, walkability.
Development activity
Permits approved, projects underway, zoning changes.
Want to dig into one address in Fitzroy North?
A suburb page gets you this far. For a specific block you get what homes of that size sell for here, the schools that address is zoned to, any subdivisions proposed within 500 m, plus lot dimensions, easements, planning overlays and true sun aspect — free, no account.
X-Ray an address →Data sources
Demographic figures from the Census of Population and Housing © Australian Bureau of Statistics, used under Creative Commons Attribution.
Cadastral and boundary data contains information © State of Victoria (Vicmap), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Narrative summaries are AI-generated from the underlying data and may contain errors.
School details, enrolments and senior secondary results from the National Schools Data Collection © Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA).
School catchment boundaries contain information © State of Victoria (Department of Education), licensed under CC BY 4.0.
Base map © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap. Improve this map at openstreetmap.org/fixthemap.
Informational only — not financial, legal or planning advice. Verify zoning, overlays and catchments with the relevant council before relying on them. Data vintage: 2021 Census.